DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Teerapong Senjuntichai-
dc.contributor.advisor: Jaroon Rungamornrat-
dc.contributor.author: Supakorn Tirapat-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2017-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017-
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation presents a theoretical study of contact problems with consideration of surface energy effects by adopting a complete Gurtin-Murdoch theory of surface elasticity. The fundamental solution of a layered elastic half-space subjected to axisymmetric surface loading is obtained by using Love’s representation and the Hankel integral transform. The analytical solutions for both displacement and stress fields are expressed in terms of semi-infinite integrals, which can be accurately evaluated by employing a numerical quadrature scheme. The obtained solutions are employed as the required influence functions in the investigation of axisymmetric indentation on a layered elastic medium with frictionless and adhesive contacts. In addition, they are also employed in the analysis of an elastic circular nanoplate under axisymmetric vertical loading resting on an elastic half-space based on a variational formulation. The accuracy of the present solution scheme is confirmed by comparison with relevant existing solutions, and selected numerical results on elastic fields under various contact problems are also presented. It is found that the surface stresses have a significant influence on both displacement and stress fields in the elastic medium especially in the vicinity of the surface. An extensive parametric study confirms that, unlike the classical elasticity solution, the material becomes stiffer and size-dependent with the presence of surface stresses. The present solution can be used as a benchmark solution in the development of numerical techniques such as the finite element and boundary element methods for analysis of more complicated contact problems under the influence of surface energy effects such as nanoscale problems and soft elastic solids.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอปัญหาการสัมผัสที่มีผลกระทบจากหน่วยแรงที่ผิว โดยใช้สมการของเกอร์ตินและเมอร์ดอครูปแบบสมบูรณ์ในการจำลองพฤติกรรมของหน่วยแรงที่ผิว ในการศึกษานี้ได้นำเสนอผลเฉลยมูลฐานของชั้นบางยืดหยุ่นวางบนตัวกลางกึ่งปริภูมิภายใต้แรงกระทำแบบสมมาตรรอบแกน การหาคำตอบของผลเฉลยของการเคลื่อนที่และหน่วยแรงในรูปของปริพันธ์กึ่งอนันต์อาศัยหลักการตัวแทนความเครียดศักดิ์ของเลิฟและการแปลงแฮนเคลอินทิกรัล ซึ่งสามารถหาคำตอบที่ถูกต้องแม่นยำโดยการใช้ระเบียบวิธีเชิงตัวเลขที่เหมาะสม ผลเฉลยมูลฐานดังกล่าวถูกนำมาใช้ในการพัฒนาแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์สำหรับปัญหาการกดแบบแข็งเกร็งทั้งแบบมีและไม่มีแรงเสียดทานบนชั้นบางยืดหยุ่นวางบนตัวกลางกึ่งปริภูมิ นอกจากนี้ได้นำไปใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาการรับแรงร่วมกันระหว่างแผ่นวงกลมยืดหยุ่นและตัวกลางกึ่งปริภูมิภายใต้อิทธิพลของหน่วยแรงที่ผิวในระดับนาโน ผลเฉลยเชิงตัวเลขถูกใช้ในการศึกษาอิทธิพลของหน่วยแรงที่ผิวที่มีผลต่อคำตอบของสนามยืดหยุ่น พบว่าหน่วยแรงที่ผิวจะมีอิทธิพลมากโดยเฉพาะตรงบริเวณที่ใกล้กับพื้นผิวและส่งผลให้วัสดุมีพฤติกรรมที่ขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดและทำให้วัสดุมีความแข็งมากขึ้น จากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่าหน่วยแรงที่ผิวมีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมเชิงกลของวัสดุในระดับนาโนอย่างมาก คำตอบที่ได้จากการวิเคราะปัญหานี้ สามารถใช้เป็นผลเฉลยเกณฑ์เปรียบเทียบในการพัฒนาระเบียบวิธีการเชิงตัวเลข เช่น ไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์และระเบียบวิธีบาวดารีเอลิเมนต์ สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาการสัมผัสที่ซับซ้อนมากขึ้นภายใต้อิทธิพลของหน่วยแรงที่ผิวสำหรับปัญหาในระดับนาโนและปัญหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวัสดุยืดหยุ่นอ่อน​-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.153-
dc.subject: Nanostructures-
dc.subject: Surfaces (Technology)-
dc.subject: Surface energy-
dc.subject: พลังงานพื้นผิว-
dc.subject: พื้นผิววัสดุ (เทคโนโลยี)-
dc.subject: โครงสร้างนาโน-
dc.subject: ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต-
dc.title: CONTACT PROBLEMS WITH SURFACE STRESS EFFECTS-
dc.title.alternative: ปัญหาการสัมผัสที่มีผลกระทบจากหน่วยแรงที่ผิว-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy-
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Civil Engineering-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Teerapong.S@Chula.ac.th,Teerapong.S@eng.chula.ac.th,Teerapong.S@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Jaroon.R@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.153-