https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59653
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Tanvaa Tansatit | - |
dc.contributor.author | Benrita Jitaree | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine | - |
dc.date.issued | 2017 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The facial aging features are most concerns; therefore, the filler injection procedures are selected to provide the youthful face. However, the several complications following arterial devastating have been reported continually. Therefore, this study objectively evaluated the arterial location relative to filler injection sites. Furthermore, the arterial anastomoses and arterial supply of each injection site were also studied to verify the filler embolic pathways. This dissection was performed on 62 hemi-faces Thai embalmed cadavers to investigate nearest artery and its location of all injection sites. While, the 20 hemi-faces Thai embalmed cadavers were employed with Sihler’s staining procedure to examine the anastomotic pathways. The most of nearest artery of forehead landmark was supratrochlear artery (48.4%). For the eyebrow injection site, the most nearest artery was brow branch of supraorbital artery (46.8%). The most nearest artery was lateral rim branch (35.5%) at upper eyelid injection site. At the glabellar area, the main nearest artery was left central artery (32.3%). For the temple injection sites, the closest artery was descending branch of superficial temporal artery (50.0%). At the tear trough, the major nearest artery was angular branch of ophthalmic artery (43.5%). Moreover, the main nearest artery to mid cheek was infraorbital artery (29.0%), whereas transverse facial artery was locating nearest to lateral hollowness injection site. However, facial artery located nearest to nasolabial injection sites (58.1%). The superior labial artery was found mostly locating closest to upper lip injection sites (88.7%). The closest artery to chin and jawline injection sites was right submental (61.3%) and facial artery (88.7%), respectively. To summarize our finding, the upper face may provide highest risk of severe complications when compares with the middle and lower face regions. However, the middle face may confront with the risk of severe complication due to it has anastomosis to the branch of ophthalmic artery. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การเสื่อมสภาพของใบหน้าตามกาลเวลาก่อให้เกิดริ้วรอยและร่องลึก รวมทั้งทำให้รูปทรงของใบหน้ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลง ดังนั้นหัตถการฉีดสารเติมเต็มจึงเป็นทางเลือกที่มีความนิยมอย่างแพร่หลายในปัจจุบันสำหรับการแก้ปัญหาการเสื่อมถอยของใบหน้า อย่างไรก็ตามหัตถการดังกล่าวอาจก่อให้เกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนอย่างรุนแรงอันเนื่องมาจากการบาดเจ็บต่อหลอดเลือดแดงระหว่างการทำหัตถการ ดังนั้นการวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาตำแหน่งและการเชื่อมต่อของหลอดเลือดแดงบนใบหน้าโดยอ้างอิงกับตำแหน่งการฉีดสารเติมเต็ม เพื่อประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนแบบรุนแรง โดยการวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาในร่างของผู้บริจาคร่างกายทั้งหมด 31 ร่าง เพื่อศึกษาหลอดเลือดแดงและตำแหน่งที่ใกล้ที่สุดต่อตำแหน่งการฉีดสารเติมเต็ม และทำการศึกษาในร่างของผู้บริจาคร่างกายทั้งหมด 10 ร่าง เพื่อศึกษาการเชื่อมต่อของหลอดเลือดแดงดังกล่าว จากการศึกษาพบว่า หลอดเลือดแดง supratrochlear วางตัวใกล้ต่อตำแหน่งการฉีดสารเติมเต็มบริเวณหน้าผากมากที่สุด (ร้อยละ 48.4) อย่างไรก็ตามหลอดเลือดแดง supraorbital วางตัวใกล้ต่อตำแหน่งการฉีดสารเติมเต็มบริเวณคิ้วและเปลือกตาบนมากที่สุด ร้อยละ 46.8 และร้อยละ 35.5 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้หลอดเลือดแดง superficial temporal (ร้อยละ 50) มีตำแหน่งใกล้ที่สุดต่อตำแหน่งการฉีดสารเติมเต็มบริเวณขมับ โดยบริเวณใบหน้าส่วนกลางพบว่า หลอดเลือดแดง transverse facial วางตัวใกล้ที่สุดต่อตำแหน่งการฉีดร่องแก้มด้านข้าง (ร้อยละ 100) นอกจากนี้หลอดเลือดแดง angular มีตำแหน่งการวางตัวใกล้ต่อตำแหน่งการฉีดร่องใต้ตามากที่สุด (ร้อยละ 43.5) โดยหลอดเลือดแดง infraorbital มีการวางตัวต่อตำแหน่งการฉีด mid cheek มากที่สุด (ร้อยละ 29) อย่างไรก็ตามหลอดเลือดแดง facial มีการวางตัวใกล้ที่สุดต่อตำแหน่งร่องแก้ม (ร้อยละ 58.1) ในการศึกษาบริเวณใบหน้าส่วนล่าง พบว่า หลอดเลือดแดง superior labial มีการวางตัวใกล้ต่อตำแหน่งการฉีดริมฝีปากมากที่สุด (ร้อยละ 88.7) นอกจากนี้หลอดเลือดแดง submental และหลอดเลือด facial มีตำแหน่งใกล้กับตำแหน่งการฉีดคาง (ร้อยละ 61.3) และตำแหน่งการฉีด Jaw line (ร้อยละ 88.7) มากที่สุด ตามลำดับ ผลจากการศึกษาโดยสรุปพบว่า ความเสี่ยงต่อเกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนแบบรุนแรงจะพบมากที่สุดที่บริเวณใบหน้าส่วนบน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามภาวะแทรกซ้อนแบบรุนแรงอาจเกิดหลังจากการฉีดสารเติมเต็มบริเวณใบหน้าส่วนกลาง เนื่องจากหลอดเลือดบริเวณดังกล่าวมีการเชื่อมต่อกับหลอดเลือดแดง ophthalmic | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.357 | - |
dc.subject | Surgery, Plastic | - |
dc.subject | ศัลยกรรมตกแต่ง | - |
dc.title | CADAVERIC EVALUATION OF THE LOCATION OF ARTERIES AND THEIR ANASTOMOTIC TERRITORIES ON THE FACE: THE FEASIBILITY DETERMINATION OF RISKY SEVERE COMPLICATIONS REGARDING TO THE FILLER INJECTIONS SITES | - |
dc.title.alternative | การศึกษาตำแหน่งของหลอดเลือดแดงบนใบหน้าโดยอ้างอิงกับตำแหน่งของการฉีดสารเติมเต็ม เพื่อประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนแบบรุนแรงภายหลังการทำหัตถการฉีดสารเติมเต็ม | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Medical Science | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Tanvaa.T@Chula.ac.th,tansatit@yahoo.com | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.357 | - |