https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59149
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nattakarn Chaidee | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kritsana Neammanee | - |
dc.contributor.author | Kamonrat Kamjornkittikoon | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This dissertation contains two main parts. First, we give a non-uniform exponential bound on normal approximation by using the Stein’s method and bounded monotone size biased couplings. Second, applications of the main theorem to give the bound on normal approximation for sum of independent random variables, the number of bulbs on at the terminal time in the lightbulb process, and the number of m runs are provided. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ประกอบด้วยสองส่วนหลัก โดยส่วนที่หนึ่งเป็นการให้ขอบเขตไม่เอกรูป แบบเลขชี้กำลังในการประมาณด้วยการแจกแจงปกติโดยวิธีของสไตน์และคู่ค่าที่เอนเอียงขนาด ทางเดียวแบบมีขอบเขต ส่วนที่สองเป็นการประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฎีบทหลักเพื่อให้ได้ขอบเขตไม่เอกรูป ในการประมาณด้วยการแจกแจงปกติสำหรับผลรวมของตัวแปรสุ่มที่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน จำนวนหลอด ไฟที่สว่าง ณ เวลาสุดท้ายในกระบวนการไลท์บับ และจำนวนของ m รัน | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1672 | - |
dc.subject | Distribution (Probability theory) | en_US |
dc.subject | Probabilities | en_US |
dc.subject | การแจกแจง (ทฤษฎีความน่าจะเป็น) | en_US |
dc.subject | ความน่าจะเป็น | en_US |
dc.title | Non-uniform bounds on normal approximation by Stein’s Method and bounded monotone size biased couplings | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ขอบเขตไม่เอกรูปในการประมาณด้วยการแจกแจงปกติโดยวิธีของสไตน์และคู่ค่าที่เอนเอียงขนาดทางเดียวแบบมีขอบเขต | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Mathematics | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Nattakarn.C@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Kritsana.N@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1672 | - |