https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59613
Title: | Effects of PbS Quantum Dot doped TiO2 Nanotubes as Electron Transporting Layer on the Efficiency of Perovskite Solar Cells |
Other Titles: | ผลกระทบของท่อนาโนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่เติมด้วยเลดซัลไฟด์ควอนตัมดอทเพื่อเป็นชั้นส่งผ่านอิเล็กตรอนต่อประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดเพอรอฟสไกต์ |
Authors: | Natthapat Rattanawichai |
Advisors: | Paravee Vas-Umnuay |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Paravee.V@chula.ac.th,Paravee.V@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Nanotubes Titanium dioxide Solar cells Perovskite ท่อนาโน ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ เซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ เพอรอฟสไกต์ |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | TiO2 nanotubes (TNTs) are used as an excellent electron transporting layer for high efficiency perovskite solar cells. In this work, TNTs were synthesized via hydrothermal process from different particle sizes of TiO2 nanoparticle precursors as follows: 5 nm, 25 nm, and 50 nm. The highest surface area of 312.39 m2/g of TNTs was obtained from TiO2 precursor with particle size of 25 nm and was used to dope with lead sulfide quantum dots (PbS QDs). Due to a large band gap and poor conductivity of TNTs which limits the efficiency to transport electrons in the perovskite solar cell, PbS QDs doped TNTs were prepared to modify the valence and conduction energy bands of TNTs which can enhance the power conversion efficiency of perovskite solar cells. A slight decrease in the energy band gap of PbS QDs doped TNTs to about 2.97 eV was obtained. Both pure TNTs and PbS QDs doped TNTs were deposited onto the perovskite layer as the ETL with various concentrations of TNTs and PbS QDs doped TNTs in TiOX. The best power conversion efficiency (PCE) of the perovskite device prepared from the concentrations of 0.3 mg/ml of PbS QDs doped TNTs in TiOX is 14.95%, which is about 15% higher than that of perovskite solar cell with pure TNTs in TiOX. As a consequence, ETL in nanotube structure has proved to be an efficient structure for transporting electrons in the perovskite solar cell. Moreover, high surface area TNTs offer the enhanced interfacial area for doping with PbS QDs, which ultimately improved the property of ETL and resulted in the enhanced PCE as a consequence of appropriate band gap. |
Other Abstract: | การสังเคราะห์ท่อนาโนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ด้วยวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มอลจากอนุภาคไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ขนาดแตกต่างกันดังนี้ 5, 25 และ 50 นาโนเมตร เพื่อให้ได้ท่อนาโนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่มีพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสมากที่สุดซึ่งเหมาะสำหรับใช้เป็นชั้นส่งผ่านอิเล็กตรอนในเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดเพอรอฟสไกต์ พบว่าขนาดอนุภาคของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ตั้งต้นขนาด 25 นาโนเมตรสังเคราะห์ได้ท่อนาโนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่มีพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสมากที่สุดประมาณ 312.39 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม อย่างไรก็ตามไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์นั้นมีข้อจำกัดที่ว่าจะดูดกลืนแสงที่มีความยาวคลื่นน้อยกว่าความยาวคลื่นแสงอาทิตย์หรือแสงที่มองเห็นได้และมีค่าแถบช่องว่างพลังงานที่กว้าง ดังนั้น จึงมีการเติมเลดซัลไฟด์ควอนตัมดอทลงในท่อนาโนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่มีพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสมากที่สุดเพื่อปรับปรุงการดูดกลืนแสงและค่าแถบช่องว่างพลังงาน โดยวัดค่าแถบช่องว่างพลังงานได้ 2.97 อิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ซึ่งมีค่าน้อยลง ท่อนาโนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์และท่อนาโนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่เติมด้วยเลดซัลไฟด์ควอนตัมดอทถูกนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นชั้นส่งผ่านอิเล็กตรอนในเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดเพอรอฟสไกต์โดยถูกนำไปเติมลงในไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์(นาโนเทค)ที่ความเข้มข้นแตกต่างกัน ผลสรุปว่าท่อนาโนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่เติมด้วยเลดซัลไฟด์ควอนตัมดอทที่ความเข้มข้น 0.3 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรให้ค่าประสิทธิภาพการแปลงพลังงานของอุปกรณ์เซลล์แสงอาทิตย์มากที่สุด คือ 14.95 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ซึ่งมีค่าสูงกว่าเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ที่ไม่ได้มีการเติมท่อนาโนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่เติมด้วยเลดซัลไฟด์ควอนตัมดอทถึง 15 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เพราะฉะนั้น ชั้นส่งผ่านอิเล็กตรอนรูปร่างแบบท่อขนาดเล็กเป็นการเพิ่มพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสซึ่งทำให้ช่วยส่งผ่านอิเล็กตรอนได้ดีขึ้นในเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดเพอรอฟสไกต์ นอกจากนี้การเติมเลดซัลไฟด์ควอนตัมดอทลงในชั้นส่งผ่านอิเล็กตรอนเป็นการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์และแถบช่องว่างพลังงานให้มีความเหมาะสมกับเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดเพอรอฟสไกต์ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59613 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.81 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.81 |
Type: | Thesis |