https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59426
Title: | Synthesis and optical properties of pyrrolidinyl peptide nucleic acid carrying fluorescence nucleobases |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์และสมบัติเชิงแสงของพิร์โรลิดินิลเพปไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิดที่มีนิวคลีโอเบสเรืองแสง |
Authors: | Duangrat Nim-anussornkul |
Advisors: | Tirayut Vilaivan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Tirayut.V@Chula.ac.th,vtirayut@gmail.com |
Subjects: | Nucleic acids DNA กรดนิวคลีอิก ดีเอ็นเอ |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Pyrrolidinyl peptide nucleic acid bearing D-prolyl-2-aminocyclopentanecarboxylic acid backbone (acpcPNA) is a nucleic acid mimic that shows superior binding affinity, stability and specificity to complementary DNA than the original PNA. This research focuses on the development of hybridization responsive fluorescence acpcPNA probes bearing fluorescent nucleobases that exhibit fluorescence increase upon hybridization to a specific nucleobase in the DNA target. The acpcPNA carrying the fluorescent nucleobases were synthesized via two different approaches, namely 1) pre-synthesized fluorescence PNA monomer as a building block that was subsequently incorporated into the PNA by solid phase synthesis and 2) post-synthetic modification of acpcPNA carrying a reactive precursor (5-iodouridine in this case) by palladium-catalyzed cross-coupling reactions. In the first approach, the 8-(pyrene-1-yl)ethynyl-adenine (APyE) monomer was synthesized by conventional methods and then incorporated into the acpcPNA probe via solid phase peptide synthesis. The APyE in acpcPNA can specifically recognize thymine base in the DNA target, and the base pairing is accompanied by a strong fluorescence enhancement. The behavior of APyE in acpcPNA is quite different from the case of DNA whereby the base pairing and fluorescence enhancement was not quite specific for dT. Moreover, fluorescence quenching was observed in mismatched APyE-acpcPNA and DNA hybrids, which was explained by the stacking of the pyrene moiety inside the duplex. Applications of the APyE-acpcPNA as a hybridization-responsive fluorescence probe for DNA detection was demonstrated. In the second approach, a versatile post-synthetic modification of 5-iodouracil-containing acpcPNA via a palladium catalyzed Suzuki-Miyaura and Sonogashira cross couplings to introduce 5-aryl or 5-arylalkynyl fluorophores into acpcPNA. The post-synthetic Sonogashira cross coupling in the solution phase allows efficient synthesis of 5-(pyren-1-yl)ethynyl-uracil (UPyE) acpcPNA probes that could not be obtained by solid phase synthesis due to the susceptibility of the 5-arylalkynyl uridine to cyclize to the corresponding furanouracil derivatives. The UPyE in acpcPNA specifically recognized base A in the DNA strand and showed a strong fluorescence increase similar to the DNA case, and thus could be useful as a hybridization-responsive fluorescence probe. The highly efficient post-synthetic modification of 5-iodouracil-modified acpcPNA in solution phase allows easy access to a wide range of fluorescence acpcPNA probe bearing heteroaryl (furan, thiophene, benzofuran and benzothiophene) substituted uracil via post-synthetic Suzuki-Miyaura cross coupling. Attachment of such small substituents did not significantly alter the base pairing strength and specificity as shown by thermal denaturation analyses. Unfortunately, none of these probes could discriminate between complementary and mismatched DNA targets since fluorescence increase was consistently observed due to the high stability of the mismatched hybrid. This study revealed that the behavior of the same modified nucleobase in acpcPNA may not necessarily be the same with DNA or other DNA analogues. The post-synthetic modification approach developed also opens up a new and efficient way to rapidly generate various modified acpcPNA probes which could lead to other new probes with superior performance in the future. |
Other Abstract: | พิร์โรลิดินิล เพปไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิดที่ประกอบด้วย ดี-โพรลิล-2-อะมิโนไซโคลเพนเทนคาร์บอกซิลิกแอซิด (เอซีพีซีพีเอ็นเอ) เป็นโครงสร้างหลัก เป็นสารเลียนแบบกรดนิวคลีอิกที่แสดงความแข็งแรงของการจับยึด ความเสถียร และความจำเพาะเจาะจงต่อดีเอ็นเอคู่สมได้ดีกว่าพีเอ็นเอต้นแบบ งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาเอซีพีซีพีเอ็นเอโพรบเรืองแสงที่มีนิวคลีโอเบสเรืองแสง ซึ่งสามารถตอบสนองต่อการเกิดไฮบริดโดยการให้สัญญาณการเรืองแสงเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเกิดการเข้าคู่อย่างจำเพาะเจาะจงกับดีเอ็นเอเป้าหมาย เอซีพีซีพีเอ็นเอที่มีนิวคลีโอเบสเรืองแสงได้ถูกสังเคราะห์โดย 2 วิธีที่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ 1) การสังเคราะห์ผ่านมอนอเมอร์เรืองแสงของพีเอ็นเอ แล้วนำมอนอเมอร์ดังกล่าวไปติดบนสายพีเอ็นเอโดยการสังเคราะห์บนวัฏภาคของแข็ง และ 2) การสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีดัดแปรโครงสร้างภายหลังการสังเคราะห์ของเอซีพีซีพีเอ็นเอที่มีหมู่ที่ว่องไว (ในการศึกษานี้ใช้ 5-ไอโอโดยูเรซิล) ด้วยปฏิกิริยาครอสคัพพลิงที่เร่งด้วยแพลเลเดียม งานในส่วนแรกได้สังเคราะห์ 8-(ไพรีน-1-อิล)เอไทนิลอะดีนีน (APyE) มอนอเมอร์โดยวิธีมาตรฐาน จากนั้นนำไปติดบนสายเอซีพีซีพีเอ็นเอด้วยวิธีสังเคราะห์บนวัฏภาคของแข็ง โดย APyE ในเอซีพีซีพีเอ็นเอมีความสามารถจดจำเบสไทมีนในดีเอ็นเอเป้าหมายได้อย่างจำเพาะเจาะจง อีกทั้งการเข้าคู่เบสดังกล่าวทำให้สัญญาณการเรืองแสงเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งการแสดงออกดังกล่าวของ APyE ในเอซีพีซี พีเอ็นเอนั้นแตกต่างจากกรณีของดีเอ็นเอที่การเข้าคู่ของเบสและการเพิ่มขึ้นของสัญญาณการเรืองแสงนั้นไม่จำเพาะเจาะจงกับเฉพาะเบสไทมีน นอกจากนี้การเกิดไฮบริดระหว่าง APyE ในเอซีพีซีเพีเอ็นเอกับดีเอ็นเอที่มีลำดับเบสผิดไปหนึ่งตำแหน่งส่งผลให้สัญญาณการเรืองแสงลดลงซึ่งอธิบายได้โดยการซ้อนทับของไพรีนกับนิวคลีโอเบสในโมเลกุลสายคู่ของพีเอ็นเอกับดีเอ็นเอ จากนั้นจึงได้นำเอซีพีซีพีเอ็นเอที่ดัดแปรด้วย APyE ไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นโพรบเรืองแสงที่ตอบสนองต่อการเกิดไฮบริดสำหรับการตรวจสอบลำดับเบสของดีเอ็นเอ งานในส่วนที่สองเป็นการสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีดัดแปรโครงสร้างภายหลังการสังเคราะห์ของเอซีพีซีพีเอ็นเอที่มี 5-ไอโอโดยูเรซิล ผ่านปฏิกิริยาครอสคัพพลิงแบบซูซุกิ-มิยะอุระ และโซโนกะชิระ ที่เร่งด้วยแพลเลเดียม เพื่อติดฉลากฟลูออโรฟอร์ในกลุ่มของ 5-เอริล หรือ 5-เอริลแอลไคนิลยูเรซิล บนสายเอซีพีซีพีเอ็นเอ ในการสังเคราะห์เอซีพีซีพีเอ็นโพรบที่มี 5-(ไพรีน-1-อิล)เอไทนิลยูเรซิล (UPyE) ผ่านปฏิกิริยาการดัดแปรโครงสร้างภายหลังการสังเคราะห์สามารถเกิดได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพในสภาวะสารละลาย ซึ่งการดัดแปรดังกล่าวไม่สามารถทำได้บนวัฏภาคของแข็งเนื่องจาก 5-แอลไคนิลยูเรซิลสามารถเกิดการปิดวงไปเป็นอนุพันธ์ของฟิวแรโนยูเรซิล โดย UPyE ใน เอซีพีซีพีเอ็นเอมีความจำเพาะกับอะดีนีนเบสในสายดีเอ็นเอและแสดงการเพิ่มของสัญญาณการเรืองแสงอย่างมากซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการศึกษาในดีเอ็นเอโพรบ ดังนั้นเอซีพีซีพีเอ็นเอที่ดัดแปรด้วย UPyE สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นโพรบเรืองแสงที่ตอบสนองต่อการเกิดไฮบริด นอกจากนี้การสังเคราะห์ด้วยการดัดแปรโครงสร้างภายหลังการสังเคราะห์ของเอซีพีซีพีเอ็นเอที่มี 5-ไอโอโดยูเรซิลในสภาวะสารละลายผ่านปฏิกิริยาครอสคัพพลิงแบบซูซุกิ-มิยะอุระยังมีประสิทธิภาพอย่างมากในการเตรียมเอซีพีซีพีเอ็นเอโพรบเรืองแสงที่มีหมู่เฮเทอโรเอริล (ฟิวแรน, ไทโอฟีน, เบนโซฟิวแรน และเบนโซไทโอฟีน) แทนที่บนเบสยูเรซิล การวิเคราะห์ความเสถียรของสายพีเอ็นเอกับดีเอ็นเอต่อความร้อนแสดงให้เห็นว่าการติดฉลากด้วยหมู่แทนที่ขนาดเล็กดังกล่าวไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อแข็งแรงและความจำเพาะเจาะจงของการเข้าคู่เบส อย่างไรก็ตาม พีเอ็นเอโพรบดังกล่าวให้สัญญาณการเรืองแสงที่เพิ่มขึ้นทั้งในสภาวะที่มีดีเอ็นเอคู่สมและดีเอ็นเอที่มีเบสผิดไปหนึ่งตำแหน่ง ซึ่งทำให้ไม่สามารถบอกความแตกต่างของดีเอ็นเอเป้าหมายได้ ทั้งนี้อาจเนื่องมาจากเสถียรภาพที่ค่อนข้างสูงของไฮบริดระหว่างพีเอ็นเอกับดีเอ็นที่มีเบสผิดไปหนึ่งตำแหน่ง การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าพฤติกรรมของนิวคลีโอเบสที่ถูกดัดแปรโครงสร้างชนิดเดียวกันในเอซีพีซีเอ็นเออาจจะไม่สอดคล้องกับในดีเอ็นเอหรืออนุพันธ์ของดีเอ็นเออื่นๆ การสังเคราะห์เอซีพีซีพีเอ็นเอโพรบที่ถูกดัดแปรอย่างหลากหลายผ่านการดัดแปรโครงสร้างภายหลังการสังเคราะห์ยังเป็นวิธีใหม่ที่มีประสิทธิภาพมาก และสามารถนำไปสู่การพัฒนา โพรบชนิดใหม่ที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงขึ้นได้ต่อไปในอนาคต |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59426 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.111 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.111 |
Type: | Thesis |