DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Somsak Pakpinyo-
dc.contributor.advisor: Jiroj Sasipreeyajan-
dc.contributor.author: Arithat Limsatanun-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science-
dc.date.issued: 2017-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017-
dc.description.abstract: Mycoplasma gallisepticum (MG) is the respiratory pathogen causing chronic respiratory disease (CRD) in poultry. More importantly, MG infection affects the economic losses of poultry industry due to decrease egg production and carcass quality. There are several procedures for MG monitoring and several commercial vaccines to prevent and control the MG infection. In Thailand, MG infection has been the one of major problems of poultry industry. The objectives of this study were to investigate the different molecular techniques for MG monitoring in the poultry farms and to prepare the inactivated vaccine or bacterin with Thai MG strain. There were 3 experiments to accomplish in this study. The first experiment; the investigation and comparison of the virulent mgc2 gene of MG outbreak in Thailand and in various countries were carried out. Targeted partial mgc2 gene of 17 Thai MG strains were analyzed with 2 molecular techniques including random amplified polymorphic DNA (RAPD) and gene-targeted sequencing (GTS) assay. The results showed that RAPD and GTS assay could classify Thai MG strains into 3 and 4 groups, respectively. In addition, the phylogenetic tree which conducted from partial mgc2 gene sequence showed that 11 Thai MG strains did not distinguish from Indian MG strains and Israel MG strain. The other studies; the bacterin preparing from Thai MG strain AHRL 20/52 and chitosan served as an adjuvant was determined against Thai MG strain AHRL 58/46. This study consisted of 2 experiments (the second and third experiment) to determine the safety and efficacy of chitosan-adjuvanted MG bacterin comparing with those of commercial MG bacterin. The second experiment was to investigate the local reaction at injection site, antibody responses, the histopathological tracheal lesion score and gross thoracic air sac lesion score. Chitosan-adjuvanted MG bacterin were prepared with different concentration of chitosan (0.25, 0.5 and 1%) and administered via intramuscular injection. The third experiment; chitosan-adjuvanted MG bacterin was determined based on the routes of vaccine administration including intraocular and/or intramuscular routes, and vaccine program. The serology, quantitative real-time PCR assay, and air sac and tracheal lesion scores were used to evaluate this experiment. The results showed that chitosan-adjuvanted MG bacterin caused milder tissue reaction at injection site than the commercial MG bacterin and provided the significantly effective protection on tracheal lesion (P< 0.05). In addition, birds vaccinated with either Chitosan-adjuvanted vaccine (IM) at 6 and 10 weeks of age or bird vaccinated with Chitosan-adjuvanted vaccine (IO) at 6 weeks of age and 10 weeks of age had the significantly lower mean tracheal lesion score than positive control group (P< 0.05). In addition, the commercial bacterin administered by intramuscular route followed by the chitosan adjuvant bacterin administered by intraocular route showed the best protection against the MG challenge. These results provided the interesting molecular technique and the potential adjuvant for preparation of MG bacterin. These data provided the useful knowledge to improve the monitoring, surveillance and protection program of MG in poultry industry in Thailand.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: มัยโคพลาสมา กัลลิเซพติกุมเป็นเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่ก่อโรคทางเดินหายใจ เรียกว่าโรคระบบทางเดินหายใจเรื้อรัง ผลกระทบสำคัญของเชื้อนี้คือ ด้านเศรษฐกิจต่ออุตสาหกรรมสัตว์ปีกเนื่องจากปริมาณผลผลิตไข่ลดลงและผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพของซากสัตว์ มีเทคนิคหลายเทคนิคที่ช่วยในการเฝ้าระวังเชื้อ มัยโคพลาสมา กัลลิเซพติกุม และวัคซีนทางการค้าหลายชนิดที่ใช้ป้องกันและควบคุมการติดเชื้อ มัยโคพลาสมา กัลลิเซพติกุม ในประเทศไทยการติดเชื้อ มัยโคพลาสมา กัลลิเซพติกุม ยังคงเป็นหนึ่งในปัญหาสำคัญในอุตสาหกรรมสัตว์ปีก จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือ การทดสอบและเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของวิธีในระดับโมเลกุลที่ใช้ในการแยกสายพันธุ์ของเชื้อมัยโคพลาสมา กัลลิเซพติกุม และการเตรียมวัคซีนเชื้อตายจาก มัยโคพลาสมา กัลลิเซพติกุม สายพันธุ์ในประเทศไทย การศึกษานี้แบ่งออกเป็น 3 การทดลอง การทดลองส่วนที่ 1 คือการศึกษาและประเมินประสิทธิภาพของ 2 วิธีในระดับโมเลกุล เชื้อ มัยโคพลาสมา กัลลิเซพติกุม สายพันธุ์ที่แยกได้ในประเทศไทยจำนวน 17 ตัวอย่างถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์โดยวิธี random amplified polymorphic DNA (RAPD) และ gene-targeted sequencing (GTS) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าทั้งสองวิธีสามารถจัดประเภทของเชื้อ มัยโคพลาสมา กัลลิเซพติกุม โดย RAPD สามารถจัดจำแนกเชื้อได้เป็น 3 กลุ่ม ในขณะที่ GTS สามารถจำแนกได้ 4 กลุ่มตามลำดับ เมื่อนำข้อมูลของลำดับเบสของจีน mgc2 มาสร้างเป็นแผนภูมิวิวัฒนาการพบว่า เชื้อมัยโคพลาสมา กัลลิเซพติกุม 11 สายพันธุ์ในไทยมีลำดับเบสของจีน mgc2 คล้ายกับสายพันธุ์จากประเทศอินเดียและประเทศอิสราเอลถึง 100 % การทดลองที่สอง เชื้อ มัยโคพลาสมา กัลลิเซพติกุม สายพันธุ์ไทย AHRL 20/52 ถูกนำมาเตรียมเป็นวัคซีนเชื้อตายโดยใช้ไคโตซานเป็นสารเสริมวัคซีน และทดสอบประสิทธิภาพวัคซีนด้วยการให้เชื้อ มัยโคพลาสมา กัลลิเซพติกุมไทยสายพันธุ์รุนแรง AHRL 58/46 การทดสอบประสิทธิภาพวัคซีนแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน เปรียบเทียบกับวัคซีนเชื้อตายที่มีขายในท้องตลาด ประสิทธิภาพของวัคซีนถูกประเมินจากรอยโรคที่ตำแหน่งที่ฉีดวัคซีน ระดับภูมิคุ้มกันแบบสารน้ำ คะแนนรอยโรคที่ท่อลมและคะแนนรอยโรคที่ถุงลมของช่องอก วัคซีนเชื้อตายที่เตรียมจากสายพันธุ์ไทยถูกเตรียมเป็น สามชนิดตามระดับความเข้มข้นของไคโตซาน (0.25, 0.5 และ 1%) และทำวัคซีนด้วยวิธีการฉีดเข้ากล้ามเนื้อ ในส่วนของการทดลองที่ 3 วัคซีนเชื้อตายที่เตรียมเองถูกทดสอบประสิทธิภาพจากวิธีการบริหารวัคซีน คือ ให้โดยการฉีดเข้ากล้ามเนื้อ และ/หรือการให้โดยวิธีการหยอดตา จากนั้นจึงใช้เทคนิค quantitative real-time PCR การให้คะแนนรอยโรคที่ท่อลมและคะแนนรอยโรคที่ถุงลมของช่องอก และผลทางซีรัมวิทยาเพื่อประเมินคุณภาพวัคซีน ผลการศึกษาในการทดลองครั้งที่ 2 และ 3 พบว่า วัคซีนเชื้อตายที่เตรียมเองพบรอยโรคเล็กน้อยที่ตำแหน่งที่ฉีดวัคซีนเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวัคซีนเชื้อตายที่จำหน่ายเชิงพาณิชย์ นอกจากนี้พบคะแนนรอยโรคที่ท่อลมต่ำกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P< 0.05). ขณะที่ไก่ที่ได้รับวัคซีนเชื้อตายที่เตรียมเองด้วยการฉีดเข้ากล้ามเนื้อที่อายุ 6 และ 10 สัปดาห์และ/หรือวัคซีนเชื้อตายที่เตรียมเองโดยการหยอดตาที่อายุ 6 และ 10 สัปดาห์สามารถลดความรุนแรงของรอยโรคที่ท่อลมได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับเชื้อแต่ไม่ได้รับวัคซีน สำหรับกลุ่มที่ได้รับวัคซีนเชื้อตายที่จำหน่ายเชิงพาณิชย์ ด้วยการฉีดเข้าใต้ผิวหนังที่อายุ 6 สัปดาห์ และตามด้วยวัคซีนเชื้อตายที่เตรียมเองที่อายุ 10 สัปดาห์ พบว่าเป็นโปรแกรมวัคซีนที่ให้ผลดีที่สุดในการป้องกันโรคของไก่ทดลอง จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำให้ได้ข้อมูลระดับโมเลกุลที่ใช้ในการแยกสายพันธุ์ของเชื้อมัยโคพลาสมา กัลลิเซพติกุมที่น่าสนใจและทราบผลของประสิทธิภาพของไคโตซานในฐานะเป็นสารเสริมวัคซีนซึ่งช่วยพัฒนาวัคซีนเชื้อตายสำหรับการป้องกันโรคติดเชื้อมัยโคพลาสมา กัลลิเซพติกุม ในประเทศไทย-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.544-
dc.subject: Chickens -- Diseases-
dc.subject: Veterinary vaccines-
dc.subject: Mycoplasma-
dc.subject: ไก่ -- โรค-
dc.subject: วัคซีนสัตว์-
dc.subject: มัยโคพลาสมา-
dc.title: Development of inactivated mycoplasma gallisepticum vaccine in chickens-
dc.title.alternative: การพัฒนาวัคซีนเชื้อตายมัยโคพลาสมา กัลลิเซพติกุม ที่ใช้ป้องกันโรคในไก่-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy-
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Veterinary Medicine-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Somsak.Pa@Chula.ac.th,Somsak.Pa@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Jiroj.S@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.544-