https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59214
Title: | First digit distributions of partial derivatives of copulas |
Other Titles: | การแจกแจงเลขโดดหลักแรกของอนุพันธ์ย่อยของคอปูลา |
Authors: | Anusorn Junchuay |
Advisors: | Songkiat Sumetkijakan Tippawan Santiwipanont, |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | songkiat.s@chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Copulas (Mathematical statistics) Distribution (Probability theory) Derivatives (Mathematics) คอปูลา (คณิตศาสตร์สถิติ) การแจกแจง (ทฤษฎีความน่าจะเป็น) อนุพันธ์ (คณิตศาสตร์) |
Issue Date: | 2016 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | We propose an indicator of dependence between two random variables X and Y whose distribution functions are continuous. The starting point of our investigation is the well-known fact that if C is the copula of X and Y , then the conditional expectations of Y given X and of X given Y are completely determined by the first partial derivatives of C. We then investigate whether the distributions of the first digits of @1C and @2C can give rise to a measure of dependence. Our candidates are normalized maxima of the first digit distributions of @iC. We also show that these normalized maxima attain minimum value if X and Y are independent and attain maximum value when they are completely dependent. However, both converses are not true as we are able to produce counterexamples. At last, we introduce a numerical computation of the dependence indicators. Although neither independence nor complete dependence can be characterized by the dependence indicators, we illustrate via some parametric classes of copulas that their numerical values are directly proportional to those of the dependence measures introduced by Siburg-Stoimenov and of Trutschnig. |
Other Abstract: | เราเสนอตัวบ่งชี้การขึ้นต่อกันของสองตัวแปรสุ่มที่มีฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงต่อเนื่อง การ ศึกษาของเรามีจุดเริ่มต้นจากข้อเท็จจริงที่ทราบกันดีว่าค่าคาดหมายของตัวแปรสุ่มหนึ่งภาย ใต้เงื่อนไขของอีกตัวแปรสุ่มหนึ่งถูกกำหนดอย่างสมบูรณ์โดยอนุพันธ์ย่อยของคอปูลาของสอง ตัวแปรสุ่มนั้น เราจึงศึกษาว่าฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงเลขโดดหลักแรกของอนุพันธ์ย่อยของคอปูลา ก่อให้เกิดตัววัดการขึ้นต่อกันหรือไม่สิ่งที่เราสนใจคือค่าสูงสุดแบบบรรทัดฐานของฟังก์ชันการ แจกแจงเลขโดดหลักแรกของอนุพันธ์ย่อยของคอปูลา เรายังแสดงว่าค่าสูงสุดแบบบรรทัดฐานนี้ บรรลุค่าต่ำสุดถ้าตัวแปรสุ่มอิสระต่อกัน และบรรลุค่าสูงสุดถ้าตัวแปรสุ่มขึ้นต่อกันอย่างสมบูรณ์ อย่างไรก็ตามเราพบตัวอย่างค้านของบทกลับของทั้งคู่ ท้ายที่สุดเราเสนอวิธีการคำนวณเชิง ตัวเลขของตัวบ่งชี้การขึ้นต่อกัน ถึงแม้ว่าทั้งความอิสระต่อกันและความขึ้นต่อกันอย่างสมบูรณ์ ไม่สามารถถูกแสดงลักษณะโดยตัวบ่งชี้การขึ้นต่อกัน แต่เราแสดงผ่านคอปูลาบางคลาสที่มี พารามิเตอร์ว่าค่าเชิงตัวเลขของตัวบ่งชี้การขึ้นต่อกันแปรผันตรงกับค่าของตัววัดการขึ้นต่อกัน ของซีเบิร์ก-สโทเมนอฟและของทรัตช์นิก |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mathematics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59214 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1675 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1675 |
Type: | Thesis |