Title: Micro/nanospheres from polysilsesquioxane containing uva-absorbing group
Other Titles: ไมโคร/นาโนสเฟียร์จากพอลิซิลเซควิออกเซนที่มีหมู่ดูดกลืนยูวีเอ
Authors: Punnipa Kidsaneepoiboon
Advisors: Supason Wanichwecharungruang
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Supason.P@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Polysilsesquioxane
Microspheres
Ultraviolet radiation
Light absorption
ไมโครสเฟียร์
รังสีเหนือม่วง
การดูดกลืนแสง
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this research, we prepared polysilsesquioxane micro/nanospheres with UV absorption property through the polymerization process of hybrid monomer, triethoxysilylpropyl-4-methoxycinnamamide and triethoxysilylpropyl-2,4-dimethoxycinnamamide. It was found that the catalysis types and volume of solvent used during the particle formation, affected particle size and product yield. Particle size increased with the increased volume of solvent but the high volume of solvent inversely correlated with product yield. Moreover, polymerization at higher monomer concentration gave a lower yield. Encapsulation of 2-ethylhexyl-4-methoxycinnamate into poly[propyl-4-methoxycinnamamide silsesquioxane], PTES4C and poly[propyl-2,4-dimethoxycinnamamide silsesquioxane], PTES24C spherical particles could be carried out successfully at 61.54% encapsulation efficiency (20.86% loading) and 31.87% encapsulation efficiency (10.17% loading), respectively.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ได้เตรียมไมโคร/นาโนสเฟียร์ของสารพอลิซิลเซสควิออกเซนที่มีสมบัติการดูดกลืนยูวีได้สำเร็จจากปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันของมอนอเมอร์ไตรเอททอกซีไซลิลโพรพิล-4-เมททอกซีซินนามาไมด์ และไตรเอททอกซีไซลิลโพรพิล-2,4-ไดเมททอกซีซินนาไมด์ โดยพบว่าชนิดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและปริมาณของตัวทำละลายในระหว่างการสร้างอนุภาคมีผลต่อขนาดอนุภาคและปริมาณของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ ขนาดอนุภาคเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อมีการเพิ่มปริมาณตัวทำละลาย แต่ปริมาณของตัวทำละลายที่สูงจะมีผลสวนทางกับปริมาณของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ นอกจากนี้ปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรซ์เซชันของโมโนเมอร์ที่ความเข้มข้นสูงมีผลทำให้ปริมาณของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ลดลง การกักเก็บ 2-เอททิลเฮกซิล-4-เมททอกซีซินนาเมทในอนุภาคพอลิ โพรพิล-4-เมททอกซีซินนามาไมด์ซิลเซสควิออกเซน และอนุภาคพอลิโพรพิล-2,4-ไดเมททอกซีซินนามาไมด์ซิลเซสควิออกเซน ให้ประสิทธิภาพในการกักเก็บที่ 61.54 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (ที่ความ สามารถในการบรรจุ 20.86 เปอร์เซ็นต์) และ 31.87 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (ที่ความสามารถในการบรรจุ 10.17 เปอร์เซ็นต์) ตามลำดับ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59311
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1662
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1662
Type: Thesis