https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59309
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Krung Sinapiromsaran | - |
dc.contributor.author | Artit Sagoolmuang | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Anomaly detection on time series is one of the exciting topics in data mining. The aim is to find a data point which is different from the majority, called an anomaly. In this thesis, a novel anomaly score called Median-Difference Window subseries Score (MDWS) is proposed with its algorithm together with the parameter of the recommended window length for detecting the contextual anomalies on time series data. It is computed as the subtraction of the middle-window point with the median of all data points within the current window. The proposed MDWS algorithm is implemented as the median-update of the current window subseries to maintain the linear time complexity. Two anomaly thresholds are applied from interquartile range rule. The experimental results show that the MDWS has the highest performance on both synthetic and real world benchmark datasets from Yahoo! and Numenta comparing with others existing anomaly detection methods. Moreover, MDWS algorithm is also faster than other algorithm on the large dataset. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การตรวจจับค่าผิดปกติบนอนุกรมเวลาเป็นหนึ่งในหัวข้อที่น่าสนใจในการทำเหมืองข้อมูล โดยมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อค้นหาค่าข้อมูลซึ่งมีความแตกต่างจากข้อมูลส่วนใหญ่เรียกว่าค่าผิดปกติ ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ คะแนนค่าผิดปกติแบบใหม่เรียกว่า ค่าคะแนนความแตกต่างมัธยฐานของหน้าต่างอนุกรมย่อย (เอ็มดีดับเบิลยูเอส) ถูกนำเสนอกับขั้นตอนวิธี พร้อมกับพารามิเตอร์ของความยาวหน้าต่างแนะนำ เพื่อตรวจจับค่าผิดปกติแบบบริบทบนอนุกรมเวลา การคำนวณทำได้โดยการลบกันของ ค่ากลาง-หน้าต่างกับค่ามัธยฐานของทุกค่าข้อมูลในหน้าต่างปัจจุบัน ขั้นตอนวิธีเอ็มดีดับเบิลยูเอสที่นำเสนอใช้การปรับมัธยฐานของหน้าต่างอนุกรมย่อย ณ ขณะนั้นเพื่อคงความซับซ้อนของเวลาเชิงเส้น สองเกณฑ์ค่าผิดปกติถูกประยุกต์มาจากกฎพิสัยระหว่างควอร์ไทล์ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าเอ็มดีดับเบิลยูเอสมีประสิทธิภาพที่สุดทั้งบนชุดข้อมูลเกณฑ์มาตรฐานสังเคราะห์และชุดข้อมูลเกณฑ์มาตรฐานโลกจริงจากยะฮู้ (Yahoo) และนูเมนต้า (Numenta) เปรียบเทียบกับวิธีตรวจจับค่าผิดปกติอื่นๆที่มีอยู่ นอกจากนั้น ขั้นตอนวิธีเอ็มดีดับเบิลยูเอสยังคงมีความเร็วกว่าขั้นตอนวิธีอื่นอย่างมากบนชุดข้อมูลขนาดใหญ่ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1298 | - |
dc.subject | Anomaly detection (Computer security) | en_US |
dc.subject | Time-series analysis | en_US |
dc.subject | การตรวจจับสิ่งผิดปกติ (ความปลอดภัยในระบบคอมพิวเตอร์) | en_US |
dc.subject | การวิเคราะห์อนุกรมเวลา | en_US |
dc.title | Median-difference window subseries score for contextual anomaly on time series | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ค่าคะแนนความแตกต่างมัธยฐานของหน้าต่างอนุกรมย่อยสำหรับค่าผิดปกติแบบบริบทบนอนุกรมเวลา | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Applied Mathematics and Computational Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Krung.S@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1298 | - |