https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59635
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Parames Chutima | - |
dc.contributor.author | Panporn Lertkachonsuk | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2017 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The major purpose of this thesis is to improve the product design process for a jewellery manufacturer by utilisation of Lean Six Sigma DMAIC Methodology. The case is the operations of a jewellery manufacturer in Thailand. In Define phase, a product design process improvement team was formed and current problem which is delay in delivery and product not as per customer specifications were identified. During Measure phase, Cause and Effect Analysis was performed in order to determine root causes, RPNs were defined and prioritised by utilisation of FMEA, and the root causes were graphically summarised using Pareto Chart. In Analyse phase, the solutions for eliminating the problem were discussed. In Improve phase, action plan was created with an integration of the daily planning system using an ERP software, CAD programme and development of product prototype using 3D Printer, and Concurrent Engineering. Lastly, in Control phase, APQP system was integrated in order to monitor and control the product design process. After the improvement, there is a reduction in the average percentage of the product rejection from the customers and the average percentage of design quality was also increased. Furthermore, there was a reduction of the design error items found at the launch phase. Lastly, it allowed the company in delivering product as per customer specifications as the results revealed that the degree of customer satisfaction with adherence to the delivery schedules and product as per specifications were increased. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วัตถุประสงค์หลักของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คือ เพื่อปรับปรุงกระบวนการออกแบบผลิตภัณฑ์สำหรับผู้ผลิตเครื่องประดับโดย ใช้หลักการ Lean Six Sigma DMAIC โดยเลือกบริษัทผู้ผลิตเครื่องประดับในประเทศไทยแห่งหนึ่งเป็นกรณีศึกษา ในขั้นตอน Define จะเริ่มจากการจัดตั้งกลุ่มเพื่อพัฒนากระบวนการออกแบบ และระบุปัญหาในปัจจุบันที่บริษัทเผชิญอยู่ ซึ่งก็คือการส่งมอบสินค้าให้แก่ลูกค้าล่าช้า และการที่รูปแบบของสินค้าที่ผลิตเสร็จนั้นไม่ตรงตามความต้องการของลูกค้า และต่อไปในขั้นตอน Measure มีการสร้าง Cause and Effect diagram เพื่อวิเคราะห์และระบุสาเหตุของปัญหา รวมถึงมีการกำหนดและจัดลำดับความสำคัญของ RPN โดยใช้วิธีการ FMEA และสรุปผลสาเหตุของปัญหาโดยใช้แผนภูมิ Pareto และในขั้นตอน Analyse มีการประชุมกลุ่มเพื่อพิจารณาหาแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหา และในขั้นตอน Improve มีการวางแผน Action Plan ซึ่งจะมีการใช้ระบบการวางแผนรายวันโดยนำ ERP software มาช่วย และยังมีการนำ CAD และการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ต้นแบบโดยใช้ 3D Printer รวมถึงหลักการ Concurrent Engineering มาช่วยพัฒนากระบวนการออกแบบ และในขั้นตอนสุดท้ายหรือขั้นตอน Control มีการใช้หลักการ APQP เพื่อติดตามและควบคุมการพัฒนากระบวนการออกแบบผลิตภัณฑ์ จากข้อมูลที่ได้หลังการปรับปรุงการบวนการออกแบบ บริษัทมีการปฏิเสธผลิตภัณฑ์จากลูกค้าโดยเฉลี่ยลดลง และมีเปอร์เซ็นต์ของคุณภาพการออกแบบเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า การพบข้อผิดพลาดด้านการออกแบบในช่วงที่ผลิตสินค้าเสร็จแล้วนั้นลดลง และสุดท้าย บริษัทสามารถปรับปรุงในเรื่องการปฏิบัติตามกำหนดการส่งมอบสินค้า รวมถึงการผลิตสินค้าให้ถูกต้องตามที่ลูกค้าต้องการ เนื่องจากระดับความพึงพอใจของลูกค้าที่มีต่อตารางการส่งมอบสินค้าตรงเวลาและผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นไปตามข้อกำหนดนั้นเพิ่มขึ้น | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.203 | - |
dc.subject | การออกแบบเครื่องประดับ | - |
dc.subject | การออกแบบผลิตภัณฑ์ | - |
dc.subject | อุตสาหกรรมเครื่องประดับ | - |
dc.subject | Product design | - |
dc.title | PRODUCT DESIGN PROCESS IMPROVEMENT FOR A JEWELLERY MANUFACTURER | - |
dc.title.alternative | การปรับปรุงกระบวนการออกแบบผลิตภัณฑ์สำหรับผู้ผลิตเครื่องประดับ | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Engineering Management | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Parames.C@Chula.ac.th,parames.c@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.203 | - |