https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59324
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Thumnoon Nhujak | - |
dc.contributor.author | Siriporn Angkanasiriporn | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of SCience | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Retention index (I), rather than retention factor (k) was found to be a more reasonable parameter for comparison of the relative affinity of disubstituted benzenes in MEEKC and MEKC, due to independent of I with the SDS surfactant concentration. MEKC and MEEKC may give similar or different I values, depending on types of moieties. With known I and Kow for alkylbenzenes as references in MEKC and MEEKC, the values of log Kow for disubstituted benzenes can be estimated from the observed I values, where Kow is the octanol-water distribution constant. In addition, a group additive approach can be used to predict I for disubstituted benzenes with different moieties from the average observed I for the disubstituted benzenes with the same moieties. However, electronic effects and/or intramolecular interaction may result in the different observed I from prediction. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | จากการศึกษาพบว่าค่ารีเทนชันอินเดกมีความเหมาะสมมากกว่าค่ารีเทนชันแฟกเตอร์ในการใช้เป็นพารามิเตอร์สำหรับเปรียบเทียบค่าแอฟฟินิตีสัมพัทธ์ (relative affinity) ของอนุพันธ์ เบนซีนที่มีหมู่แทนที่สองหมู่ ในไมเซลลาร์อิเล็กโทรไคเนทิกโครมาโทกราฟี (MEKC) และไมโครอิมัลชันอิเล็กโทรไคเนทิกโครมาโทกราฟี (MEEKC) เนื่องจากค่ารีเทนชันอินเดกไม่ขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวโซเดียมโดเดกซิลซัลเฟต ค่ารีเทนชันอินเดกใน MEKC และ MEEKC จะให้ค่าที่เหมือนหรือแตกต่างกันขึ้นกับชนิดของหมู่แทนที่ และค่า Kow ของอนุพันธ์เบนซีนที่มีหมู่แทนที่สองหมู่ สามารถหาค่าได้จากค่ารีเทนชันอินเดกของสารมาตรฐานอัลคิลเบนซีนใน MEKC และ MEEKC โดย Kow คือ ค่าคงที่ของการกระจายตัวของสารระหว่างออกทานอลกับน้ำ นอกจากนี้พบว่าเมื่อใช้หลักการเติม (additive approach) ค่ารีเทนชันอินเดกจากการทำนายของอนุพันธ์เบนซีนที่มีหมู่แทนที่สองหมู่ที่ต่างกัน สามารถหาได้จากค่าเฉลี่ยรีเทนชันอินเดกของอนุพันธ์เบนซีนที่มีสองหมู่แทนที่เหมือนกัน อย่างไรก็ตามผลทางอิเล็กทรอนิก และ/หรือ อันตรกิริยาภายในโมเลกุลของหมู่แทนที่อาจมีผลทำให้ค่าที่ได้จากการทดลองแตกต่างจากการทำนาย | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1668 | - |
dc.subject | Aromatic compounds | en_US |
dc.subject | Capillary liquid chromatography | en_US |
dc.subject | Electrokinetics | en_US |
dc.subject | สารประกอบอะโรมาติก | en_US |
dc.subject | จลนศาสตร์ไฟฟ้า | en_US |
dc.title | Comparison and prediction of retention of disubstituted aromatic compounds in capillary electrokinetic chromatography | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การเปรียบเทียบและการทำนายรีเทนชันของสารประกอบแอโรแมติกที่มีหมู่แทนที่สองหมู่ในคะพิลลารีอิเล็กโทรไคเนทิกโครมาโทกราฟี | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Thumnoon.N@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1668 | - |