https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59910
Title: | Barriers to Prompt and Effective Malaria Treatment among Malaria Infected Patients in Palaw Township, Tanintharyi Region,Myanmar : Cross Sectional Study |
Other Titles: | อุปสรรคต่อการรักษาโรคมาลาเรียให้รวดเร็วและมีประสิทธิภาพของผู้ป่วยมาลาเรียในเมืองพาลอว์ เขตทะนินทะยีประเทศเมียนมา: การวิจัยภาคตัดขวาง |
Authors: | Zar Zar Naing |
Advisors: | Naowarat Kanchanakhan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Naowarat.K@Chula.ac.th,naowarat.K@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Malaria -- Berma Malaria -- Treatment มาลาเรีย -- พม่า มาลาเรีย -- การรักษา |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Barriers to Prompt and Effective Malaria Treatment among Malaria Infected Patients in Palaw Township, Tanintharyi Region, Myanmar : Cross Sectional Study Background: In Greater Mekong Sub regions, Myanmar is the highest malaria burden country. At the Myanmar–Thailand border, Artemisinin resistance in Plasmodium falciparum has been present for several years . Prompt and effective malaria treatment is the corner stone to reduce malaria morbidity , mortality and drug resistance malaria. Although National Malaria Control Program leads to fill the gaps for prompt and effective treatment of malaria, gaps are still present related to sociodemographic characteristics and knowledge of malaria, treatment seeking behaviors, health system factors such as accessibility, availability, affordability of services and accountability of health providers. There were no previous studies to assess these barriers in this area. The objective of the research is to assess barriers (sociodemographic characteristics, knowledge of malaria, behaviors related to treatment seeking and health system factors) regarding prompt and effective malaria treatment among malaria infected patients in Palaw Township, Tanintharyi Region, Myanmar. Method: The study design is descriptive cross sectional study. The study population were 18 to 65 years old malaria infected patients from January 2018 to March 2018 in 17 high risk malaria villages of Palaw Township. Sample size is 204 malaria infected patients and selected randomly from each village. Face to face interview was done by using structured questionnaires. Bivariate analysis and binary logistic regression were used to assess association, strength of association and determine the model of determinants. Results: The respondents of 85.8% did not get prompt and effective malaria treatment within 24 hours due to barriers. There were statistically significant with sociodemographic characteristics (marital status, ethnicity, education status and monthly family income) (p value <0.05), good knowledge of malaria (p value < 0.001, AOR= 65.3, 95% CI), good behaviors related to treatment seeking (p value = 0.021, AOR = 3.889, 95% CI) , health system factors (p value<0.05) and prompt and effective malaria treatment at 95% Confidence interval. Conclusion: The findings suggested that prompt and effective malaria treatment was influenced by sociodemographic characteristics, knowledge of malaria, behaviors related to treatment seeking and health system factors. Enhancing the knowledge and promotion of good behaviors about malaria should be done through health education sessions and health system factors due to health providers should be managed by Local Health Authority. |
Other Abstract: | อุปสรรคต่อการรักษาโรคมาลาเรียให้รวดเร็วและมีประสิทธิภาพของผู้ป่วยมาลาเรียในเมืองพาลอว์ เขตทะนินทะยีประเทศเมียนมา: การวิจัยภาคตัดขวาง บทคัดย่อ บทนำ ในแถบอนุภูมิภาคลุ่มน้ำโขงเมียนมาจัดว่าเป็นประเทศที่มีประชากรที่เจ็บป่วยด้วยโรคมาลาเรียมากที่สุดและยังพบการดื้อยาอาทีมิซินินของเชื้อฟัลซิพารัมในเขตชายแดนไทย-เมียนมาในช่วงระยะหลายปีมาแล้ว ดังนั้นการรักษามาลาเรียให้รวดเร็วและมีประสิทธิภาพจึงเป็นสิ่งสำคํญอย่างยิ่งในการลดอัตราการเกิด อัตราการตายและอุบัติการณ์ของเชื้อดื้อยาต้านมาลาเรีย แม้ว่าโปรแกรมควบคุมมาลาเรียแห่งชาติเมียนมาจะได้พยายามอุดช่องโหว่ต่างๆแต่อุปสรรคก็ยังคงมีอยู่อันได้แก่ ลักษณะทางสังคมศาสตร์ของประชากร ความรู้เรื่องโรคมาลาเรีย พฤติกรรมการแสวงหาการรักษาโรคมาลาเรีย และปัจัยทางด้านระบบสุขภาพ เช่น การเข้าถึงการรักษา การมีอยู่ของสถานพยาบาล การมีความสามารถในการจ่ายค่ารักษาพยาบาล และความน่าเชื่อถือของสถานพยาบาลและผู้ให้บริการการรักษา วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยในครั้งนี้เพื่อสำรวจหาปัจจัยที่เป็นอุปสรรคที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการรักษาโรคมาลาเรียให้รวดเร็วและมีประสิทธิภาพ อันได้แก่ ลักษณะทางสังคมศาสตร์ของประชากร ความรู้เรื่องโรคมาลาเรีย พฤติกรรมการแสวงหาการรักษาโรคมาลาเรีย และปัจจัยทางด้านระบบสุขภาพ โดยทำการศึกษาในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยมาลาเรียในเมืองพาลอว์เขตทะนินทะยีประเทศเมียนมา ซึ่งพื้นที่แถบนี้ยังไม่มีการศึกษาเช่นนี้มาก่อน วิธีการศึกษา วิธีวิจัยแบบภาคตัดขวางในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยมาลาเรียที่มีอายุระหว่าง18 ถึง 65 ปี ได้รับเชื้อมาลาเรียในช่วงเดือนมกราคมถึงมีนาคม พ.ศ. 2561 อาศัยอยู่ในหมู่บ้าน 17 แห่งของเมืองพาลอร์ที่มีความเสี่ยงต่อโรคมาลาเรียสูง กลุ่มประชากรที่สำรวจมีจำนวน 204 ราย ซึ่งถูกคัดเลือกโดยการสุ่มตัวอย่างจากแต่ละหมู่บ้าน ทำการเก็บข้อมูลโดยการใช้แบบสอบถามด้วยการสัมภาษณ์แบบตัวต่อตัวแล้ววิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติด้วยการวิเคราะห์สองตัวแปรและการวิเคราะห์แบบถดถอยโลจิสติก ผลการศึกษา จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าประชากรร้อยละ 85.8 ไม่เคยได้รับการรักษาที่รวดเร็วและมีประสิทธิภาพภายในเวลา 24 ชั่วโมงเนื่องจากอุปสรรคหลากหลายโดยพบความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ ลักษณะทางสังคมศาสตร์ของประชากร กล่าวคือ สถานภาพการสมรส ระดับการศึกษา และรายได้ครอบครัวต่อเดือน (P<0.05 ) การมีความรู้เรื่องโรคมาลาเรียอยู่ในระดับดี (P<0.001 AOR=65.3 95%CI ) การมีพฤติกรรมการแสวงหาการรักษาอยู่ในระดับดี (P=0.021 AOR=3.889 95%CI ) และอุปสรรคเกี่ยวกับระบบสุขภาพ (P<0.05 ) บทสรุป จากผลการศึกษาเสนอแนะว่าการได้รับการรักษามาลาเรียให้รวดเร็วและมีประสิทธิภาพนั้นเป็นผลเกี่ยวข้องกับลักษณะทางสังคมศาสตร์ของประชากร การมีความรู้เรื่องโรคมาลาเรีย พฤติกรรมการแสวงหาการรักษาโรคมาลาเรีย และปัจจัยทางด้านระบบสุขภาพ โดยเจ้าหน้าที่ด้านสาธารณสุขท้องถิ่นควรจัดให้มีช่วงเวลาของการเรียนรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคมาลาเรีย มีการส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมการแสวงหาการรักษาโรคมาลาเรียที่ดีและการศึกษาถึงระบบสุขภาพต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้องแก่ประชากร |
Description: | Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Master of Public Health |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Public Health |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59910 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.512 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.512 |
Type: | Thesis |