https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59545
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Surasak Taneepanichskul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Bayu Anggileo Pramesona | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2017 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Purpose: This study aimed to investigate the effect of religious intervention on depression and quality of life among Indonesian elderly in nursing homes (NHs). Methods: This was a quasi-experimental study with repeated measures. Sixty elderly residents at three NHs in three districts in Yogyakarta, Indonesia with the Geriatric Depression Scale (GDS) score of 5 to 11 were recruited and purposively assigned to the religious intervention group (combining 36 sessions of listening to Qur’anic recital and three sessions of attending a sermon by a preacher), n=30) and the control group (treatment as usual/TAU, n=30). The primary outcome was depression, measured by a short form GDS questionnaire. The quality of life (QOL) as the secondary outcome was assessed by the World Health Organization Quality of Life (WHOQOL)-BREF Indonesian version. Multiple comparisons on depression scores were analyzed by Mann-Whitney U-test, Friedman test, and Wilcoxon Signed Rank test post-hoc analysis. For multiple comparisons on QOL scores were analyzed by Independent t-test, repeated measurement ANOVA (analysis of variance), and Bonferroni post-hoc analysis. Both groups were evaluated at the baseline, 4th, 8th, and 12nd week after the interventions were performed. Results: In both groups, there were statistically significant reductions in depression scores after the12-week intervention (p<0.001). There was also a statistically significant improvement in QOL mean scores in both intervention and control groups at the 12-week post-intervention. However, the religious intervention group showed a greater decrease in depressive symptoms and a greater improvement in the QOL mean scores than those in the control group. There was a statistically significant difference in geriatric depression median scores and QOL mean scores between groups at the 4th, 8th, and 12nd week post-interventions. Conclusions: It can be concluded that religious-based intervention has a greater impact on relieving depressive symptoms and increasing the QOL amongst elderly NH residents. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วัตถุประสงค์: การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของการปฏิบัติศาสนากิจต่ออาการซึมเศร้าและคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุชาวอินโดนีเซียในบ้านพักคนชรา (Nursing Homes) วิธีการศึกษา: การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษากึ่งทดลองที่มีการวัดซ้ำในกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุจำนวน 60 คน ที่อาศัยอยู่ในบ้านพักผู้สูงอายุ 3 แห่งในเขตเมืองยอกยาการ์ตา ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย โดยคัดเลือกจากผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้า (GDS)ตั้งแต่ 5 ถึง 11 คะแนน และคัดเลือกแบบเจาะจง โดยกลุ่มทดลองให้ปฏิบัติศาสนากิจ (ประกอบด้วย ฟังอัลกุรอาน 36 ครั้ง และการเข้าฟังเทศน์โดยนักเทศน์ 3 ครั้ง n = 30) และกลุ่มควบคุม (การรักษาตามปกติ, n = 30) ผลการวิจัยหลักคือการวัดภาวะซึมเศร้าโดยใช้แบบสอบถามภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้สูงอายุ ผลการวิจัยรองคือคุณภาพชีวิตผู้สูงอายุโดยใช้แบบวัดคุณภาพชีวิตขององค์การอนามัยโลก (WHOQOL- BREF) ฉบับภาษาอินโดนีเซีย การเปรียบเทียบภาวะซึมเศร้าโดยใช้สถิติ Mann-Whitney U-test, Friedman test และ Wilcoxon Signed Rank test การวิเคราะห์แบบ post-hoc สำหรับการเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพชีวิต ใช้สถิติ t-Test , repeated ANOVA และ Bonferroni post-hoc โดยทั้งสองกลุ่มได้รับการวัดภาวะซึมเศร้าและคุณภาพชีวิตครั้งแรกก่อนเริ่มการวิจัย สัปดาห์ที่ 4, 8, และ 12 หลังจากได้รับกิจกรรม ผลการศึกษา: คะแนนค่าเฉลี่ยภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้สูงอายุทั้งสองกลุ่มลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติหลังการปฏิบัติศาสนกิจ 12 สัปดาห์ (p <0.001) รวมทั้งคะแนนค่าเฉลี่ยคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุในกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม เพิ่มขึ้นทั้งสองกลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติหลังปฏิบัติศาสนกิจ 12 สัปดาห์ อย่างไรก็การปฏิบัติศาสนากิจในกลุ่มทดลองมีภาวะซึมเศร้าลดลงอย่างชัดเจนและคะแนนเฉลี่ยคุณภาพชีวิต เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญยิ่งกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม คะแนนค่าเฉลี่ยภาวะซึมเศร้าและคุณภาพชีวิตภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้สูงอายุมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในสัปดาห์ที่ 4, 8 และ 12 หลังกิจกรรมศาสนกิจ สรุปผล: กิจกรรมการปฏิบัติศาสนากิจส่งผลที่ดีต่อการบรรเทาอาการซึมเศร้าและเพิ่มคุณภาพชีวิตในกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุที่อาศัยอยู่บ้านพักคนชรา | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.468 | - |
dc.subject | Quality of life | - |
dc.subject | Older people | - |
dc.subject | Depression in old age | - |
dc.subject | คุณภาพชีวิต | - |
dc.subject | ผู้สูงอายุ | - |
dc.subject | ความซึมเศร้าในผู้สูงอายุ | - |
dc.title | The Effect of Religious Intervention on Depression and Quality of Life among Indonesian Elderly: A Quasi-Experimental Study | - |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของการปฎิบัติทางศาสนาต่อระดับภาวะซึมเศร้าและระดับคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุในประเทศอินโดนีเซีย: การวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Public Health | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Surasak.T@Chula.ac.th,Surasak.T@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.468 | - |