Title: Dehydration and oxidative dehydrogenation of ethanol over SBA-15 based catalysts prepared by sol-gel and hydrothermal methods
Other Titles: ดีไฮเดรชัน และ ออกซิเดทีพดีไฮโดรจิเนชันของเอทานอล บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีองค์ประกอบของเอสบีเอ 15 ที่เตรียมโดยวิธีโซลเจลและไฮโดรเทอร์มอล
Authors: Chaowat Autthanit
Advisors: Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Bunjerd.J@Chula.ac.th,bunjerd.j@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Dehydrogenation
Ethanol
ดีไฮโดรจีเนชัน
เอทานอล
Issue Date: 2017
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this present study, characteristics and catalytic properties of zirconium (Zr) and bimetal (Zr and La) containing in SBA-15 catalysts and different VOx/SBA-15 catalysts were determined and well related. The study was divided into three parts. Regarding to the first part, zirconium (Zr) and bimetal (Zr and La) containing in SBA-15 synthesized by sol-gel and hydrothermal methods were compared. The results showed that the incorporation of Zr and bimetal (Zr and La) had an effect on the textural properties of both synthesized SBA-15 catalysts. Surface acidity in the SBA-15 suggests new active sites, especially Brønsted acid type. In the second part, all SBA-15 catalysts synthesized by both methods were first used as catalysts for the catalytic dehydration of ethanol to ethylene. The result shows that the performance of these SBA-15 supported catalysts in ethanol dehydration is also related with the alteration of surface acidity caused by the introduction of Zr and Zr-La. According to further modified of these catalysts, zirconium (Zr) and bimetal (Zr and La) containing in SBA-15 catalysts were selected to study in the third parts with vanadium oxide or VOx species modification in order to be used in non-oxidative dehydrogenation and oxidative dehydrogenation of ethanol. It is worth noting that isolated monomeric VOx species, as well as the amounts of weak basic sites essentially played important role in non-oxidative dehydrogenation and oxidative dehydrogenation of ethanol to acetaldehyde.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นถึงการศึกษาคุณลักษณะและสมบัติการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของเซอร์โคเนียม (Zr) และโลหะผสมเซอร์โคเนียมและแลนทานัม (Zr-La) บนตัวรองรับชนิดเอสบีเอ 15 และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวาเนเดียมออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับชนิดเอสบีเอ 15 ที่แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งจะถูกวิเคราะห์และมีความสัมพันธ์เกี่ยวข้องกัน โดยงานวิจัยนี้แบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 3 ส่วน เมื่อพิจารณาถึงการศึกษาในส่วนแรกเซอร์โคเนียม (Zr) และโลหะผสมเซอร์โคเนียมและแลนทานัม (Zr-La) บนตัวรองรับชนิดเอสบีเอ 15 ที่สังเคราะห์โดยวิธีโซลเจลและไฮโดรเทอร์มอลจะถูกเปรียบเทียบกัน ผลที่ได้พบว่าการเติมเซอร์โคเนียม (Zr) และโลหะผสมเซอร์โคเนียมและแลนทานัม (Zr-La) ส่งผลต่อสมบัติทางพื้นผิวของเอสบีเอ 15 ที่เตรียมโดยทั้งสองวิธี ความเป็นกรดบนพื้นผิวบนเอสบีเอ 15 แสดงบริเวณตำแหน่งกัมมันต์ชนิดใหม่ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งชนิดของกรดบรอนสเตด งานวิจัยส่วนที่สองตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีองค์ประกอบของเอสบีเอ 15 ทั้งหมดที่สังเคราะห์โดยทั้งสองวิธีถูกใช้เป็นครั้งแรกสำหรับสำหรับปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชันของเอทานอลไปเป็นเอทิลีน จากผลการทดลองพบว่าความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาบนตัวรองรับชนิดเอสบีเอ 15 ในปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชันของเอทานอลเกี่ยวข้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเป็นกรดบนพื้นผิวที่เกิดจากการเติมเซอร์โคเนียม (Zr) และโลหะผสมเซอร์โคเนียมและแลนทานัม (Zr-La) งานวิจัยส่วนที่สามจึงได้นำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคเนียม (Zr) และโลหะผสมเซอร์โคเนียมและแลนทานัม (Zr-La) บนตัวรองรับชนิดเอสบีเอ 15 นี้มาศึกษาต่อโดยปรับปรุงด้วยวาเนเดียมออกไซด์หรือวาเนเดียมสปีชีย์เพื่อใช้ในปฏิกิริยาดีไฮโดรจิเนชันและออกซิเดทีฟดีไฮโดรจิเนชันของเอทานอล เป็นที่น่าสังเกตว่าไอโซเลทมอนอเมอร์ริกวาเนเดียมสปีชีย์ รวมถึงจำนวนของเบสอ่อนแสดงบทบาทสำคัญในปฏิกิริยาดีไฮโดรจิเนชันและออกซิเดทีฟดีไฮโดรจิเนชันของเอทานอลไปเป็นอะเซทัลดีไฮด์
Description: Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
Degree Name: Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59494
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.62
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.62
Type: Thesis