https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59212
Title: | Normal approximation for call function via Stein's method |
Other Titles: | การประมาณค่าฟังก์ชันคอลด้วยการแจกแจงปกติโดยวิธีของสไตน์ |
Authors: | Suporn Jongpreechaharn |
Advisors: | Kritsana Neammanee |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Kritsana.N@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Approximation theory Functions Distribution (Probability theory) ทฤษฎีการประมาณค่า (คณิตศาสตร์) ฟังก์ชัน การแจกแจง (ทฤษฎีความน่าจะเป็น) |
Issue Date: | 2016 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A call function is an important tool in nance. One uses this function to compute a payo from investment. In this work, we are attentive to approximate the call function by dividing this work into three parts. First, we give uniform and non-uniform bounds on normal approximation for the call function without correction term. Second, we improve and nd the explicit constants of a bound on normal approximation for the call function with a correction term proposed by Karoui and Jiao in 2009. Third, we propose uniform and non-uniform bounds of such approximation. In the part of non-uniform bounds we present both polynomial and exponential non-uniform bounds. Our techniques are Stein's method and the zero bias transformation. |
Other Abstract: | ฟังก์ชันคอลเป็นเครื่องมือที่สำคัญทางการเงิน เราใช้ฟังก์ชันนี้เพื่อคำนวณผลตอบแทน จากการลงทุน ในงานนี้เราสนใจการประมาณค่าฟังก์ชันคอลโดยแบ่งงานออกเป็ นสามส่วน ส่วนแรกเราให้ขอบเขตแบบเอกรูปและขอบเขตแบบไม่เอกรูปของการประมาณค่าด้วยการแจกแจง ปกติสำหรับฟังก์ชันคอลโดยไม่มีการเพิ่มพจน์ ส่วนที่สองเราปรับปรุงและหาค่าคงที่ที่ชัดแจ้งของ ขอบเขตของการประมาณค่าด้วยการแจกแจงปกติสำหรับฟังก์ชันคอลกับการเพิ่มพจน์ซึ่งถูกเสนอ โดยการูอิและเจียวในปี 2009 ส่วนที่สามเราเสนอขอบเขตแบบเอกรูปและขอบเขตแบบไม่เอกรูป ของการประมาณค่า ในส่วนของขอบเขตการประมาณค่าแบบไม่เอกรูปนั้นเราเสนอขอบเขต แบบพหุนามและขอบเขตแบบเอกซ์โพเนนเชียล เทคนิคของเราคือวิธีของสไตน์และการแปลง ที่มีความเอนเอียงเป็นศูนย์ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mathematics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59212 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1684 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1684 |
Type: | Thesis |