https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59304
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Krung Sinapiromsaran | - |
dc.contributor.author | Paisit Khanarsa | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Presently, ATM is used to conveniently serve customers in financial banking for multiple services such as transfer, deposit, and withdrawal. The main concern of ATM is the lack of banknotes for customer withdrawing. Hence, one of the interesting ATM issues is to forecast cash demand on the individual ATM as a time series data. Typically, the customer cash usage behavior of ATM shows a sway and it often contains a hidden pattern due to multiple customer behaviors. Consequently, this research proposes a new forecasting model for predicting cash amount in ATM, called the multiple ARIMA subsequences aggregate time series model or the MASA model. In the algorithm process, the ATM data is split into the in-sample data for building the MASA model and the out-sample data for evaluating it. To build the MASA model, the aggregate technique is applied using the period of the in-sample data in order to reduce a sway of the time series which is subdivided into the training and the validating data. Then, subsequence patterns are generated and fitted using auto.arima function by the library forecast of the R programming language. They are evaluated using the symmetric mean absolute percentage error (SMAPE) on the validating data. In order to forecast a value of the next time step, the algorithm identifies the time step aggregate group and the best fitted ARIMA model from a subsequence containing that group. The algorithm then disaggregates the forecasted aggregate group value into individual future values using the ratio from the in-sample data. The MASA model is compared using SMAPE with the SARIMA and exponential smoothing model. The comparative analysis shows that the SMAPE of the MASA model is better than both models. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ปัจจุบันตู้เอทีเอ็มถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อความสะดวกในการให้บริการลูกค้าในการธนาคารทางการเงิน สำหรับการให้บริการต่างๆ เช่นการโอน, ฝาก และถอน สิ่งที่น่าเป็นห่วงของตู้เอทีเอ็มคือการขาดแคลนของธนบัตรสำหรับการถอนเงิน ดังนั้นหนึ่งในปัญหาที่น่าสนใจของตู้เอทีเอ็มคือการคาดการณ์ความต้องการใช้เงินสดในตู้เอทีเอ็มในแต่ละตู้ ในลักษณะข้อมูลเป็นอนุกรมเวลา โดยปกติพฤติกรรมของการใช้เงินสดในตู้เอทีเอ็มจะแสดงให้เห็นถึงการแกว่ง และมักมีรูปแบบที่ซ่อนอยู่ เนื่องมาจากพฤติกรรมที่หลากหลายของลูกค้า ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้นำเสนอตัวแบบการพยากรณ์ใหม่สำหรับการทำนายเงินสดในตู้เอทีเอ็ม โดยตัวแบบที่นำเสนอเรียกว่า ตัวแบบอนุกรมเวลาตามลำดับย่อยของอริมาพหุคูณ หรือตัวแบบมาซา ในกระบวนการของขั้นตอนวิธี ข้อมูลเอทีเอ็มจะถูกแบ่งออกเป็นข้อมูลสำหรับการสร้างตัวแบบมาซาและข้อมูลสำหรับการประเมินตัวแบบมาซา ในการสร้างตัวแบบมาซา เทคนิคการรวมจะถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ตามลักษณะของรอบของข้อมูลเพื่อที่จะลดการแกว่งของอนุกรมเวลา จากนั้นข้อมูลจะถูกแบ่งออกเป็นข้อมูลสำหรับสร้างตัวแบบ และข้อมูลสำหรับตรวจสอบตัวแบบ จากนั้นลำดับย่อยต่างๆในอนุกรมเวลาจะถูกสร้างขึ้น และแต่ละลำดับย่อยนั้นจะถูกนำมาสร้างและฟิต โดยใช้ฟังก์ชันออโตอริมาในไลบารีฟอร์แคสของโปรแกรมอาร์ โดยแต่ละตัวแบบอริมานั้นจะถูกนำมาประเมินความถูกต้องโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยเปอร์เซ็นต์ความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์สมมาตรกับข้อมูลที่ถูกแบ่งมาเพื่อตรวจสอบตัวแบบ เพื่อที่จะพยากรณ์ค่าในเวลาถัดไป ขั้นตอนวิธีจะระบุกลุ่มรวม ณ เวลานั้น และตัวแบบอริมาที่ฟิตดีที่สุดของลำดับย่อยที่บรรจุกลุ่มของเวลานั้นอยู่ จากนั้นในขั้นตอนวิธีจะแยกค่าของกลุ่มการรวมที่พยากรณ์สู่ค่าต่างๆในอนาคต โดยใช้อัตราส่วนของข้อมูลสำหรับการสร้างตัวแบบมาซา ตัวแบบมาซาจะถูกเปรียบเทียบโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยเปอร์เซ็นต์ความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์สมมาตรกับตัวแบบซาริมา และตัวแบบการปรับเรียบเอ็กซ์โพเนนเชียล ซึ่งการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบแสดงผลว่าค่าเฉลี่ยเปอร์เซ็นต์ความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์สมมาตรของตัวแบบมาซาดีกว่าทั้งสองตัวแบบ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1300 | - |
dc.subject | Time-series analysis | en_US |
dc.subject | Automated tellers -- Data processing | en_US |
dc.subject | Box-Jenkins forecasting | en_US |
dc.subject | Bank notes -- Data processing | en_US |
dc.subject | การวิเคราะห์อนุกรมเวลา | en_US |
dc.subject | เครื่องฝาก-ถอนเงินอัตโนมัติ -- การประมวลผลข้อมูล | en_US |
dc.subject | พยากรณ์แบบบอกซ์-เจนกินส์ | en_US |
dc.subject | ธนบัตร -- การประมวลผลข้อมูล | en_US |
dc.title | Multiple arima subsequences aggregate time series Model to forecast cash in ATM | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ตัวแบบอนุกรมเวลารวมตามลำดับย่อยของอริมาพหุคูณเพื่อพยากรณ์จำนวนเงินในตู้กดเงินอัตโนมัติ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Applied Mathematics and Computational Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Krung.S@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1300 | - |