DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Ajchara Harnchoowong-
dc.contributor.author: Pitchayatak Ponrod-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
dc.description.abstract: In the ring of integer ℤ, the structure of unit groups of quotient rings, denoted by (ℤn)×, is known. By the Chinese remainder theorem, the study of structure of (ℤn)× is reduced to study the structure of (ℤpe)× for all primes p and natural numbers e. It is well known that for an odd prime p, (ℤpe)× is a cyclic group of order ϕ(pe) for all natural number e, while (ℤ₂)× = {1}, (ℤ₄)× = <−1> and (ℤ₂e)× = <−1> × <5> for all natural numbers e ≥ 3. For a number field K, denote the ring of integers in K by OK. In this thesis we will study the structure of unit groups of quotient rings, denoted by (OK/A)×, for any ideal A of OK for cubic fields K with square-free discriminant.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในริงของจำนวนเต็ม ℤ โครงสร้างของยูนิตกรุปของริงผลหาร ซึ่งแทนด้วยสัญลักษณ์( ℤn)× นั้น เป็นที่รู้จักกันโดยทั่วไป และ โดยทฤษฎีบทเศษเหลือของจีน การศึกษาโครงสร้างของ ( ℤn)× ถูกลดลง เหลือการศึกษาโครงสร้างของ ( ℤpe)× สำหรับทุกจำนวนเฉพาะ p และจำนวนนับ e เป็นที่รู้กันว่าสำหรับ จำนวนเฉพาะคี่p นั้น ( ℤpe)× จะเป็นกรุปวัฏจักรที่มีลำดับเป็น ϕ(pe) สำหรับทุกจำนวนนับ e ในขณะที่ ( ℤ2)× = {1}, ( ℤ4)× = <−1> และ ( ℤ2e)× = <−1> × <5> สำหรับทุกจำนวนนับ e ≥ 3 สำหรับฟีลด์จำนวนK แทนริงของจำนวนเต็มในK ด้วยOK ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เราจะศึกษาโครงสร้าง ของยูนิตกรุปของริงผลหาร ซึ่งแทนด้วยสัญลักษณ์(OK/A)× สำหรับไอดีล A ใดๆของ OK สำหรับฟี ลด์กำลังสาม K โดยที่ดิสคริมิแนนต์ของ K นั้นปลอดกำลังสอง
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1681-
dc.subject: Rings (Algebra)
dc.subject: Quotient rings
dc.subject: ริง (พีชคณิต)
dc.subject: ริงผลหาร
dc.title: Structure of unit groups of quotient rings of integers in Some cubic fields
dc.title.alternative: โครงสร้างของยูนิตกรุปของริงผลหารของจำนวนเต็มในฟีลด์กำลังสามบางฟีลด์
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Mathematics
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorajchara.h@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1681-