Title: Effectiveness of healthy e-elderly people intervention (HEPI) application for reduction health effects from mobile communication device and application usages among elderly people in Thailand
Other Titles: ประสิทธิผลของแอพพลิเคชั่นส่งเสริมสุขภาพในผู้สูงอายุในการลดผลกระทบทางสุขภาพจากการใช้อุปกรณ์สื่อสารชนิดพกพาและแอพพลิเคชั่นในกลุ่มประชากรสูงวัยในประเทศไทย
Authors: Wachiraporn Wilaiwan
Advisors: Wattasit Siriwong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
Advisor's Email: Wattasit.S@Chula.ac.th,wattasit.s@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Older people -- Health and hygiene
Mobile apps
ผู้สูงอายุ -- สุขภาพและอนามัย
โปรแกรมประยุกต์บนอุปกรณ์เคลื่อนที่
Issue Date: 2017
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The trend of using mobile devices amongst the elderly population is continuously increasing. This study consisted of three phases. The first phase aimed to survey the situation of mobile communication device and application usages among elderly users in Thailand through the use a questionnaire survey as well as face-to-face interviews was used for data collection. The number of the participants in first phase was 448 elderly people. The participants mostly used mobile communication devices and applications in the morning and in the evening. The information in first phase was used to develop mobile applications in this study. The second phase was a cross-sectional descriptive study to assess health risks from mobile communication device and application usages among 490 elderly people in Thailand via Healthy e-Elderly People Assessment (HEPA) application. Most participants (65.9%) fell into moderate risk level of physical health and 10.0% of them fell into severe risk level of physical health. The third phase was a randomized controlled trial to evaluate the effectiveness of the Healthy e-Elderly People Intervention (HEPI) Application in terms of improved knowledge, attitude, and practices, and reduce the physical health effects from mobile communication device and application usages. The HEPI application in Thai context was developed by a questionnaire and information from phase I and II. The number of the participants were 66 including 33 in the intervention group and 33 in the control group. The results shown that the mean scores of knowledge, attitude, and practices levels were significantly different between the intervention and the control groups at follow-up 1 (p=0.041, p=0.006, and p<0.001 respectively). The mean scores of physical health risk in both the intervention and the control groups were similar which radically decreased from baseline to follow-up 1, then increased at follow-up 2 (p=0.899). Whether the elderly people in Thailand increase the length of time use on mobile communication devices and applications, it may result in risk for several serious health conditions. The HEPI application can be used for improving knowledge, attitude, and practices, and reduce the health effects of excessive use of mobile communication devices and applications.
Other Abstract: แนวโน้มการใช้อุปกรณ์สื่อสารชนิดพกพากำลังเพิ่มขึ้นในกลุ่มประชาชนผู้สูงอายุ การศึกษานี้ประกอบด้วยระยะการศึกษาสามระยะ การศึกษาระยะแรกมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจสถานการณ์การใช้อุปกรณ์สื่อสารชนิดพกพาและแอพพลิเคชั่นของกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุในประเทศไทยซึ่งเป็นการสำรวจโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม โดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบตัวต่อตัวถูกใช้เพื่อการเก็บข้อมูล จำนวนผู้สูงอายุที่เข้าร่วมโครงการวิจัยคือ 448 คน โดยส่วนใหญ่ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยใช้อุปการณ์สื่อสารชนิดพาและแอพพลิเคชั่นในช่วงเวลาเช้าและค่ำ การพัฒนาแอพพลิเคชั่นในการศึกษานี้ใช้ข้อมูลจากการศึกษาในระยะที่หนึ่งในการศึกษาระยะที่สองซึ่งเป็นการศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวางมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความเสี่ยงสุขภาพจากการใช้อุปกรณ์สื่อสารชนิดพกพาและแอพพลิเคชั่นในกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุในประเทศไทยจำนวน 490 คน โดยใช้แอพพลิเคชั่น HEPA เป็นเครื่องมือในการศึกษาในระยะที่สอง ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยส่วนใหญ่คิดเป็นร้อยละ 65.9 มีระดับความเสี่ยงสุขภาพทางกายในระดับปานกลางและร้อยละ 10 ของผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยมีระดับความเสี่ยงสุขภาพทางกายระดับรุนแรง การศึกษาระยะที่สามเป็นการวิจัยแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุมเพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผลของการใช้แอพพลิเคชั่น HEPI เพื่อพัฒนาความรู้ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรม รวมทั้งเพื่อลดผลกระทบด้านสุขภาพจากการใช้อุปกรณ์สื่อสารชนิดพกพาและแอพพลิเคชั่น แอพพลิเคชั่น HEPI มีรายละเอียดเป็นภาษาไทย และพัฒนาจากแบบสอบถามและข้อมูลจากการศึกษาในระยะที่หนึ่งและระยะที่สอง จำนวนของผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยในระยะนี้คือ 66 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 33 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 33 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติตนแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมที่การติดตามครั้งที่หนึ่ง (p=0.041 p=0.006 และp<0.001 ตามลำดับ) ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความเสี่ยงสุขภาพทางกายทั้งกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมมีความคล้ายกันซึ่งค่าเฉลี่ยลดลงอย่างรวดเร็วจากจุดเริ่มต้นไปยังการติดตามครั้งที่หนึ่ง และมีค่าเพิ่มมากขึ้นที่การติดตามครั้งที่สอง (p=0.899) หากผู้สูงอายุในประเทศไทยเพิ่มระยะเวลาการใช้อุปกรณ์สื่อสารชนิดพกพามากขึ้น อาจจะทำให้เกิดความเสี่ยงต่อภาวะสุขภาพที่รุนแรงหลายประการ อย่างไรก็ตาม แอพพลิเคชั่น HEPI นี้ สามารถใช้เพื่อลดผลกระทบทางสุขภาพจากการใช้อุปกรณ์สื่อสารชนิดพกพาที่มากเกินไปได้
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Public Health
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59459
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.510
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.510
Type: Thesis