https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59445
Title: | Asset pricing and network topology |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาราคาของสินทรัพย์ด้วยทฤษฎีการวิเคราะห์แบบโครงข่าย |
Authors: | Harnchai Eng-uthaiwat |
Advisors: | Pongsak Luangaram Tanapong Potipiti |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics |
Advisor's Email: | Pongsak.L@Chula.ac.th,pluangaram@gmail.com,pongsak.l@chula.ac.th Tanapong.P@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Topology Capital assets pricing model โทโพโลยี แบบจำลองการกำหนดราคาหลักทรัพย์ลงทุน |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This dissertation provides new empirical evidence for the relationship between network structure and asset returns in US, international markets, and Thailand. Previous studies find that a network of return correlations provides the meaningful economic taxonomy of the equity market. This finding makes the network structure a suitable channel through which an idiosyncratic shock propagates. This network feature can eliminate or amplify the idiosyncratic shock on the system-wide level. Therefore, the diversifying argument of the capital asset pricing models is not always true as the idiosyncratic shock becomes more significant when interacting with the network measures. Based on this idiosyncratic shock propagation concept, this dissertation incorporates the measures of interconnectedness and centrality into the asset pricing models. In this dissertation, a stock network is constructed from the Pearson correlation matrix of stock returns that is filtered by a network algorithm. Unlike the unfiltered matrix, the filtered one contains only the essential information about the interrelationships. More importantly, it enables us to create a refined network of which many network characteristics can be quantified. The important network characteristics used in this dissertation are network topology and stock centrality. The network topology reflects the pattern of interconnections which may be integrated into a star-like network or even dispersing into a chain-like network. Each pattern has different ability to facilitate the idiosyncratic shock propagation. The stock centrality reflects the relative influence of the stock in two directions. The first direction is the stock’s ability to influence the other stocks in the network while the other direction is its vulnerability to propagated shocks. The key finding of this dissertation is that the measures of network structure are statistically significant to explain or predict asset returns. In the US market, I study the stocks listed in S&P500 and find that the network topology, measured by diameter, works together with the idiosyncratic risk, measured by average stock variance, to predict returns on the market portfolio. Furthermore, on the international financial markets, the network measures have power to predict the probability of extreme negative returns when working with the idiosyncratic risk measure which is average volatility of stock market returns. Lastly, in Stock Exchange of Thailand, I find that the portfolios formed by the network criteria earn abnormal returns that cannot be explained by the capital asset pricing model. The high systematic-important firms have lower returns than the low ones. The firms with high fragility level have higher returns than the others. Moreover, the network centrality may be useful in explaining the cross-sectional expected returns in Thailand. |
Other Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์หลักของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ คือการนำเสนอหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างราคาของสินทรัพย์และความเชื่อมโยงทางโครงสร้างของสินทรัพย์ (network structure) ในประเทศอเมริกา ตลาดระหว่างประเทศ และประเทศไทย การศึกษาที่ผ่านมาบ่งชี้ว่าโครงสร้างของสินทรัพย์ที่สร้างจากสหสัมพันธ์ของราคาสามารถจัดกลุ่มสินทัรพย์ที่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางเศษรฐศาสตร์ได้อย่างถูกต้อง ซึ่งทำให้โครงสร้างของสินทรัพย์มีประโยชน์ในการเป็นช่องทางการส่งผ่านความเสี่ยงจำเพาะ (idiosyncratic risk) ไปยังสมาชิกอื่นๆ ในระบบ โดยที่ความเชื่อมโยงทางโครงสร้างของสินทรัพย์จะทำหน้าที่กำจัดความเสี่ยงจำเพาะที่จะมีผลต่อระบบโดยรวม หรืออาจจะทำหน้าที่ในการขยายความเสี่ยงจำเพาะไปจนกระทั่งมีผลกับระบบ ดังนั้นความเสี่ยงจำเพาะซึ่งไม่มีความสำคัญในโมเดลการคำนวณราคาของสินทรัพย์ (capital asset pricing model) จึงยังอาจจะมีผลกับราคาของสินทรัพย์ผ่านทางโครงสร้างของสินทรัพย์ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดการส่งผ่านความเสี่ยงจำเพาะทางโครงสร้างสินทรัพย์กับโมเดลการประเมินราคาของสินทรัพย์ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะทางโครงสร้างของสินทรัพย์ต่อผลตอบแทนของสินทรัพย์ งานวิจัยนี้สร้างโครงสร้างของสินทรัพย์โดยใช้เทคนิคการแยกแก่นแท้ของข้อมูลออกจากเส้นเชื่อมความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลตอบแทนของสมาชิกของเครือข่าย (Pearson correlation of return) ซึ่งวิธีดังกล่าวมีข้อดีในการลดความสัมพันธ์ที่ซับซ้อนของสมาชิก และเมื่อนำข้อมูลดังกล่าวมาประกอบเป็นเน็ตเวิร์กหรือโครงสร้างของสินทรัพย์ เราจะสามารถวัดคุณลักษณะต่างๆ ทางโครงสร้างของระบบได้ ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาสองคุณลักษณะกล่าวคือ ลักษณะการเชื่อมต่อของเน็ตเวิร์ก (network topology) และ ระดับความเป็นศูนย์กลางของสมาชิก (centrality) โดยที่ลักษณะการเชื่อมต่อของเน็ตเวิร์กมีหลายรูปแบบตั้งแต่การกระจุกตัวกันของเส้นเชื่อมความสัมพันธ์ในรูปแบบ star network ไปจนถึงการกระจายตัวเป็นสายโซ่ในรูปแบบ chain network ซึ่งแต่ละรูปแบบจะมีผลต่างกันต่อความสามารถในการส่งผ่านความเสี่ยงจำเพาะ อีกคุณลักษณะของเน็ตเวิร์กในงานวิจัยนี้คือระดับความเป็นศูนย์กลางของสมาชิก (centrality) ซึ่งวัดอิทธิผลของสมาชิกในระบบทั้งในด้านการส่งผ่านความเสี่ยงจำเพาะไปยังสมาชิกอื่นๆและความเปราะบางต่อความเสี่ยงจำเพาะที่ถูกส่งผ่านมาในระบบ ผลการศึกษาที่สำคัญของงานวิจัยนี้คือคุณสมบัติทางโครงสร้างของสินทรัพย์มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อราคาของสินทรัพย์ โดยที่ในการศึกษาดัชนี S&P500 ของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาพบว่า ลักษณะการเชื่อมต่อของบริษัทในตลาด (network topology) มีผลต่อผลตอบแทนของตลาดในอนาคต โดยทำหน้าที่เป็นช่องทางการส่งผ่านความเสื่ยงจำเพาะ นอกจากนั้นลักษณะการเชื่อมต่อของเน็ตเวิร์กยังช่วยในการคาดการณ์ผลตอบแทนเชิงลบระดับสูงในตลาดระหว่างประเทศ หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์สุดท้ายของงานการศึกษานี้คือการศึกษาผลกระทบของเน็ตเวิร์กในตลาดประเทศไทย ซึ่งพบว่าสมาชิกที่มีระดับความเป็นศูนย์กลางสูงในด้านการส่งผ่านความเสี่ยงจำเพาะจะมีผลตอบแทนน้อยกว่าสมาชิกที่มีระดับความเป็นศูนย์กลางต่ำ และสมาชิกที่มีความเปราะบางสูงจะมีผลตอบแทนมากกว่าสมาชิกที่มีความเปราะบางต่ำ นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้ยังพบว่าระดับความเป็นศูนย์กลางของสมาชิกอาจจะเป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยร่วม (common risk factor) ที่มีประโยชน์ในการคำนวณหาผลตอบแทนของสินทรัพย์ในตลาดประเทศไทย |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D. (Economics))--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Economics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59445 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.188 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.188 |
Type: | Thesis |