https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59829
Title: | ผลของกิจกรรมการจําแนกลักษณะของหินแม่น้ำต่อความสามารถในการทํางานของสมอง ด้านการบริหารจัดการในกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะการรู้คิดบกพร่องเล็กน้อย ในศูนย์ฝึกสมองโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ |
Other Titles: | The result of pebble stone classification activity on executive function in mild cognitive impairment patients at cognitive fitness center King Chulalongkorn. |
Authors: | จินตพิชญ์ คล้ายจินดา |
Advisors: | โสฬพัทธ์ เหมรัญช์โรจน์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะแพทยศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Solaphat.h@Chula.ac.th,solasinee@hotmail.com |
Subjects: | ภาวะสมองเสื่อม -- การป้องกันและควบคุม ความจำในผู้สูงอายุ Dementia -- Prevention and control Memory in old age |
Issue Date: | 2560 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | จากศึกษาพบว่ากิจกรรมทางความคิดสามารถป้องกันภาวะสมองเสื่อมได้อย่างมีนัยสําคัญ และพบว่าการให้ผู้ป่วยภาวะสมองเสื่อมได้ออกไปสัมผัสธรรมชาติ สามารถช่วยรักษาไว้ซึ่งทักษะประสาทสัมผัส ทําให้ผ่อนคลายและอารมณ์ดีขึ้นได้ ผู้วิจัยจึงสนใจนําธรรมชาติมาผสมผสานกับการออกแบบกิจกรรมฝึกสมอง โดยคาดหวังว่า นอกจากจะช่วยพัฒนาการทํางานของสมองได้ ยังจะเป็นโอกาสที่ผู้ฝึกจะได้สัมผัสและได้รับการบําบัดจากธรรมชาติไปด้วย เลือกศึกษาผลการทำงานของสมองด้าน Executive Function ในผู้ที่มีภาวะ MCI หลังจากได้ฝึกกิจกรรมการจําแนกลักษณะของหินแม่น้ำ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากผู้สูงอายุ 24 คน จากแบบสอบถามข้อมูลพื้นฐานส่วนบุคคล, แบบทดสอบสภาพสมองของไทย(TMSE), แบบประเมิน The Montreal Cognitive Assessment (MoCA), แบบประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้สูงอายุไทย(TGDS), แบบประเมิน Cambridge Neuropsychological Test Automated Battery (CANTAB), ชุดกิจกรรมฝึกสมองการจําแนกลักษณะของหินแม่น้ำ, แบบวัดความพึงพอใจต่อชุดกิจกรรม ฝึกกิจกรรมในกลุ่มทดลองเป็นระยะเวลา 5 สัปดาห์ แล้วจึงประเมินความสามารถของสมองอีกครั้ง ใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาอธิบายลักษณะทั่วไปของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ใช้สถิติ Non-parametric Wilcoxon Signed Ranks test วิเคราะห์ความเปลี่ยนแปลงก่อนและหลังการทดลอง และสถิติ Non-parametric Mann-Whitney test ทดสอบสมมติฐานภายในกลุ่มและวิเคราะห์ค่าความแตกต่างเฉลี่ย (Mean Difference) ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสองกลุ่ม พบว่า การฝึกฝนกิจกรรมการจําแนกลักษณะของหินแม่น้ำ ทำให้เกิดความเปลี่ยนแปลงในการทำงานของสมองที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความสนใจ (Sustained attention)(RVP Mean latency (P=0.065)), (DMS B'' (P=0.076)), (DMS Errors correct color, simultaneous (P=0.073)) และ (DMS Prob error given error (P=0.051)) การเปลี่ยนแปลงนี้มีผลทำให้ executive function ดีขึ้นได้ และข้อมูลแสดงถึงแนวโน้มที่ดีที่ผู้ฝึกได้รับจากการฝึกกิจกรรม (คะแนนรวมจากกิจกรรม (Total Score) ดีขึ้น (P=0.039) และคะแนนความรู้สึกที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปต่อการออกแบบสีและรูปภาพว่ามีขนาดเหมาะสม (P=0.056)) |
Other Abstract: | Previous studies have indicated that mentally stimulating activity can significantly help prevent dementia. According to reports, to engage dementia patients in the natural environment can keep the sensory skills up. It also provides stress reduction and improves their emotional state. Thus, the researchers, are interested in integrating nature into brain exercise activity design. Expectedly, this practice is able to not only improve brain function, but also enhance the opportunity of dementia patients for natural treatments. Data was collected from 24 elderly patients with mild cognitive impairment using Personal Information Survey, Thai Mental State Examination (TMSE), The Montreal Cognitive Assessment (MoCA), Thai Geriatric Depression Scale (TGDS), Cambridge Neuropsychological Test Automated Battery (CANTAB), Brain Exercise: Pebble stone classification activity, Assessment of patient satisfaction in the brain exercise activity. The experimental group had practiced the activity for 5 weeks. Then got the cognitive performance test. Descriptive statistics was applied to demonstrate the patients general characteristics. A changed scores between before and after the experiment used non-parametric Wilcoxon Signed Ranks. Non-parametric Mann-Whitney test was used for hypothesis test and to compared the mean difference between two groups. Result : CANTAB scores of cognitive function shows a trend towards statistical significance (RVP Mean latency (P=0.065)), (DMS B'' (P=0.076)), (DMS Errors correct color, simultaneous (P=0.073)) and (DMS Prob error given error (P=0.051)). Total score of the activity is higher with statistical significance (P=0.039) and color design and picture satisfaction score is satisfying with overlapping statistical significance (P=0.056). Conclusion : Practicing the pebble stone classification activity can improve brain performance relating to the sustained attention which effects better executive function. Nevertheless, it can be concluded from the result that there is a good improvement in brain function of the patients |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2560 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | สุขภาพจิต |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59829 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1546 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1546 |
Type: | Thesis |