https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59332
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Manop Bongsadadt | - |
dc.contributor.author | Thanang Jayasuta | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Architecture | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | ไทย | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.H.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | ชาวญี่ปุ่นเป็นกลุ่มชาวต่างชาติที่มีจำนวนมากที่สุดในประเทศไทย ส่วนใหญ่จะเข้ามาทำงานพร้อมกับนำครอบครัวเข้ามาพักอาศัยอยู๋ด้วย คนกลุ่มนี้มีวัฒนธรรมและวีถีชีวิตแตกต่างชนชาติอื่น ๆ อย่างชัดเจน และเชื่อมโยงไปยังความต้องการที่อยู่อาศัย จากสมมติฐานที่ว่า บ้านที่ได้รับการออกแบบมาโดยคำนึงถึงวัฒนธรรมต่าง ๆ ของผู้อาศัยเป็นพิเศษนั้น ย่อมจะได้เปรียบกว่าบ้านที่ถูกออกแบบสำหรับบุคคลทั่วไป งานวิจัยนี้ จึงต้องการศึกษาความต้องการทางกายภาพของที่อยู่อาศัยของชาวญี่ปุ่น และเสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาโครงการในอนาคต รวมไปถึงการปรับปรุงโครงการที่มีอยู่เดิม โดยศึกษาจากโครงการเช่าพักอาศัยสำหรับชาวญี่ป่นบริเวณถนนสุขุมวิท ระหว่างซอย 39-55 ซึ่งเป็นบริเวณที่ได้รับความนิยมจากชาวญี่ปุ่นมาก การวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการลงสำรวจพื้นที่ การสัมภาษณ์ผู้ประกอบการ การสัมภาษณ์บริษัทนายหน้าหาบ้านเช่าของชาวญี่ปุ่น และการใช้แบบสอบถามผู้เช่าชาวญี่ปุ่น จำนวน 222 ราย ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ดังนี้: 1. ลักษณะที่อยู่อาศัยที่เป็นที่นิยมของชาวญี่ปุ่น เป็นอพาร์ทเม้นท์ 3 ห้องนอนขึ้นไป ราคาเฉลี่ยระหว่าง 50,000-80,000 บาทต่อเดือน ห้องพักมีขนาดมากกว่า 200 ตร.ม. และให้ความสำคัญเป็นพิเศษกับสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกส่วนกลาง เช่น สระว่ายน้ำ สนามเด็กเล่น สวนสาธารณะ และพื้นที่จอดรถรับส่งที่ปลอดภัย เพราะคนญี่ปุ่นนิยมใช้ชีวิตแบบมีส่วนร่วมกับชนชาติเดียวกัน (Collectivistic Tendency) ทำให้พื้นที่ส่วนกลางเหล่านี้ ถูกใช้งานจากแม่บ้านและบุตรเป็นจำนวนมากพร้อม ๆ กัน โดยเฉพาะในช่วงหลังเลิกเรียน 2.องค์ประกอบหลักภายในห้องพักที่ชาวญี่ปุ่นต้องการ ประกอบด้วย 3 อย่างคือ 1.ทางเข้าบ้านแบบญี่ปุ่น (Genkan) ที่แยกออกจากห้องนั่งเล่น และปูพื้นด้วยวัสดุที่คงทนกว่าพื้นไม้ เช่น หิน หรือกระเบื้อง 2.ห้องครัวที่มีลักษณะเปิดโล่งเป็นห้องเดียวกันกับห้องนั่งเล่นเพราะแม่บ้านชาวญี่ปุ่นต้องการมีส่วนร่วมกับกิจกรรมของครอบครัว และสามารถดูแลบุตรได้ในขณะที่ทำครัว ซึ่งครอบครัวส่วนใหญ่ในประเทศไทยไม่นิยมจ้างผู้ดูแลบุตร เพราะมองว่าไม่ปลอดภัยต่อทรัพย์สินที่มีค่าภายในบ้าน และ 3.ห้องอาบน้ำที่ต้องแยกบริเวณฝักบัวกับอ่างอาบน้ำอย่างชัดเจน เพราะชาวญี่ปุ่นนิยมใช้อ่างอาบน้ำทุกวัน และมีการชำระร่างกายด้วยฝักบัว(ฟอกสบู๋และสระผม) ก่อนจะลงออ่างแช่น้ำเพื่อความผ่อนคลาย นองจากองค์ประกอบในห้องพักแล้ว สิ่งที่ชาวญี่ปุ่นต้องการคือ ห้องพักสำหรับพนักงานขับรถ เพราะทุกห้องจะมีคนขับรถของบริษัทคอยให้บริการอยู่ตลอดเวลา 3.จากการเปรียบเทียบลักษณะห้องพักภายในโครงการที่มีในปัจจุบัน กับความต้องการของชาวญี่ปุ่น ผู้วิจัย พบว่า รูปแบบของที่อยู่อาศัยยังไม่สามารถตอบสนองความต้องการของคนญี่ปุ่นเท่าที่ควร โดยส่วนใหญ่จะขาดปัจจัยหลักทางกายภาพภายในห้องพักดังที่ได้กล่าวมาแล้วทั้ง 3 ปัจจัย รวมไปถึงสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกส่วนกลางในโครงการที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบัน ที่ไม่เพียงพอ จากผลของการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า โครงการที่มีอยู่เดิมยังไม่สามารถตอบสนองความต้องการของชาวญี่ปุ่นได้ดีเท่าที่ควรผู้วิจัยจึงเสนอแนะ สำหรับโครงการเดิมควรมีการปรับปรุงพื้นที่ส่วนกลางเป็นพิเศษ เนื่องจากว่ามีการใช้งานมาก และจะทำให้ได้ผลตอบรับที่ดีจจากลูกค้าทุกคน ขณะที่หากมีการปรับปรุงพื้นที่ส่วนตัวของแต่ละห้อง จะได้ผลดีเป็นห้อง ๆ ไป และอาจจะทำได้ไม่ดีเท่าที่ควร เนื่องจากห้องพักไม่ได้มีการออกแบบให้ตรงตามความต้องการตั้งแต่แรก ประกอบกับมีต้นทุนค่าก่อสร้างที่สูงมาก และไม่สามารถขึ้นค่าเช่าให้คุ้มค่าได้ สำหรับการพัฒนาโครงการใหม่นั้น ก็ควรจะนำความต้องการของชาวญี่ปุ่นมาพิจารณาร่วมกับการออกแบบ ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้มีโครงการที่สามารถสร้างประโยชน์ทั้งกับผู้พัฒนาและผู้อยู่อาศัยให้ได้มากที่สุด | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | Japanese expatriates and their families are considered the largest the foreign population in Bangkok, Thailand. Due to their unique way of life and strong cultural traditions, these people have formed a niche in Bangkok's hi-end rental housing segment. With an assumption that physical housing requirements and architectural manifestations are directly linked to each country's unique culture and traditions, we can envision that housing that has been designed specifically for Japanese people would fare much better in this niche segment compared to generic housing. This study seeks ti explore some of the physical housing attributes that are unique for the aforementioned Japanese people. Having established that the research boundary is between Sukhumvit Rd. Soi 39-55, the area wich contains the highest concentration of Japanese housing in Bangkok, the methodology includes direct observation, interviews with the respective building managers and various Japanese real estate agencies and, most importantly, by using questionnaries (222 sets to be exact) to gauge the demands of these Japanese clients. The findings of this research can be summarized as follows: 1.The most popular form of accommodation for Japanese families are 3-bedroom apartments with at least 200 sq.m. in size and cost somewhere between THB50,000THB80,000 per month. Due to the collectivistic nature of Japanese people, a factor which is greatly amplified by living together overseas, they place great importance on the usage of the common areas such as parks, playgrounds, swimming pools, pick-up & drop-off areas- most of which will be used by many childern and housewives at the same time especially during the late afternoon after school. In addition, apartments which target Japanese people should consider a proper rest area for company drivers since most are assigned at least one driver. Without a proper rest area, the parking space will be used for eating, smoking and sleeping which can be detrimental to the image of the building. 2 Some of the most important tradition interior components that are valued by Japanese clients are: i.) "Genkan", a separate entrance area which contains a shoe cabinet and various ornaments relevant to the homeowner's iinterests and a durable floor covering such as ceramic tile or stones to prevent scratching. ii.) "Open kitchen layout" directly linked to the living room to allow the housewives to interact with house guests and also keep an eye on their young children while they perform household chores such as cooking, cleaning and tending to their guests. iii.) Separate bathroom and shower cubicles since they wash and clean their body in the shower and use the bathtub only to relax not for cleaning. This allows the entire family to bath with only one tub of water. 3.By comparing the physical housing needs of Japanese families against various typical samples of the existing units, the researcher has found many inconsistencies which can be improved upon. The features that are lacking include the aforementioned 3 interior components and common facilities that are currently insufficient for usage during peak hours. It is conclusive from this research that the improvement strategy for existing Japanese housing projects should be to renovate the common facilities according to the outlined specifications rather than each individual unit. This is because good common facilities will yiled the maximum positive response from everybody within the building, especially the collectivistic Japanese population, in comparison to the renovation of each unit which is much more expensive and may not be as effective since the layout of each room is very difficult to change. However, for new projects, the operator should seek to follow the culturally specific specifications that have been outlined within this research if they are to target this niche Japanese segment. This is to ensure that the product will match the needs of its intended customer and result in a better profit margin for the rental operation. | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1673 | - |
dc.subject | Japanese -- Housing -- Thailand | en_US |
dc.subject | Housing development -- Thailand | en_US |
dc.subject | ชาวญี่ปุ่น -- เคหะ -- ไทย | en_US |
dc.subject | การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัย -- ไทย | en_US |
dc.title | Project Development Strategies for Rental Apartments Catered towards Japanese Families in Sukhumvit Road Area, Bangkok Metropolis | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | แนวทางการพัฒนาโครงการเช่าพักอาศัยสำหรับครอบครัวชาวญี่ปุ่นในบริเวณถนนสุขุมวิท กรุงเทพมหานคร | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Housing Development | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Housing | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1673 | - |