Title: การลดเสียงรบกวนจากเครื่องกรอฟันที่ขึ้นกับการตัดออกเสียงรบกวนแบบปรับตัว
Other Titles: Adaptive Noise Cancellation-based Dental-Drill Noise Reduction
Authors: จิฏิณ เข็มวงษ์
Advisors: นิศาชล ตั้งเสงี่ยมวิสัย
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Nisachon.T@Chula.ac.th,Nisachon.T@chula.ac.th
Subjects: การควบคุมเสียงรบกวน
Noise control
Issue Date: 2560
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอเทคนิคการลดเสียงรบกวนจากเครื่องกรอฟันแบบสองขั้นตอน (Two-Step Dental-Drill Noise Reduction, TSDNR) โดยใช้ระบบการตัดออกเสียงรบกวนแบบปรับตัว (Adaptive Noise Cancellation, ANC) เทคนิคที่นำเสนอถูกออกแบบสำหรับหูฟังสวมศีรษะตัดออกเสียงรบกวน (noise-cancelling headphone) เพื่อให้ทันตแพทย์และคนไข้สวมใส่ขณะที่มีการรักษาฟัน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง เพื่อป้องกันการสูญเสียการได้ยินของทันตแพทย์ที่ต้องทำงานภายใต้สถานการณ์ที่มีเสียงรบกวนจากเครื่องกรอฟันเป็นระยะเวลานานๆ เทคนิค TSDNR ประกอบด้วยสองขั้นตอน เพื่อลดเสียงรบกวนจากเครื่องกรอฟัน ในขั้นตอนแรก ขั้นตอนวิธีการสกัดความถี่หลักมูลและความถี่ฮาร์มอนิก (fundamental-and-harmonic frequencies extraction algorithm) ถูกนำเสนอเพื่อใช้ประมาณความถี่หลักมูลและความถี่ฮาร์มอนิกของเสียงรบกวนจากเครื่องกรอฟัน หลังจากนั้น สัญญาณไซนูซอยด์ของความถี่หลักมูลและความถี่ฮาร์มอนิกต่างๆจะถูกสร้างและใช้เป็นสัญญาณอ้างอิงของระบบ ANC หลายระบบพร้อมๆกันเพื่อตัดออกความถี่หลักมูลและความถี่ฮาร์มอนิกของเสียงรบกวนจากเครื่องกรอฟัน ในขั้นตอนที่สอง ตัวกรองแบบปรับตัวอีกตัวหนึ่งของระบบ ANC จะถูกใช้ร่วมกับตัวกรองผ่านสูงเพื่อกำจัดองค์ประกอบความถี่สูงอื่นๆของเสียงรบกวนจากเครื่องกรอฟัน ผลการจำลองผ่านคอมพิวเตอร์โดยใช้เสียงรบกวนจากเครื่องกรอฟันที่บันทึกเสียงไว้ และสัญญาณเสียงพูดจากฐานข้อมูล IEEE แสดงให้เห็นว่าเทคนิค TSDNR ที่นำเสนอสามารถลดเสียงรบกวนจากเครื่องกรอฟันได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ทั้งในด้านของสมรรถนะในการลดทอนเสียงรบกวนและในด้านของคุณภาพของเสียงพูด ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น ผลจากการทดสอบฟังจากผู้ฟัง 15 คน ยืนยันประสิทธิภาพของเทคนิคที่นำเสนอนี้อีกด้วย
Other Abstract: A Two-Step Dental-Drill Noise Reduction (TSDNR) technique, based upon Adaptive Noise Cancellation (ANC) system, is proposed in this thesis. The proposed NR technique is particularly designed for noise-cancelling headphone; which the patients should be wearing while having their dental treatment. Similarly, the dentists are also suggested to wear these noise-cancelling headphones to prevent from hearing impairment due to excessive exposure to high level of drill noise. The TSDNR technique is proposed to reduce high-speed dental-drill sound in two steps. In the first step, a fundamental and its harmonic frequencies are extracted. Then, each of the sinusoidal signals with the extracted frequencies are simultaneously generated and subsequently used as the reference signals of the ANC systems. Hence, the fundamental and its harmonic frequencies can be removed from the dental-drill noise. In the second step, another adaptive filter of the ANC system is employed together with a highpass filter to eliminate the residual high-frequency components of the dental-drill noise. Computer simulations based on recorded dental-drill sounds and speech signals from IEEE database have demonstrated the effectiveness of the proposed TSDNR technique, both in terms of the noise attenuation performance and the speech quality of the enhanced speech signal. Moreover, results of a subjective listening test with 15 listeners are also given to guarantee satisfied speech quality of the enhanced speech signal employing the proposed TSDNR technique.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2560
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59729
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1346
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1346
Type: Thesis