Title: Surjections and weak forms of The axiom of choice
Other Titles: ฟังก์ชันทั่วถึงและสัจพจน์การเลือกแบบอ่อน
Authors: Jaruwat Rodbanjong
Advisors: Pimpen Vejjajiva
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: No information provided
Subjects: Axiom of choice
Set theory
Axiomatic set theory
สัจพจน์การเลือก
ทฤษฎีเซต
ทฤษฎีเซตเชิงสัจพจน์
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: If there is an injection from a nonempty set A into a set B, then there is always a surjection from B onto A. Without the Axiom of Choice (AC), the converse of this statement is not necessarily true. There are many other consequences of AC concerning surjections. We study these consequences and introduce some new weak forms as well as equivalent forms of AC and show some relationships among them.
Other Abstract: ถ้ามีฟังก์ชันหนึ่งต่อหนึ่งจากเซต A ที่ไม่ใช่เซตว่างไปยังเซต B แล้วจะมีฟังก์ชันทั่วถึงจาก B ไปยัง A เสมอ แต่หากปราศจากสัจพจน์การเลือก บทกลับนี้ไม่จริงเสมอไป ผลอื่น ๆ ที่ได้มาจากสัจพจน์การเลือกที่เกี่ยวข้องกับฟังก์ชันทั่วถึงมีอยู่มากมาย เราทำการศึกษาผลต่าง ๆ เหล่านี้และนำเสนอสัจพจน์การเลือกแบบอ่อนและรูปแบบอื่นของสัจพจน์การเลือกที่เกี่ยวข้องกับฟังก์ชันทั่วถึงใหม่ ๆ รวมทั้งหาความสัมพันธ์บางประการระหว่างมัน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Mathematics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59173
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1678
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1678
Type: Thesis