Title: FREE RADICAL SCAVENGING COMPOUNDS FROM DENDROBIUM PARISHII
Other Titles: สารที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระจากเอื้องครั่ง
Authors: Virunh Kongkatitham
Advisors: Boonchoo Sritularak
Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: Boonchoo.Sr@Chula.ac.th,boonchoo.sr@pharm.chula.ac.th,sboonchoo@yahoo.com,sboonchoo@gmail.com,sboonchoo@gmail.com
Kittisak.L@Chula.ac.th,kittisak.l@pharm.chula.ac.th
Subjects: Dendrobium parishii Rchb. f.
Plant extracts
Free radicals (Chemistry)
เอื้องครั่ง
สารสกัดจากพืช
อนุมูลอิสระ
Issue Date: 2017
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this study, the EtOAc extract of Dendrobium parishii Rchb. f. was separated to obtain two new compounds including a bibenzyl derivative, 4,3′,4′-trihydroxy-3,5-dimethoxybibenzyl, and a bibenzyl-dihydrophenanthrene derivative, (−)-dendroparishiol, and five known compounds including flavanthrinin, moscatilin, 4,5,4′-trihydroxy-3,3′-dimethoxybibenzyl, dendrocandin E and asiatic acid. The structures of all of the isolated compounds were determined by analysis of spectroscopic data (NMR and HR-ESI-MS). They were then evaluated for antioxidant activities using DPPH free radical scavenging activity, deoxyribose degradation and oxygen radical absorbance capacity assays. Among the tested compounds, (−)-dendroparishiol showed the strongest free radicals reduction and was further investigated for antioxidant activity in H2O2-induced oxidative stress in RAW264.7 murine macrophage cells. (−)-Dendroparishiol could decrease ROS production in RAW264.7 cells in a dose-dependent manner and enhanced the activities of cellular anti-oxidative enzymes (SOD, GPx and CAT). These results indicate that compound (−)-dendroparishiol has the potential to be developed as a useful antioxidant agent.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของสารสกัดหยาบด้วยเอทิลอะซีเตตจากเอื้องครั่ง สามารถแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ชนิดใหม่ได้ 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ 4,3′,4′-trihydroxy-3,5-dimethoxybibenzyl ซึ่งเป็นอนุพันธ์ของสารในกลุ่ม bibenzylและ (−)-dendroparishiol ซึ่งเป็นอนุพันธ์ของสารในกลุ่ม bibenzyl-dihydrophenanthrene และยังพบสารที่เคยมีการรายงานไว้แล้วอีก 5 ชนิด ซึ่งประกอบด้วย flavanthrinin, moscatilin, 4,5,4′-trihydroxy-3,3′-dimethoxybibenzyl, dendrocandin E และ asiatic acid โดยสารทุกชนิดจะถูกพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีด้วยวิธีการทางสเปกโตรสโคปี (NMR and HR-ESI-MS) และจะถูกนำไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระด้วยการทดสอบต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ DPPH free radical scavenging assay, oxygen radical absorbance capacity assay และ deoxyribose degradation assay จากผลการทดสอบพบว่า สาร (−)-dendroparishiol มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งอนุมูลอิสระได้ดีที่สุดในทุกการทดสอบ และสารดังกล่าวจึงถูกเลือกเพื่อใช้ในการทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระในเซลล์ murine macrophage RAW264.7 ซึ่งถูกเหนี่ยวนำโดย H2O2 ให้เกิดภาวะ oxidative stress โดยการทดสอบดังกล่าวพบว่าสาร (−)-dendroparishiol สามารถลดการสร้างอนุมูลอิสระในเซลล์ RAW264.7 ได้มากขึ้นตามขนาด dose ที่เพิ่มขึ้น และเพิ่มการทำงานของเอนไซม์ที่ยับยั้งอนุมูลอิสระ (SOD, GPx and CAT) ได้มากขึ้นตามขนาด dose ที่เพิ่มขึ้นเช่นเดียวกัน จากผลการทดสอบทั้งหมดนี้แสดงว่า สาร (−)-dendroparishiol มีศักยภาพที่จะสามารถพัฒนาต่อเป็นสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระที่ใช้ประโยชน์ได้ต่อไป
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmacognosy
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59909
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.440
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.440
Type: Thesis