https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59667
Title: | ประสบการณ์ของมารดาเด็กออทิสติกวัยเรียนที่รับรู้การถูกตีตรา |
Other Titles: | EXPERIENCES OF MOTHERS OF SCHOOL-AGE AUTISTIC CHILDREN PERCEIVING AFFILIATE STIGMA |
Authors: | จิราภา ศรีรัตน์ |
Advisors: | ประนอม รอดคำดี สุนิศา สุขตระกูล |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | branomrod@gmail.com,branomrod@gmail.com Sunisa.Su@Chula.ac.th,auyyoo@yahoo.com |
Subjects: | เด็กออทิสติก ผู้ปกครองเด็กออทิสติก Autistic children Parents of autistic children |
Issue Date: | 2560 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่ออธิบายความหมายและประสบการณ์ของมารดาเด็กออทิสติกวัยเรียนที่รับรู้การถูกตีตรา โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบพรรณนา ผู้ให้ข้อมูลคือมารดาผู้ดูแลหลักของเด็กออทิสติกวัยเรียนที่มีอายุระหว่าง 6 – 12 ปี ซึ่งดูแลเด็กออทิสติกมาแล้วอย่างน้อย 3 ปี และมีคะแนนการรับรู้การถูกตีตรามากกว่า 44 คะแนนขึ้นไป เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกร่วมกับการบันทึกด้วยเทป จนข้อมูลอิ่มตัวจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลจำนวน 7 ราย นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาถอดความแบบคำต่อคำ (verbatim transcriptions) และทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตามวิธีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงเนื้อหา (Content analysis) (Sandelowski, 2000) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความหมายของการรับรู้การถูกตีตราของมารดาเด็กออทิสติกวัยเรียน คือการที่มารดาซึ่งเป็นผู้ดูแลหลักของเด็กออทิสติกวัยเรียนนั้นมีประสบการณ์หรือได้รับปฏิกิริยาในแง่ลบต่างๆ ที่คนในสังคมแสดงออกมาถึงการปฏิเสธ ไม่เข้าใจ ไม่ยอมรับ แบ่งแยกกีดกัน และรังเกียจเด็กออทิสติกวัยเรียนและมารดา จากอาการและพฤติกรรมไม่เหมาะสมของเด็กออทิสติกที่แสดงออกมา จนทำให้มารดาเกิดความรู้สึกเสียใจ น้อยใจ และอับอายในการถูกตีตราของลูกและตนเองในฐานะที่เป็นมารดาและผู้ดูแลหลัก ส่วนประสบการณ์ของมารดาเด็กออทิสติกวัยเรียนที่รับรู้การถูกตีตรานั้น ประกอบด้วย 4 ประเด็นหลัก 15 ประเด็นย่อย คือ 1) ลูกเราแตกต่างจากเด็กคนอื่น คือ วุ่นวาย อยู่ไม่นิ่ง ร้องไห้ โวยวาย เมื่อถูกขัดใจ ทำร้ายตนเองและผู้อื่น และทำลายข้าวของ 2) การรับรู้การแสดงออกของคนในสังคม คือ การถูกจ้องมองเหมือนตัวประหลาด การถูกปฏิเสธ ไม่ยอมรับ การที่ลูกของตนเองถูกแกล้ง และการถูกต่อว่าว่าเลี้ยงลูกไม่ดี 3) ผลของการถูกรังเกียจ คือ เสียใจ น้อยใจ รู้สึกอับอาย เครียด โกรธ เหนื่อย ท้อ กังวล เป็นห่วงลูก และกลัวลูกถูกทำร้าย 4) การปรับตัวของมารดา คือ หลีกเลี่ยง ไม่พาลูกเข้าสังคม บอกคนอื่นว่าลูกเป็นเด็กพิเศษ ปล่อยวาง สนใจดูแลลูกให้ดีที่สุด และการลงโทษ ดุ ว่าลูกของตนเอง ผลการวิจัยในครั้งนี้สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความเชื่อ ความคิด ความรู้สึก และประสบการณ์ของมารดาเด็กออทิสติกวัยเรียนที่รับรู้การถูกตีตรา ซึ่งสามารถนำไปเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการทำความเข้าใจอย่างลึกซึ้ง และเป็นแนวทางสำหรับพยาบาลและทีมสุขภาพในการพัฒนาองค์ความรู้และการวางแผนการดูแลมารดาของเด็กออทิสติกวัยเรียน เพื่อบรรเทาและป้องกันปัญหาสุขภาพจิตในมารดา อันได้แก่ ความเครียด ภาวะซึมเศร้า และความรู้สึกเป็นภาระในการดูแลของมารดาที่เกิดขึ้น รวมถึงนำไปสู่การสนับสนุนมารดาในการดูแลเด็กออทิสติกวัยเรียนที่มีประสิทธิภาพต่อไป |
Other Abstract: | The present qualitative research aimed to defining and explaining experiences of mothers of school-age autistic children perceiving affiliate stigma. The study informants were seven mothers who had been primary caregivers of school-age autistic children aged 6 to 12 years old for at least three years and whose perceived affiliate stigma score was higher than 44 points. Data were collected by means of in – depth interviews which were audio – recorded and subsequently transcribed verbatim and analyzed using Content analysis. (Sandelowski, 2000) The study findings revealed that the definition of affiliate stigma of mothers of school-age autistic children referred to negative experiences with or reactions from people in society that reflected their rejection, lack of understanding, unacceptance, discrimination, and disgust toward school-age autistic children and their mothers, all of which were caused by autistic children’s inappropriate gestures and behaviors. As such, the mothers felt sad, miserable, and embarrassed since their children were stigmatized which leads themselves to be stigmatized because they were the mother and primary caregiver. In addition, the experiences of mothers of school-age autistic children perceiving affiliate stigma can be categorized into 4 major issues with 15 minor issues: 1) our child being different from other children include hyperactivity, crying and aggressive when their children were upset, violent behavior to themselves and other people and destroy all things, 2) perceived expressions of people in society include staring at autistic children as if they were monsters, rejection and unacceptance, their children were bullied from other people, and the mothers were blamed about their bad caring, 3) effects of disgust include the mothers felt sad, miserable, embarrassed, stress, anger, being fatigued and despond, anxiety and worry about their children to be hurt, and 4) mothers’ adaptation include avoidance about taking their children into society, telling other people that their children with special needs, let themselves on, focus on the best taking care their children, punishment their children, scolding and having the rude comments. The study findings reflected beliefs, thoughts, feelings, and experiences of mothers of school-age autistic children perceiving affiliate stigma, which could be used as baseline data to generate profound understanding and as a guideline for nurses and healthcare team members to further develop the body of knowledge and to devise a plan to prevent mental health problems among mothers of school-age autistic children including stress, depression, and caregiving burden. The findings could also be utilized to more effectively offer assistance and support mothers to take care of school-age autistic children. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (พย.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2560 |
Degree Name: | พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | พยาบาลศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59667 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1070 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1070 |
Type: | Thesis |