Title: ภาพถ่ายกับชีวิตวัยรุ่นชนชั้นกลางในกรุงเทพมหานคร ทศวรรษ 2500 ถึงต้นทศวรรษ 2530
Other Titles: PHOTOGRAPHS AND MIDDLE-CLASS TEENAGERS’ LIVES IN BANGKOK FROM THE 1960s TO THE 1980s
Authors: พงศกร ชะอุ่มดี
Advisors: ตุลย์ อิศรางกูร ณ อยุธยา
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: tul.i@chula.ac.th,iustitia.floreat@gmail.com
Subjects: ภาพถ่าย
ไทย -- ประวัติศาตร์
Photographs
Thailand -- History
Issue Date: 2560
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาการใช้ภาพถ่ายในการให้ความหมายและการสร้างภาพแทนชีวิตของวัยรุ่นชนชั้นกลางในกรุงเทพมหานคร ทศวรรษ 2500 ถึงต้นทศวรรษ 2530 ผ่านชีวิตของวัยรุ่นระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายและปริญญาตรีที่อยู่ในโรงเรียนและมหาวิทยาลัย โดยใช้หนังสืออนุสรณ์กว่า 200 เล่มเป็นเอกสารชั้นต้น ร่วมกับเอกสารประเภทอื่นๆ อาทิ ตำรา โฆษณา ปกอัลบั้มเพลง วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวัยรุ่นกับสถาบันการศึกษา และวัยรุ่นกับสังคมภายนอกสถาบันการศึกษา ความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวเกี่ยวข้องกับการเลือกใช้ภาพถ่ายของวัยรุ่นในประเด็นศึกษา 4 ประเด็น ได้แก่ ความหมายของความเป็นวัยรุ่น ความคิดสร้างสรรค์ ความเป็นนักอุดมคติ และความเป็นเพื่อน คำถามการวิจัยของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คือ การเลือกใช้ภาพถ่ายแสดงให้เห็นปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวัยรุ่นกับวัยรุ่น และวัยรุ่นกับสังคมอย่างไร ภาพถ่ายแสดงให้เห็นกระบวนการให้ความหมายและการสร้างภาพแทนชีวิตวัยรุ่นอย่างไร ปัจจัยใดบ้างที่มีผลต่อการเลือกใช้ภาพถ่ายของวัยรุ่นที่นำไปสู่กระบวนการให้ความหมายและการสร้างภาพแทนชีวิตวัยรุ่น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอว่า การเลือกใช้ภาพถ่ายของวัยรุ่นชนชั้นกลางในกรุงเทพมหานครไม่เพียงแต่จะแสดงให้เห็นบทบาทและความสำคัญของภาพถ่ายในฐานะภาพแทนความหมายของชีวิตวัยรุ่นเท่านั้น แต่ยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวัยรุ่นกับวัยรุ่น และวัยรุ่นกับสังคม ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามบริบททางการเมืองและสังคม วัยรุ่นในกรุงเทพฯ ใช้ภาพถ่ายในหลายลักษณะ ได้แก่ การบันทึกความทรงจำ การสร้างความหมายของความเป็นเพื่อน การปลอบประโลมและเยียวยาบาดแผลทางจิตใจจากผลกระทบของเหตุการณ์ทางการเมือง การชี้ให้เห็นอำนาจในการตัดสินใจด้วยตนเองและการต่อรองเชิงอำนาจ และการสร้างภาพเชิงอุดมคติและเสียดสีสังคม ปัจจัยสำคัญที่กำหนดแนวทางในการใช้ภาพถ่ายของวัยรุ่น ได้แก่ ความคาดหวังและค่านิยมทางสังคมของวัยรุ่น ความต้องการส่วนบุคคลในการนำเสนอตัวตนของวัยรุ่น และพัฒนาการของเทคโนโลยีการถ่ายภาพและกลยุทธ์ทางการตลาดของผลิตภัณฑ์การถ่ายภาพ
Other Abstract: This thesis examines the meanings and representations of middle-class teenagers' lives in Bangkok from the 1960s to 1980s. It analyses photographs of high school and university students. The photographs investigated here are primarily drawn from over 200 high school and university yearbooks served as main primary sources of the thesis. Different sources are also included into its investigation: textbooks, advertisements and music album covers. This thesis aims to show that teenagers' lives were not separated from contemporary politics and society in which they lived. At the centre of the thesis stands the relationships between teenagers and their educational institutions and the world outside. These relationships dominated how teenagers used their photographs to make sense of their lives in four connected themes: the meanings of adolescence, teenage creativity in yearbooks, teenage idealists, and friendship. This thesis asks: How did adolescents use photographs to reflect on the relationships among themselves and those between themselves and their society? How were photographs used to represent teenage lifestyles? What factors did play a key role in creating the meanings of adolescence and their representations? This thesis argues that teenage photographs did not only show the role and significance of photographs in representing the meanings of adolescence, but also revealed the changing relationships among teenagers themselves and between teenagers and their society according to political and social contexts. The middle-class teenagers in Bangkok between the 1960s and 1980s used photographs in different ways. Most notably, they used them to construct their memories, create the meanings of friendship, console themselves after political traumas, negotiate their individual agency and power, and convey their political ideals and social satire. These photographic applications were governed by different factors, for example, social values and expectations of the time, individual desire for self-presentation, and technological developments and marketing strategies in the realm of photography.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2560
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ประวัติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59554
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1032
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1032
Type: Thesis