https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59758
Title: | FUNCTIONAL CHARACTERIZATION OF NATURAL SUNSCREEN COMPOUND MYCOSPORINE-2-GLYCINE FROM EXTREMOPHILIC CYANOBACTERIUM Halothece sp. PCC 7418 IN MACROPHAGE CELL LINE AND FRESH WATER CYANOBACTERIUM |
Other Titles: | ลักษณะสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ของสารกันแดดธรรมชาติไมโคสปอรีน-2-ไกลซีนจากไซยาโนแบคทีเรียเอกซ์ทรีโมไฟล์ Halothece sp. PCC 7418 ในเซลล์ไลน์แมโครฝาจและไซยาโนแบคทีเรียน้ำจืด |
Authors: | Supamate Tarasuntisuk |
Advisors: | Rungaroon Waditee-Sirisattha |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Rungaroon.W@chula.ac.th,Rungaroon.W@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Sunscreens (Cosmetics) Cyanobacteria สารกันแดด ไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Mycosporine-2-glycine (M2G) is a rare UV-screening compound in a group of mycosporine-like amino acids (MAAs). This molecule is found in only two cyanobacteria; Euhalothece sp. LK-1 and Aphanothece halophytica (Halothece sp. PCC 7418). The structure of M2G composed of 4-deoxygadusol as a core structure, attached by 2 molecules of glycine at C1 and C3 positions. M2G has a maximal adsorption at 331 nm and a better antioxidative activity than other MAAs. Thus, it is interesting in determination of other activities for further cosmeceutical and pharmaceutical applications. In this study, a high purity M2G was successfully extracted and purified from Halothece sp. PCC 7418 by using strong cation exchange chromatography, and reverse phase chromatography, respectively. The obtained M2G has a very low concentration of endotoxin (0.004 EU/mL). 2,2-diphenyl-1-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) assay found that M2G exhibited the highest radical scavenging activity at pH 6. In this study, anti-inflammatory activity of M2G in RAW 264.7 murine macrophage cell line at the transcriptional level under lipopolysaccharide inflammatory-induction was also examined. It revealed that iNOS, encoding inducible nitric oxide synthase enzyme, was highly suppressed by M2G (75±2 %). This is consistent with a decrease in nitric oxide level. COX-2 expression was also suppressed at < 10 µM M2G treatment. Anti-oxidative capability of M2G was inspected in transcriptional level under oxidative stress induced by H2O2. It was found that 5 µM of M2G suppressed sod1, which encodes the radical scavenging enzyme Cu/Zn SOD. Other antioxidant-related genes; cat, Hmox1, and Nrf2, were upregulated by the supportive of M2G as well. Heterologous expression of M2G biosynthetic gene cluster (Ap3858-Ap3855) in a fresh water cyanobacterium Synechococcus elongatus PCC 7942 revealed a higher H2O2-induced oxidative stress tolerance than that of the control cells. IC50 of H2O2 in the transformant cells harboring M2G genes and the control cells were 2.293±0.06 and 1.523±0.05, respectively. Transcriptional level of antioxidant genes in expressing cells revealed that cat, sodB, and tpxA, were 4.5±0.4, 2±0.2 and 5±0.2 times upregulated, respectively, under H2O2 oxidative stress. |
Other Abstract: | ไมโคสปอรีน-2-ไกลซีนเป็นหนึ่งในสารคัดกรองรังสี UV ที่หายากของกลุ่มไมโคสปอรีน-ไลก์ อะมิโน แอซิด โดยพบในไซยาโนแบคทีเรียเอกซ์ทรีโมไฟล์เพียงสองชนิด คือ Euhalothece sp. LK-1 และ Aphanothece halophytica (Halothece sp. PCC 7418) โครงสร้างของไมโคสปอรีน-2-ไกลซีนประกอบด้วยแกนหลัก 4-ดีออกซีแกดูซอล ที่มีไกลซีน 2 โมเลกุลทำพันธะกับคาร์บอนอะตอมตำแหน่งที่ 1 และ 3 ของแกน สารประกอบชนิดนี้มีค่าการดูดกลืนแสงสูงสุดที่ความยาวคลื่น 331 นาโนเมตร มีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระได้ดีกว่าสารชนิดอื่นในกลุ่มเดียวกัน ดังนั้น ไมโคสปอรีน-2-ไกลซีนจึงน่าสนใจในการศึกษาฤทธิ์อื่น ๆ เพื่อการประยุกต์ใช้ทางอุตสาหกรรมความงามและเภสัชกรรม ในการศึกษานี้ได้ประสบความสำเร็จในการสกัดและทำบริสุทธิ์สารไมโคสปอรีน-2-ไกลซีนจากไซยาโนแบคทีเรียเอกซ์ทรีโมไฟล์ Halothece sp. PCC 7418 โดยใช้ strong cation exchange chromatography และ reverse phase chromatography ตามลำดับ ได้สารประกอบที่มีความบริสุทธิ์สูง และมีปริมาณเอนโดท็อกซินปนเปื้อนต่ำมาก (0.004 EU/mL) จากการทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระในช่วง pH ที่ 5-9 ด้วยวิธี DPPH พบว่ามีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระที่ดีที่สุดที่ pH 6 การศึกษานี้ยังได้ทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบของไมโคสปอรีน-2-ไกลซีนกับเซลล์ไลน์แมโครฝาจ RAW 264.7 ในระดับการถอดรหัสของยีนภายใต้การกระตุ้นการอักเสบด้วยไลโพโพลีแซคคาไรด์ พบว่าสามารถกดการแสดงออกของยีน iNOS ซึ่งกำหนดรหัสของเอนไซม์ inducible nitric oxide synthase ได้เป็นอย่างดี (75±2 %) ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับระดับไนตริก ออกไซด์ ที่ลดลง และกดการถอดรหัสของยีน COX-2 ได้ดีที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำกว่า 10 ไมโครโมลาร์ ในส่วนการตรวจสอบฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชั่นในระดับการถอดรหัสยีนพบว่าไมโคสปอรีน-2-ไกลซีนที่ความเข้มข้น 5 ไมโครโมลาร์ กดการแสดงออกของยีน sod1 ซึ่งกำหนดรหัสเอนไซม์ Cu/Zn SOD ที่ทำหน้าที่กำจัดอนุมูลอิสระ และส่งเสริมการแสดงออกของยีน cat, Hmox1, และ Nrf2 ภายใต้ภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชั่นจากไฮโดรเจน เปอร์ออกไซด์ได้เป็นอย่างดี นอกจากนี้ จาก heterologous expression ในไซยาโนแบคทีเรียน้ำจืด Synechococcus elongatus PCC 7942 ของยีนชีวสังเคราะห์ไมโคสปอรีน-2-ไกลซีน (Ap3858-Ap3855) เป็นผลให้เซลล์แสดงออกต้านต่อภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชั่นได้ดีกว่าเซลล์ชุดควบคุม โดยมีค่า IC50 ต่อไฮโดรเจน เปอร์ออกไซด์เป็น 2.293±0.06 และ 1.523±0.05 ตามลำดับ และการตรวจสอบระดับการถอดรหัสของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชั่นในเซลล์แสดงออกพบว่ายีน cat, sodB, และ tpxA มีการแสดงออกมากขึ้น 4.5±0.4, 2±0.2 และ 5±0.2 เท่าตามลำดับ ภายใต้ภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชั่นจากไฮโดรเจน เปอร์ออกไซด์ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Microbiology and Microbial Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59758 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.374 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.374 |
Type: | Thesis |