Title: แบบจำลองนัมบุ-โจนา-ลาซินิโอในทฤษฎีสนามควอนตัมกรวยแสง
Other Titles: Nambu-Jona-Lasinio model in light-cone quantum field theory
Authors: ชาญกิจ คันฉ่อง
Advisors: อภิสิทธิ์ อึ้งกิจจานุกิจ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Ahpisit.U@chula.ac.th
Subjects: ทฤษฎีสนามควอนตัม
Issue Date: 2545
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ศึกษาทฤษฎีสนามในฟรอนท์ฟอร์ม (front form) ด้วยแนวเข้าสู่การศึกษาที่เลือกพิกัดเวลากรวยแสง (light-cone time) ตั้งแต่สร้างหลักการแปรผันที่ทำในรูปอนุพันธ์ฟังก์ชันนัล (functional derivative) โดยในสูตรแสดงการแปรผันของแอกชันพิจารณาลากรางเจียนว่าเป็นฟังก์ชันนัลของสนามเท่านั้นด้วยการพิจารณาอนุพันธ์เวลาของสนามว่าเป็นฟังก์ชันนัลของสนาม ทำให้สามารถเขียนสูตรนี้ตั้งแต่เริ่มต้นในรูปการแปรผันของสนามพื้นฐานเท่านั้น และสามารถเขียนสมการออยเลอร์-ลากรานจ์ (Euler-Lagrange equation) ที่ได้ในรูปลากรางเจียนซึ่งคล้ายกับกลศาสตร์จุด (point mechanics) ระบบดิแรกอิสระในฟรอนท์ฟอร์ม (front form free Dirac system) มีพีชคณิตดิแรกกรวยแสงไม่ไดอะโกนัล (diagonal) เนื่องจากลักษณะเมตริกกรวยแสง ทำให้มีเงื่อนไขบังคับที่ทำให้ได้สนามช่วย (auxiliary fields) ซึ่งเป็นสนามไม่อิสระออกมา สามารถใช้กระบวนการเฟดเดอเยฟ-ยาคิฟ (Faddeev-Jackiw procedure) สร้างแฮมิลโทเนียนฟอร์มูเลชัน (Hamiltonian formulation) บนสนามอิสระและทำการควอนไทซ์ได้ ในการหาอนุพันธ์ฟังก์ชันนัลของลากรางเจียนหรือแฮมิลโทเนียนเทียบกับสนามเพื่อหาสมการสนามในระบบนี้ สามารถจัดรูปด้วยการอินทิเกรตแยกส่วนให้ปริมาณทั้งสองอยู่ในรูปที่สามารถหาอนุพันธ์ฟังก์ชันนัลได้โดยตรง เมื่อประยุกต์การควอนไทซ์ระบบดิแรกอิสระในฟรอนท์ฟอร์มเข้ากับระบบประมาณสนามเฉลี่ยของแบบจำลองนัมบุ{7f2014}โจนา-ลาซินิโอ (Nambu{7f2014}Jona-Lasinio model) ในฟรอนท์ฟอร์ม คำนวณได้ว่าออร์เดอร์พารามิเตอร์ (order parameter) สามารถไม่เท่ากับศูนย์ ในขณะที่มีแวคคิวอัม (vacuum) แบบทริเวียล (trivial) ซึ่งขัดกับมโนทัศน์ (concept) ของออร์เดอร์พารามิเตอร์ในอินสแทนท์ฟอร์ม (instant form) การไม่ทริเวียลของผลเฉลยสนามไม่อิสระในรูปสนามอิสระจากเงื่อนไขบังคับ ทำให้ออร์เดอร์พารามิเตอร์ในฟรอนท์ฟอร์มสามารถไม่เป็นศูนย์
Other Abstract: The study of front form field theory is approached by choosing light-cone time coordinates in the formulation of variational principle in terms of functional derivatives. In the formula that shows the variations of the action, the Lagrangian is considered to be a functional of the basic fields when the time derivative of the field is considered to be a functional of the field. Hence this formula can be written in the form of variations of basic fields at the outset. The Euler-Lagrange equations can be written in terms of the Lagrangian as in point mechanics. Front form free Dirac system has non-diagonal light-cone Dirac algebra according to the form of light-cone metric. Therefore the system has constraints that make dependent auxiliary fields appear. The Faddeev-Jackiw procedure can be used to formulate Hamiltonian formulation on independent field and to quantize this system. In finding the field equation of this system, the form of the Lagrangian or Hamiltonian can be changed by integration by parts into the form that functional derivatives with respect to field can be found in the direct way. Quantization of front form free Dirac system is applied to the mean-field approximate Nambu{7f2014}Jona-Lasinio (NJL) model in the front form. The order parameter calculated in this approximate model can be non-zero, while the vacuum of the model is trivial in contrast with the order parameter in the instant form. Solution of the constraints for the auxiliary fields in terms of independent fields is non-trivial. Consequenly, the front form order parameter of the model can be non-zero.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2545
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ฟิสิกส์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5916
ISBN: 9741727712
Type: Thesis