DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Tipaporn Limpaseni-
dc.contributor.author: Prapai Hongsa-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this study was to use cloned cylcodextrin glycosyltransferase from Paenibacillus sp.BT01 (pBT) in producing transglycosylation products. The enzyme was able to synthesize various products using beta cyclodextrin (-CD) as glucosyl donor and various saccharides (glucose, mannose, fructose, xylose, maltose, etc.) as glucosyl acceptors. Salicin was found to be one of the efficient acceptor with interesting glucosylated derivatives which move faster than glucose standard (G1) when analyzed by TLC. Three kinds of products, with retention time of 6.1 minute, 9.5 minute and 15.7 minute were clearly separated on HPLC and named product 1, 2 and 3. The optimal condition for salicin glycoside production was 3.0 % (w/v) salicin, 1.8% (w/v) -CD and 100 unit/ml recombinant CGTase , pH 6 at 50ºC for 3 hours. After optimization, product 1(Rt 6.1), product 2 (Rt 9.5) and product 3(Rt 15.7) were obtained with yield of 47.23 %, 20.66 % and 9.96 %, respectively. The molecular masses of transfer products 1, 2 and 3 were 417.2 dalton, 633.2 dalton and 795.2 dalton, respectively when analysed by ESI-TOF mass spectrophotometer. The results showed that recombinant CGTase transfer the glucose unit from -CD to hydroxyl group of salicin. The transglycosylation products were identified as glucosyl salicin (α-D-glucopyranosyl-(1→4)-salicin), maltosyl salicin (α-D-glucopyranosyl-1→4-α-D-glucopyranosyl-1→4-salicin) and triosyl salicin (α-D-glucopyranosyl-1→4-α-D-glucopyranosyl-1→4-α-D-glucopyranosyl1→4-salicin) by NMR analysis. The water solubility of the glucosyl salicin maltosyl salicin and triosyl salicin were 72.23, 134.46 and 207.76 mg/ml respectively compared to 23.31 mg/ml for salicin. Salicin glycoside products showed higher anti-coagulation activity than salicin. These salicin glycosides may have useful application in patients with defects in blood coagulation.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในการทดลองนี้เป็นการนำ CGTase ที่ได้จากการโคลนยีนจาก Paenibacillus sp. BT01 มาเร่งปฏิกิริยาการโยกย้ายหมู่ไกลโคซิล โดยใช้บีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินเป็นโมเลกุลตัวให้กลูโคไพราโนซิล และน้ำตาล ชนิดต่างๆ เป็นตัวรับ เพื่อผลิตออลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์ใหม่ พบว่าซาลิซินเป็นโมเลกุลตัวรับที่ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ซาลิซินไกลโคไซด์ที่น่าสนใจเมื่อทำการตรวจสอบโดยวิธี TLC พบผลิตภัณฑ์หลายตัวที่เคลื่อนที่ได้เร็ว และมีค่า Rf มากกว่ากลูโคส จากการวิเคราะห์ผลิตภัณฑ์ด้วยเทคนิค HPLC พบผลิตภัณฑ์ที่แยกได้ชัดเจน 3 ชนิด ซึ่งมีค่า Rt 6.1, 9.5 และ 15.7 นาที ตามลำดับ เรียกว่า ผลิตภัณฑ์ 1, 2 และ 3 พบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการสังเคราะห์ผลิตภัณฑ์ซาลิซินไกโคลไซด์คือ การบ่มเอนไซม์รีคอมบิแนนต์ CGTase 100 ยูนิต/มล. กับ 3.0 (w/v) ซาลิซิน และ 1.8 %( w/v) บีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน ใน 0.2 โมลาร์อะซีเตตบัฟเฟอร์ พีเอช 6 ที่ 50º ซ เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งได้ผลิตภัณฑ์รวมคิดเป็น 77.85 % โดยได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ 1, 2 และ 3 คิดเป็น 47.23%, 20.66% และ 9.96% ตามลำดับ เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณการสังเคราะห์ซาลิซินไกลโคไซด์ และทำการแยกผลิตภัณฑ์ด้วย HPLC เมื่อทำการพิสูจน์โครงสร้างหลักด้วยเทคนิค MS และ NMR พบว่า ผลิตภัณฑ์ 1, 2 และ 3 มีขนาดโมเลกุล 417.2 , 633.2 และ 795.2 ดาลตัน โดยการวิเคราะห์ด้วย ESI-TOF MS และผลิตภัณฑ์ซาลิซินไกลโคไซด์สามารถจำแนกได้เป็น กลูโคซิลซาลิซิน (α-D-glucopyranosyl-1→4-salicin) มอลโทซิลซาลิซิน (α-D-glucopyranosyl-1→4-α-D-glucopyranosyl-1→4-salicin) และไตรโอซิลซาลิซิน (α-D-gluco pyranosyl-1→4-α-D-glucopyranosyl-(1→4)-α-D-glucopyranosyl-(1→4)-salicin) โดยการวิ เคราะห์ด้วย NMR ตามลำดับ ซึ่งสารทั้งสามมีความสามารถละลายน้ำได้ 72.23, 134.46 และ 207.76 มก.ต่อมล. ขณะที่ซาลิซินมีค่าการละลาย 23.31 มก.ต่อมล. ผลิตภัณฑ์ของซาลินไกลโคไซด์ยังมีความ สามารถในการยับยั้งการแข็ง ตัวของเลือดด้วย การวัดระยะเวลาที่เลือดกลาย เป็นลิ่มเลือด Clotting time นี้บอกถึง intrinsic blood clotting process จึงน่าจะเป็นประโยชน์มากสำหรับใช้ในการทดสอบผู้ป่วยที่มีความบกพร่องในการแข็งตัวของเลือด (coagulation defect)
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.685-
dc.subject: การแสดงออกของยีน
dc.subject: Paenibacillus sp.BT01
dc.title: Characterization of tranglycosylation products of recombinant cyclodextrin glycosytransfeerase from Paenibacillus sp.BT01
dc.title.alternative: ลักษณะสมบัติของผลิตภัณฑ์จากแทรนส์ไกลโคซิเลชันของรีคอมบิแนนต์ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินไกลโคซิลแทรนส์เฟอเรสจาก Paenibacillus sp.BT01
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Biochemistry
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorltipapor@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2010.685-