https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59843
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Carl Middleton | - |
dc.contributor.author | Tipakson Manpati | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2017 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Thailand has long aspired to nuclear power for electricity generation, and there are plans for nuclear power projects in the most recent Power Development Plans (2015-2036) – PDP 2015. The reason for incorporating nuclear power relates to anticipation of growing energy demand. Nuclear power is seen as an attractive option for diversifying energy sources, as to date Thailand has largely depended on domestic natural gas reserves and imported fuel resources. On the one hand, nuclear power has been promoted as a ‘low carbon’ emission option to mitigate greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions. On the other hand, nuclear technology carries significant potential risks to life on earth, through nuclear accidents and proliferation of nuclear weapons (Rajesh, 2001, p. 35). The main objective of this research is to analyze the decision making process, from the perspective of deliberative environmental governance, of how incorporating nuclear power in Thailand’s PDP was shaped by knowledge production and discourse. The research also aims to explore the following: i) identify key actors involved in producing nuclear knowledge and discourse; ii) assess gaps in knowledge production by the actors contesting the Thailand’s PDP, including assessing risks and their allocation, the Fukushima disaster, and the suitability of Ubon Ratchathani as a potential site for a nuclear power station and; iii) assess the power and politics of ‘nuclear policy networks’, to understand who influenced the debate most, how this was achieved and why. This research used four concepts to explore and analyze problems of knowledge production, circulation and consumption, regarding plans for nuclear power in Thailand which includes: i) Science, technology and society; ii) policy networks; iii) the politics of scale and; iv) discourses and knowledge production. The research used different tools to collect data from both primary and secondary sources, including: desk-based qualitative documentary research; interviews with experts; focus groups; in-depth interviews, informal interviews and observations. Fieldwork research was conducted in Kham Kuean Kaeo sub-district, Sirindhorn District, Ubon Ratchathani Province to better understand what knowledge has been disseminated (to the public) and what discourses had taken place, so as to assess the decision making process concerning whether Thailand should proceed with a nuclear power station in Ubon Ratchathani Province. This research looks at discourses produced by actor-networks concerning four themes: i) power demand and the role of nuclear power; ii) Fukushima; iii) risks and safety; and iv) climate change. The research found that the discourses produced are contested. These discourses were also influenced by policy networks, so as to shape public understanding about considering energy technological choices and impacts it might entail. The proposed nuclear power plant project in Ubon Ratchathani opened many debates. Local communities in Kham Kuean Kaew and Hua Sapan shared key concerns about well-being and local resources, such as using water for cooling the nuclear reactor, as they depend on it for making local livelihoods. In conclusion, limited or insufficient public deliberation in the nuclear debate suggests an inequality of participation that affects the quality of public engagement in the decision making process about whether or not a nuclear power station should be constructed in Ubon Ratchathani Province. The research found that deliberative environmental governance is essential for local people to participate in decision making processes, as potential impacts from an operating nuclear power plant would have direct impacts on their health and local resources they depend upon. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ประเทศไทยมีความปรารถนาในการมีพลังงานนิวเคลียร์เพื่อผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้ามาเป็นเวลานาน และมีแผนโครงการพลังงานนิวเคลียร์อยู่ในแผนพัฒนาพลังงานแห่งชาติฉบับปัจจุบัน พีดีพี 2015 (2015-2036) เหตุผลในการบรรจุพลังงานนิวเคลียร์มีความเชื่อมโยงกับการที่ประเทศมีการคาดการณ์การเพิ่มขึ้นของความต้องการพลังงาน พลังงานนิวเคลียร์ถูกมองว่าเป็นตัวเลือกที่น่าดึงดูดใจในการสร้างความหลากหลายของแหล่งพลังงาน ซึ่งทุกวันนี้ประเทศไทยพึ่งพาแหล่งก๊าซธรรมชาติภายในประเทศเป็นเป็นอย่างมาก และนำเข้าพลังงานจากแหล่งต่างๆ ในด้านหนึ่ง พลังงานนิวเคลียร์ได้รับการส่งเสริมว่าเป็นพลังงานตัวเลือกที่ปล่อย ‘ก๊าซคาร์บอนน้อย’ เพื่อยับยั้งการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก ในอีกด้านหนึ่ง เทคโนโลยีนิวเคลียร์นำมาซึ่งความเสี่ยงสำคัญที่เป็นไปได้ต่อชีวิตบนโลก ด้วยอุบัติเหตุทางนิวเคลียร์และการแพร่ขยายอาวุธนิวเคลียร์ (Rajesh, 2001, p. 35) วัตถุประสงค์หลักของการวิจัยชิ้นนี้ คือ เพื่อวิเคราะห์กระบวนการตัดสินใจ จากมุมมองการพิจารณาธรรมาภิบาลสิ่งแวดล้อม ว่าการบรรจุพลังงานนิวเคลียร์อยู่ในแผนพัฒนาพลังงานนิวเคลียร์ของประเทศไทยถูกปรับไปตามการผลิตความรู้และวาทกรรมอย่างไร งานวิจัยยังมีเป้าหมายในการค้นคว้าดังต่อไปนี้ 1) ระบุตัวแสดงสำคัญที่มีส่วนร่วมในการผลิตความรู้และวาทกรรมนิวเคลียร์ 2) ประเมินช่องว่างในการสร้างความรู้โดยตัวแสดงต่างๆ ที่โต้แย้งเกี่ยวกับแผนพัฒนาพลังงานแห่งชาติของประเทศไทย รวมทั้งประเมินความเสี่ยงและการกระจายความเสี่ยง, มหันตภัยฟูกูชิมะ และความเหมาะสมของจังหวัดอุบลราชธานี ในฐานะพื้นที่ที่มีความเป็นไปได้สำหรับโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานนิวเคลียร์ และ 3) ประเมินอำนาจและการเมืองภายในเครือข่ายนโยบายนิวเคลียร์ เพื่อทำความเข้าใจว่าใครมีอิทธิพลในการโต้เถียงมากที่สุด โดยมีวิธีการใดที่ทำให้ข้อโต้เถียงนั้นบรรลุผลและทำไม งานวิจัยนี้ใช้กรอบแนวคิด 4 ประการในการค้นคว้าและวิเคราะห์ปัญหาในการผลิต เผยแพร่ และบริโภคความรู้ เกี่ยวกับแผนสำหรับพลังงานนิวเคลียร์ในประเทศไทย ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 1) วิทยาศาสตร์, เทคโนโลยี และสังคม 2) เครือข่ายนโยบาย 3) การเมืองเชิงเปรียบเทียบระดับอำนาจ และ 4) การสร้างวาทกรรมและความรู้ งานวิจัยใช้เครื่องมือหลายอย่างในการเก็บข้อมูลจากทั้งแหล่งปฐมภูมิและแหล่งทุติยภูมิ ประกอบด้วย การค้นคว้าข้อมูลเอกสารเชิงคุณภาพ, การสัมภาษณ์กับผู้เชี่ยวชาญ, การประชุมกลุ่มย่อย, การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก, การสัมภาษณ์แบบไม่เป็นทางการ และการสังเกตการณ์ ข้อมูลพื้นที่จัดทำในตำบลคำเขื่อนแก้ว อำเภอสิรินธร จังหวัดอุบลราชธานี เพื่อทำความเข้าใจให้มากขึ้นว่ามีการเผยแพร่ความรู้ (สู่ประชาชน) และมีวาทกรรมอะไรบ้าง เพื่อทำการประเมินกระบวนการตัดสินใจเกี่ยวกับว่า ประเทศไทยควรดำเนินการโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานนิวเคลียร์ในจังหวัดอุบลราชธานีหรือไม่ งานวิจัยนี้มองไปที่วาทกรรมที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยเครือข่ายนโยบาย ในหัวข้อ 1) ความต้องการพลังงานและบทบาทของพลังงานนิวเคลียร์ 2) ฟูกูชิมะ 3) ความเสี่ยงและความปลอดภัย และ 4) การเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ งานวิจัยพบว่าวาทกรรมที่ถูกผลิตขึ้นนั้นถูกโต้แย้ง วาทกรรมเหล่านี้ได้รับอิทธิพลโดยเครือข่ายนโยบาย เพื่อปรับเปลี่ยนความเข้าใจของสาธารณะต่อการพิจารณาทางเลือกเทคโนโลยีและผลกระทบที่อาจตามมา การเสนอโครงการสร้างโรงไฟฟ้านิวเคลียร์ในจังหวัดอุบลราชธานีตั้งข้อโต้เถียงขึ้น ชุมชนท้องถิ่นในคำเขื่อนแก้ว และหัวสะพาน มีความกังวลหลักเช่นกัน ด้านความเป็นอยู่ที่ดีและทรัพยากรในท้องถิ่น อาทิ น้ำในการหล่อเย็นเครื่องปฏิกรณ์นิวเคลียร์ เนื่องจากพวกเขาพึ่งพาน้ำในการดำเนินวิถีชีวิต โดยสรุป การจำกัดหรือความไม่เพียงพอของการพิจาณาสาธารณะในการโต้เถียงเกี่ยวกับพลังงานนิวเคลียร์ ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความไม่เท่าเทียมในการมีส่วนร่วม ซึ่งมีผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพในการสร้างการมีส่วนร่วมของสาธารณะในกระบวนการตัดสินใจเกี่ยวกับว่า โรงไฟฟ้านิวเคลียร์ควรมีการสร้างในจังหวัดอุบลราชธานีหรือไม่ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้พบว่า การพิจารณาธรรมาภิบาลสิ่งแวดล้อมมีความสำคัญต่อคนในท้องถิ่น เพื่อมีส่วนร่วมในกระบวนการตัดสินใจ เนื่องจากความเป็นไปได้ของผลกระทบจากการดำเนินการโรงไฟฟ้านิวเคลียร์ จะมีผลกระทบโดยตรงต่อสุขภาพของพวกเขา และทรัพยากรในท้องถิ่นที่พวกเขาพึ่งพาอาศัย | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.302 | - |
dc.subject | Nuclear power plants | - |
dc.subject | Nuclear energy | - |
dc.subject | Energy policy -- Thailand -- Ubon Ratchathani | - |
dc.subject | โรงไฟฟ้านิวเคลียร์ | - |
dc.subject | พลังงานนิวเคลียร์ | - |
dc.subject | นโยบายพลังงาน -- ไทย -- อุบลราชธานี | - |
dc.title | Knowledge Politics in National Nuclear Energy Planning in Thailand (2007-2017) with a Case Study of Ubon Ratchathani Province | - |
dc.title.alternative | การเมืองของความรู้ในการวางแผนพลังงานนิวเคลียร์ในประเทศไทย (พ.ศ.2550-2560) กับกรณีศึกษาจังหวัดอุบลราชธานี | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Arts | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | International Development Studies | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Carl.M@Chula.ac.th,carl.chulalongkorn@gmail.com | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.302 | - |