DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Somsong Lawanprasert-
dc.contributor.advisor: Nuansri Niwattisaiwong-
dc.contributor.advisor: Warangkana Warisnoicharoen-
dc.contributor.author: Napaporn Anannarukan-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
dc.description.abstract: Phyllanthus emblica Linn. is a plant in family Euphorbiaceae. Several parts of P. emblica are used for antitussive, anti-inflammatory and antipyretic. Its fruits are the rich source of ascorbic acid. From the past to present, investigations regarding pharmacological effects of P. emblica are still ongoing. The aim of this study is to investigate the inhibitory effect of P. emblica aqueous extract on recombinant human cytochrome P450 such as CYP1A2, CYP2C9, CYP2D6, CYP2E1 and CYP3A4 in vitro study. IC50 of the extract on each CYP isoform was determined. The mechanism-based inhibition was investigated using the IC50 ratio. Then, the type of reversible inhibition was investigated using Lineweaver-Burk plot for determining Ki value, the inhibition constant for predicting of herb-drug interaction. The result showed that the extract exhibited inhibitory effects on CYP1A2, CYP2C9, CYP2D6, CYP2E1 and CYP3A4 with IC50 ± SE of 310.27 ± 5.07, 194.72 ± 2.94, 589.52 ± 14.32, 310.27 ± 15.06 and 325.54 ± 7.44 µg/mL, respectively. Inhibitory effect of the extract on CYP3A4 was shown to be mechanism-based with an IC50 ratio of more than 1 (1.029). Also, the extract exhibited CYP3A4 reversibly by the non-competitive type with the Ki ± SE value of 117.11 ± 1.55µg/mL. Results from this study provide preliminary data for predicting the possibility of drug interaction when this extract is co-administered with other medicines that are metabolized by CYP enzymes. Further in vivo study is needed so as to assure the safety profile before using the extract clinically without herb-drug interaction.
dc.description.abstractalternative: มะขามป้อม (Phyllanthus emblica Linn., Euphorbiaceac) เป็นพืชที่มีการนำส่วนต่างๆ มาใช้ประโยชน์กันมาก เช่น แก้ไอ แก้ปวด ลดไข้ ผลของมะขามป้อมยังเป็นแหล่งที่มีปริมาณวิตามินซีสูงมาก และจากอดีตถึงปัจจุบันยังคงมีการศึกษาฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยาของมะขามป้อมกันอย่างต่อเนื่อง การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลยับยั้งของสารสกัดด้วยน้ำของผลมะขามป้อม ต่อรีคอมบิแนนต์เอนไซม์ไซโตโครม พี450 ของมนุษย์ ได้แก่ CYP1A2, CYP2C9, CYP2D6, CYP2E1 และ CYP3A4 แบบนอกกาย ทำการวิเคราะห์หาค่า IC50 ของสารสกัดต่อเอนไซม์แต่ละ isoform ศึกษาชนิดของการยับยั้งแบบไม่ผันกลับหรือ mechanism-based inhibition ด้วยการประเมินจากค่า IC50 ratio และศึกษาชนิดของการยังยั้งแบบผันกลับโดยใช้ Lineweaver-Burk plot เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาค่า Ki ซึ่งเป็นค่าคงที่ของการยับยั้งของสารที่นำไปใช้ทำนายผลของการยับยั้งของสารสกัดที่อาจส่งผลให้เกิดอันตรกิริยาระหว่างยากับสมุนไพรต่อไปได้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสารสกัดมีผลยับยั้งเอนไซม์ CYP1A2, CYP2C9, CYP2D6, CYP2E1 และ CYP3A4 โดยมีค่า IC50 ± SE เท่ากับ 310.28 ± 5.07, 194.72 ± 2.94, 589.52 ± 14.32, 310.27 ± 15.06 และ 325.544 ± 7.44 µg/mL ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสารสกัดมีผลยับยั้ง CYP3A4 แบบ mechanism-based inhibition โดยมีค่า IC50 ratio มากกว่า 1 (1.029) และจากการศึกษาชนิดของการยังยั้งแบบผันกลับ พบว่าสารสกัดมีกลไกในการยับยั้งแบบผันกลับชนิด non competitive ต่อ CYP3A4 โดยมีค่า Ki ± SE เท่ากับ 117.11 ± 1.55 µg/mL ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการทำนายโอกาสของการเกิดอันตรกิริยาระหว่างสารสกัดนี้กับยาที่ถูกเปลี่ยนแปลงด้วยเอนไซม์ CYP isoforms เหล่านี้ได้ ควรมีการศึกษาต่อไปถึงผลของสารสกัดด้วยน้ำของผลมะขามป้อมต่อเอนไซม์ CYP แบบในกายเพื่อเป็นข้อมูลยืนยันความปลอดภัยจากอันตรกิริยาระหว่างสมุนไพรและยา ก่อนนำไปใช้ในทางคลินิก
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.696-
dc.subject: Phyllanthus
dc.subject: Plant extracts
dc.subject: Cytochrome P-450
dc.subject: มะขามป้อม
dc.subject: สารสกัดจากพืช
dc.subject: ไซโตโครมพี-450
dc.title: Inhibitory effect of phyllanthus emblica aqueous extract on recombinant human cytochrome P450
dc.title.alternative: ผลยับยั้งของสารสกัดด้วยน้ำของผลมะขามป้อม ต่อรีคอมบิแนนต์เอนไซม์ไซโตโครม พี 450 ของมนุษย์
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmacology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorlsomsong@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisornuansri.n@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Warangkana.W@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2010.696-