DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: สมชาย ปรีชาวัฒน์-
dc.contributor.author: ภัทราณี ลีละพัฒนะ-
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะแพทยศาสตร์-
dc.date.issued: 2560-
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2560-
dc.description.abstract: ที่มา: การประเมินความเสี่ยงว่าผู้ป่วยโรคใหลตายลักษณะใดจะเกิดภาวะหัวใจห้องล่างเต้นผิดจังหวะชนิด ventricular tachycardia/ventricular fibrillation; VT/VF มีความสำคัญมาก แต่ปัจจุบันยังทำได้ไม่สมบูรณ์ การศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้พบว่าค่า T-peak to T- end จากบนคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจที่ยาวมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิด VT/VF จุดประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาหาค่า TpTe ลักษณะทางคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจ และปัจจัยทางคลินิก ที่เพิ่มความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดเครื่องกระตุกหัวใจช็อค (appropriate ICD shock) ในผู้ป่วยโรคใหลตาย ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย: เป็นงานวิจัยแบบย้อนหลังในผู้ป่วยโรคใหลตายที่ได้รับการใส่เครื่องกระตุกหัวใจ ที่เข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ.2540-2560 พบว่ามีผู้ป่วยโรคใหลตาย 32 ราย (ชาย 96.9%, อายุเฉลี่ย 37 ± 12.7 ปี) เป็นผู้ที่ได้รับการใส่เครื่องกระตุกหัวใจเพื่อป้องกันระดับปฐมภูมิ (primary prevention) 3 ราย (9.4%) ได้รับการใส่เครื่องเนื่องจากเคยเป็นลมหมดสติ 12 ราย (37.5%) และได้รับการใส่เครื่องกระตุกหัวใจเนื่องจากเคยหัวใจหยุดเต้น 17 ราย (53.1%) จากนั้นจึงทำการศึกษาข้อมูลอันได้แก่ ลักษณะทางคลินิก ลักษณะทางคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจ รวมถึงค่า T-peak to T- end ที่ได้วัดจาก lead V2 เพื่อประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อการถูกเครื่องกระตุกหัวใจช็อค ผลการศึกษา: เมื่อติดตามไป 7.3 ± 4.9 ปี พบว่ามีเครื่องกระตุกหัวใจช็อค 313 ครั้ง เกิดในผู้ป่วย 13 ราย (40.6%) พบว่าผู้ป่วยที่เคยหัวใจหยุดเต้นจาก VT/VF มีความสัมพันธ์กับการถูกเครื่องกระตุกหัวใจช็อค [odds ratio (OR) = 4.85, confidence interval (CI) = 1.3-18.5, p=0.025] และ ค่า T-peak to T-end จะยาวกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในกลุ่มที่ถูกเครื่องช็อค (108.9 ± 29.2 ms vs. 87.5 ± 16.2 ms; p=0.027) และการมีค่า T-peak to T-end ที่ยาวกว่า 110 มิลลิวินาทีให้ค่า sensitivity 53.8%, specificity 89.5%, positive predictive value 77.8%, และ negative predictive value 73.9% ในการทำนายการเกิดเครื่องกระตุกหัวใจช็อค สรุป: การศึกษานี้พบว่า ค่า T-peak to T-end จากคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจที่ยาว โดยเฉพาะมากกว่า 110 มิลลิวินาที มีความสัมพันธ์ และให้ค่า specificity ที่สูงต่อการเกิดเครื่องกระตุกหัวใจช็อคในผู้ป่วยใหลตาย-
dc.description.abstractalternative: Background: Risk stratification in Brugada syndrome for prediction of either newly developed or recurrent ventricular tachycardia/ventricular fibrillation (VT/VF) is very important, but still lacking. Previous studies reported that prolongation of the T-peak to T-end interval in an electrocardiogram (ECG) may be associated with VT/VF. Objective: Our study aimed to evaluate the T-peak to T-end interval, other electrocardiographic, and clinical parameters as predictors of appropriate implantable cardioverter-defibrillator (ICD) shocks in patients with Brugada syndrome. Material and Methods: This is a retrospective study of consecutive patients underwent ICD implantation due to Brugada syndrome at a tertiary care, academic hospital in Thailand since 1997 to May 2017. Thirty-two Brugada syndrome patients (96.9% male; mean age, 37 ± 12.7 years) with implanted ICDs due to 3 (9.4%) primary prevention, 12 (37.5%) history of syncope, and 17 (53.1%) history of sudden cardiac death were studied. Clinical and ECG parameters at the first diagnosis were analyzed to predict appropriate ICD shocks. The T-peak to T-end was the duration from the peak to termination of T wave on lead V2. Results: During a mean follow-up periods of 7.3 ± 4.9 years, 313 appropriate ICD shocks (sustained VT/VF) were recorded in 13 patients (40.6%). We found that history of sudden cardiac death due to VT/VF was significantly associated with appropriate ICD shocks [odds ratio (OR) = 4.85, confidence interval (CI) = 1.3-18.5, p=0.025] and T-peak to T-end interval was significantly longer in patients with appropriate ICD shocks versus those without (108.9 ± 29.2 ms vs. 87.5 ± 16.2 ms; p=0.027). The T-peak to T-end interval more than 110 ms showed sensitivity of 53.8%, specificity of 89.5%, positive predictive value of 77.8%, and negative predictive value of 73.9% for prediction of appropriate ICD shocks. Conclusions: In our study, we found that T-peak to T-end interval can predict VT/VF episodes in Brugada syndrome patients. Furthermore, the T-peak to T-end interval of more than 110 ms has high specificity for appropriate ICD shocks in this patient group.-
dc.language.isoth-
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1627-
dc.subject: ตัวคุมจังหวะหัวใจ-
dc.subject: โรคไหลตาย-
dc.subject: Cardiac pacemakers-
dc.subject: Sudden unexplained death syndrome-
dc.title: การประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อการถูกเครื่องกระตุกหัวใจช็อค โดยอาศัยค่า T-peak to T-end จากคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคใหลตาย-
dc.title.alternative: Risk Stratification in Brugada Syndrome Patients for Prediction of Appropriate Implantable Cardioverter-Defibrillator Shocks by Using T-peak to T-end from an Electrocardiogram-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต-
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโท-
dc.degree.discipline: อายุรศาสตร์-
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย-
dc.email.advisor: Somchai.Pr@chula.ac.th,S_prechawat@hotmail.com,prechawat@gmail.com,s_prechawat@hotmail.com-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1627-