https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59177
Title: | Improving minimax regret approach of expected recourse Problem with vectors of uncertainty |
Other Titles: | การปรับปรุงวิธีแบบค่าเสียโอกาสมากน้อยที่สุดสำหรับปัญหาค่าคาดหวังของรีคอร์ส ที่มีเวกเตอร์ของความไม่แน่นอน |
Authors: | Thibhadha Saraprang |
Advisors: | Phantipa Thipwiwatpotjana |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Phantipa.T@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Linear models (Statistics) Probabilities แบบจำลองเชิงเส้น ความน่าจะเป็น |
Issue Date: | 2016 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Uncertainty means that more than one realizations can represent an entity of interest. This thesis concerns a special pattern of uncertainty, which is a probability interval that can be represented as a random set. Our linear optimization model min x cT x; AT x b; x ≥ 0 has a special structure of the uncertainty; i.e., the coefficients and the right hand side of each constraint form vector of uncertainty. We transform a linear program with this special uncertainty into an interval expected recourse problem, then find the minimax regret of this issue by a relaxation procedure. The relaxation procedure finally has been improved by using the idea of ordering and the fact that we can reduce the size of the probability set of all possible ordering cases and reduce the calculation time. |
Other Abstract: | ความไม่แน่นอนหมายถึงการที่มีค่ามากกว่าหนึ่งค่าที่สามารถเป็นตัวแทนของสิ่งที่สนใจสิ่ง หนึ่ง วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ พิจารณารูปแบบพิเศษของความไม่แน่นอน ซึ่งคือช่วงความน่าจะเป็น ที่สามารถแทนด้วยเซตสุ่ม แบบจำลอง min x cT x; AT x b; x ≥ 0 มีโครงสร้างพิเศษของ ความไม่แน่นอนนั่นคือ สัมประสิทธิ์ความไม่แน่นอนและค่าความไม่แน่นอนทางขวามือของแต่ละ ข้อจำกัดจะอยู่ในรูปเวกเตอร์ของความไม่แน่นอน เราแปลงกำหนดการเชิงเส้นซึ่งมีความไม่แน่นอน แบบพิเศษนี้ เป็นปัญหาค่าคาดหวังแบบช่วงของรีคอร์ส แล้วหาค่าเสียโอกาสมากน้อยที่สุดของ ปัญหานั้นโดยกระบวนผ่อนคลาย กระบวนผ่อนคลายจะถูกปรับปรุงโดยใช้แนวคิดของการเรียง ลำดับ และข้อเท็จจริงที่ว่าเราสามารถลดขนาดของเซตความน่าจะเป็น ที่เกิดจากทุกกรณีของการ เรียงลำดับที่เป็นไปได้และลดเวลาในการคำนวณ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Applied Mathematics and Computational Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59177 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1307 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1307 |
Type: | Thesis |