DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Tanawit Sae-Sue-
dc.contributor.author: Theerut Winaikosol-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy-
dc.date.issued: 2017-
dc.description: Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017-
dc.description.abstract: Following the recent developments and expansions in syndicated loans market, syndicate loans are currently accounted for around one-third of borrowers’ total public debt and equity financing. It is one of the main alternative debt instruments for corporations. Syndicated loans are bank loans by their settings but also have many of the corporate bonds’ characteristics. These characteristics have made syndicated loans hybrid debt instruments which combining features of both bank loans and bonds. This study investigates the financial factors behind syndicated loans issuance for a comprehensive sample from 2000 to 2016 of United States non-financial companies which are listed in New York Stock Exchange (NYSE) and NASDAQ. By directly comparing syndicated loans to corporate bonds, the specific firms’ financial characteristics that reflect transaction costs, debt renegotiation, inefficient liquidation concerns, and information asymmetries are linked to the firms’ debt decisions. The study of multinomial logistic regressions shows that larger firms have a higher likelihood to borrow debt from both markets simultaneously. In contrast with firms’ liquidation value, it limits the power firms’ size which led to lower likelihood to issue joint issuance. The multinomial results also show that the likelihood of raising funds through only one market at a time is higher than joint issuance in a period of crisis. This study also provides some evidences that the recent expansions and developments in syndicated loan market have blurred the distinctions and caused the convergence between two alternative debt markets, syndicated loan and corporate bond markets.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: การพัฒนาและการขยายตัวอย่างต่อเนื่องในช่วงหลายปีที่ผ่านมาของตลาดเงินกู้ร่วมส่งผลเงินกู้ร่วมมีสัดส่วนประมาณหนึ่งในสามของการระดมทุนทั้งหมด กลายเป็นหนึ่งในทางเลือกหลักในการระดมทุนของบริษัท ซึ่งโดยพื้นฐานแล้วเงินกู้ร่วมคือการกู้เงินผ่านธนาคาร แต่เงินกู้ร่วมก็ยังมีคุณสมบัติหลายประการของหุ้นกู้ คุณสมบัติทั้งหลายเหล่านี้ทำให้เงินกู้ร่วมกลายเป็นตราสารหนี้แบบผสมผสาน ซึ่งรวมเอาคุณสมบัติต่างๆของทั้งเงินกู้ธนาคารและหุ้นกู้เข้าไว้ด้วยกัน งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ศึกษาปัจจัยทางการเงินที่ส่งผลต่อการออกเงินกู้ร่วมสำหรับตัวอย่างของบริษัทที่ไม่ใช่สถาบันการเงินในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา โดยเป็นบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์นิวยอร์ก (NYSE) และ NASDAQ ครอบคลุมตั้งแต่ปี 2000 ถึง 2016 ด้วยการนำเงินกู้ร่วมมาเปรียบเทียบกับหุ้นกู้โดยตรง ปัจจัยทางการเงินต่างๆของบริษัทจึงถูกนำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์การตัดสินใจเลือกวิธีการระดมทุนของบริษัท ผลการศึกษาจากสมการถดถอยแบบโลจิสติกพหุกลุ่มแสดงให้เห็นว่าบริษัทที่มีขนาดใหญ่มีความเป็นไปได้สูงที่จะระดมทุนจากทั้งตลาดเงินกู้ร่วมและตลาดหุ้นกู้พร้อมๆกัน ขัดกับมูลค่าการชำระบัญชีของบริษัท ซึ่งจะลดความเป็นไปได้ในการระดมทุนจากทั้งสองตลาด ผลจากสมการถดถอยแบบโลจิสติกพหุกลุ่มยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าความเป็นไปได้ในการระดมทุนผ่านตลาดใดตลาดหนึ่งจะสูงกว่าการระดมทุนจากทั้งสองตลาดพร้อมๆกันในช่วงของวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ยังแสดงถึงหลักฐานบางส่วนว่าการพัฒนาและการขยายตัวในช่วงหลายปีที่ผ่านมาของตลาดเงินกู้ร่วมทำให้ความแตกต่างระหว่างสองตลาดตลดลง​-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.246-
dc.subject: เงินกู้ธนาคาร-
dc.subject: หุ้นกู้-
dc.subject: Bank loans-
dc.subject: Bonds-
dc.title: Factors Affecting Debt Decisions: Syndicated Loans vs. Corporate Bonds-
dc.title.alternative: ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจก่อหนี้: เงินกู้ร่วมเทียบกับการออกหุ้นกู้-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Finance-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Tanawit@cbs.chula.ac.th,tanawit@cbs.chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.246-