https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59174
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kritsana Neammanee | - |
dc.contributor.author | Tatpon Siripraparat | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Let (Xn) be a sequence of independent identically distributed random variables with P(X₁=1) = p, P(X₁ = -1) for 0 < p < 1. A random walk is a discrete time stochastic process (Sn) defined by S₀=0 and [Equation] for n ≥1. Kn is called the number of returns to the origin if [Equation] and [Equation]. In case of symmetric random walk, i.e., [Equation] , D bler (2015) showed that the distribution of Kn can be approximated by half-normal distribution and he also gave a uniform bound of this approximation. After that Sama-ae et.al. (2016) gave non-uniform bounds. In this thesis, we improve a non-uniform bound of Sama-ae et.al. In case of asymmetric random walk, i.e., [Equation], we give a distribution of Kn and show that it is not convergent to half-normal distribution | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ให้ (Xn) เป็นลำดับของตัวแปรสุ่มที่เป็นอิสระต่อกันและมีการแจกแจงแบบเดียวกัน โดยที่ P(X₁=1) = p, P(X₁ = -1) เมื่อ 0<p<1 แนวเดินแบบสุ่มคือ กระบวนการสโต แคสติกแบบวิยุต (Sn) ซึ่งถูกนิยามโดย S₀=0 และ [สูตรสมการ] เมื่อ n ≥1 Kn ถูกเรียกว่า จำนวนครั้งที่กลับมายังจุดเริ่มต้น ถ้า [สูตรสมการล และ ในกรณีของแนวเดินแบบสุ่มสมมาตร นั่นคือ [สูตรสมการ] ดอปเลอร์ (2015) แสดงไว้ว่า การแจกแจงของ Kn สามารถประมาณโดยการแจกแจงแบบกึ่งปกติ และยังให้ขอบเขตแบบเอกรูปของการประมาณค่านี้ หลังจากนั้นสะมาแอและคณะ (2016) ให้ขอบเขตแบบไม่เอกรูป ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เราปรับปรุงขอบเขตแบบไม่เอกรูปของสะมาแอและคณะ ในกรณีของแนวเดินแบบสุ่มอสมมาตร นั่นคือ [สูตรสมการ] เราให้การแจกแจงของ Kn และ แสดงว่ามันไม่ลู่เข้าสู่การแจกแจงแบบกึ่งปกติ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1687 | - |
dc.subject | Probabilities | en_US |
dc.subject | Random walks (Mathematics) | en_US |
dc.subject | ความน่าจะเป็น | en_US |
dc.subject | แนวเดินแบบสุ่ม (คณิตศาสตร์) | en_US |
dc.title | Half-normal approximation for Number of returns to origin of random walks | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การประมาณค่าแบบกึ่งปกติสำหรับจำนวนครั้งที่กลับมายังจุดเริ่มต้นของแนวเดินแบบสุ่ม | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Mathematics | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Kritsana.N@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1687 | - |