https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59449
Title: | Multi-dependent criteria supplier selection with uncertain performance evaluation |
Other Titles: | การคัดเลือกผู้ส่งมอบแบบหลายเกณฑ์โดยการประเมินความไม่แน่นอนของผลการดำเนินงาน |
Authors: | Ornicha Anuchitchanchai |
Advisors: | Kamonchanok Suthiwartnarueput Pongsa Pornchaiwiseskul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Kamonchanok.S@Chula.ac.th,kamonchanok.s@chula.ac.th Pongsa.P@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Business logistics การบริหารงานโลจิสติกส์ |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | One of the key to improve logistics efficiency of a firm is to select appropriate supplier. In order to select supplier, there are many criteria involved. Also supplier with greatest average performance does not confirm to be the most suitable one because of uncertainties. Therefore the objectives of this research are to develop decision matrix for selecting supplier based on mean-variance-skewness and identify influential criteria of supplier selection problem for Thai electronics industry. In this research, the set of criteria comprises of 6 main criteria with total of 13 sub-criteria. The data was collected via in-depth interview and questionnaire. The first three criteria which have highest important weight are lead time, follows by price, and continuous improvement ability with important weight equal to 0.0910, 0.0869 and 0.0806, respectively. To analyze skewness effect, it is found that skewness has effect on performance more than average and SD. Skewness can better distinguish between first and less priority supplier than considering only mean and SD. This result indicates that skewness really plays important role in supplier performance and should not be ignored when evaluating suppliers. Therefore, this research develops decision matrix for supplier selection including skewness, namely, Success Mode Skewness Analysis (SMSA). The validation of developed decision matrix shows that including skewness into consideration is more valid than considering only mean and SD. The findings have significant implication for both of suppliers and buyers in terms of improving logistics efficiency |
Other Abstract: | หนึ่งในปัจจัยหลักที่จะช่วยปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพด้านโลจิสติกส์ขององค์กรได้คือการคัดเลือกผู้ส่งมอบที่เหมาะสม ในการคัดเลือกผู้ส่งมอบนั้นมีเกณฑ์ในการตัดสินใจหลายด้าน อีกทั้งผู้ส่งมอบที่มีประสิทธิภาพเฉลี่ยในอดีตสูงไม่จำเป็นต้องเป็นผู้ส่งมอบที่เหมาะสมที่สุดเสมอไป เนื่องจากความไม่แน่นอนที่ทำให้ผลการดำเนินงานเปลี่ยนแปลง วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือ พัฒนาวิธีการคัดเลือกผู้ส่งมอบที่คำนึงถึงความไม่แน่นอนของผลการดำเนินงาน โดยคำนึงถึงประสิทธิภาพเฉลี่ย ความแปรปรวน และความเบ้ของผลการดำเนินงาน และระบุปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจคัดเลือกผู้ส่งมอบสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในประเทศไทย งานวิจัยนี้ได้กำหนดปัจจัยหลักในการคัดเลือกผู้ส่งมอบจำนวน 6 ปัจจัย และมีปัจจัยรองรวมจำนวน 13 ปัจจัย การเก็บข้อมูลวิจัยใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและการใช้แบบสอบถาม พบว่าปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการคัดเลือกผู้ส่งมอบมากที่สุดสามอันดับแรกคือ ระยะเวลาในการรอคอยสินค้า ราคา และ ความสามารถในการปรับปรุงอย่างต่อเนื่อง ซึ่งมีน้ำหนักความสำคัญเท่ากับ 0.0910, 0.0869 และ 0.0806 ตามลำดับ จากการวิเคาะห์ผลของความเบ้ พบว่า ความเบ้มีผลต่อผลการดำเนินงานมากกว่าค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน โดยความเบ้สามารถแยกความแตกต่างระหว่างผู้ส่งมอบซึ่งผู้ซื้อคำนึงถึงเป็นอันดับแรกและผู้ส่งมอบที่ผู้ซื้อคำนึงถึงเป็นลำดับสุดท้ายได้มากกว่าผลดำเนินงานเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน แสดงให้เห็นว่าความเบ้มีผลต่อผลการดำเนินงานมากกว่าค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและไม่ควรถูกละเลยเมื่อต้องทำการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของผู้ส่งมอบ ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้พัฒนาตารางการตัดสินใจสำหรับปัญหาการคัดเลือกผู้ส่งมอบที่คำนึงถึงความเบ้ ซึ่งเรียกว่าการวิเคราะห์แนวโน้มความสำเร็จและความเบ้ (Success Mode Skewness Analysis: SMSA) จากการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของตารางการตัดสินใจที่พัฒนาขึ้น พบว่า มีความถูกต้องมากกว่าการพิจารณาเฉพาะค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัยนี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ให้กับทั้งผู้ส่งมอบและผู้ซื้อเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพด้านโลจิสติกส์ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Logistics Management |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59449 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.313 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.313 |
Type: | Thesis |