DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Attawith Sudsang-
dc.contributor.author: Teesit Makapunyo-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2017-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D. (Computer Engineering))--Chulalongkorn University, 2017-
dc.description.abstract: A conventional way to find a proper grasp to grab and hold any object is to measure its stability which usually is based on physical constraint called force-closure. This execution works well from the theoretical point of view but often fails on an actual robot due to many reasons such as intrinsic errors in robot’s system and a disparity between real and simulated physics. Several research works introduced methods to alleviate those issues and increase the success rate of grasping for a real robot. Caging and Independent Contact Region are ones of them. In this work, we investigate a method to find a grasp that is more stable and robust by combining those two techniques which result in a learning-based approach that utilizes an artificial neural network to find a proper grasp based on those techniques and some heuristic methods.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยส่วนใหญ่คำนวณหาท่าจับที่เหมาะสำหรับการจับวัตถุใดๆ ด้วยการวัดความมั่นคงของท่าจับนั้น ซึ่งมักจะใช้คุณสมบัติทางฟิสิกส์ที่เรียกว่า คุณสมบัติแรงแบบปิด (force-closure) วิธีการหาท่าจับวัตถุแบบนี้มักจะทำงานได้ดีในทางทฤษฎี แต่มักเกิดข้อผิดพลาดเวลาใช้งานบนหุ่นยนต์จริง ซึ่งเกิดอาจเกิดจากหลายปัจจัยประกอบกัน เช่น สัญญาณรบกวนในระบบเซนเซอร์ ความไม่แม่นยำของตัวหุ่นยนต์ และความคลาดเคลื่อนระหว่างสิ่งที่เกิดขึ้นจริงและสิ่งที่คำนวณได้จากทฤษฎีทางด้านฟิสิกส์ นักวิจัยจึงนำเสนอวิธีการบรรเทาผลกระทบที่เกิดจากปัจจัยเหล่านี้ เพื่อให้ท่าจับที่คำนวณได้มีโอกาสสำเร็จมากขึ้น หนึ่งในนั้นก็คือ การกักขังวัตถุ (caging) และบริเวณสัมผัสอิสระ (independent contact regions) งานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาถึงความเป็นไปได้ที่จะนำเทคนิคทั้งสองมารวมกัน เพื่อหาท่าจับที่ดีขึ้นกว่าเดิม ผลการวิจัยที่ได้คือวิธีการเรียนรู้หาท่าจับวัตถุด้วยเครือข่ายประสาทเทียม (artificial neural network) ให้รู้จำท่าจับที่เหมาะสำหรับการจับวัตถุใดๆ โดยใช้เทคนิคที่เราสนใจทั้งสองและวิธีการแบบศึกษาสำนึก-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.168-
dc.subject: Robots-
dc.subject: Robust control-
dc.subject: Neural networks (Computer science)-
dc.subject: หุ่นยนต์-
dc.subject: การควบคุมโรบัสต์-
dc.subject: นิวรัลเน็ตเวิร์ค (วิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)-
dc.title: Efficient and robust grasp planning based on independent contact region and caging-
dc.title.alternative: แผนการจับวัตถุที่เสถียรและมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยใช้บริเวณสัมผัสอิสระและการกักขังวัตถุ-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy-
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Computer Engineering-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Attawith.S@Chula.ac.th,attawith@gmail.com-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.168-