DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Anchali Krisanachinda-
dc.contributor.advisor: Pizzanu Kanongchaiyos-
dc.contributor.advisor: Supatana Auethavekiat-
dc.contributor.author: Sornjarod Oonsiri-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2017-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017-
dc.description.abstract: The common streak artifacts in computed tomographic images result from the metal implant in patients. Such the artifacts could suppress proper diagnosis or misdiagnosis in computed tomographic images. The purpose of this study is to develop the method for metal artifact reduction using MATLAB software and implement in both phantom and patients for head and neck computed tomographic imaging. The new algorithm of metal artifact reduction in computed tomographic images had been developed using MATLAB software. The homogeneous phantom, Alderson Rando phantom, and patients with a metal implant in the head and neck region had been scanned by Philips Brilliance Big Bore CT. Commercial Orthopedic metal artifact reduction (OMAR) and new algorithms were applied to the computed tomographic images in phantoms and patients with the metal artifact in the head and neck region. The quantitative analysis of image quality on a metal artifact of the head and neck region was evaluated in percent noise. The qualitative analysis in clinical imaging was evaluated in scoring by two radiation oncologists. In homogeneous and Alderson Rando phantoms, the new algorithm indicated higher efficiency in metal artifact reduction than OMAR. In contrast, for the head and neck computed tomographic image with metal artifact reduction, OMAR showed higher efficiency than the new algorithm. The new algorithm suppressed the artifact in homogeneous, anthropomorphic phantom and patients with a metal implant in the head and neck region approximate 40%, 40%, and 60%, respectively. The new algorithm of metal artifact reduction based on non-linear interpolation technique to suppress the metal artifact in computed tomographic images, use the unique technique to improve the image quality. The qualitative analysis by two radiation oncologists showed the comparable results of OMAR and new algorithm. The efficiency of the new algorithm is better than filtered back projection and metal artifact reduction for OMAR in homogeneous phantom and Alderson Rando phantom in the clinical range of the tube current-time, mAs. However, the efficiency of metal artifact reduction for OMAR is higher than a new algorithm and filtered back projection regarding percent noise. The image quality scoring by two independent radiation oncologists with the same experience showed comparable efficiency result of the new algorithm and OMAR.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: สิ่งแปลกปลอมในภาพเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ที่เรียกว่า Streak ส่วนใหญ่เกิดจากการมีโลหะในอวัยวะภายในของผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการถ่ายภาพด้วยเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ ทำให้ความสามารถในการวินิจฉัยภาพลดลงหรือการวินิจฉัยผิดพลาดได้ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ เพื่อพัฒนาโปรแกรมลดสิ่งแปลกปลอมที่เกิดจากโลหะในภาพเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ โดยใช้โปรแกรม MATLAB และนำไปทดสอบในหุ่นจำลองและบริเวณศีรษะและลำคอของผู้ป่วยที่มีสิ่งแปลกปลอมในภาพเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ โปรแกรมใหม่ที่ใช้ลดสิ่งแปลกปลอมในภาพเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ ที่เกิดจากการมีโลหะในอวัยวะภายในของผู้ป่วยได้พัฒนามาจากโปรแกรม MATLAB ซึ่งใช้หลักการของ Non-linear interpolation ในการปรับปรุงภาพให้ดีขึ้น มีการศึกษาในหุ่นจำลองที่เป็นวัสดุเนื้อเดียวและหุ่นจำลองที่เสมือนมนุษย์ รวมทั้งในผู้ป่วยที่มีสิ่งแปลกปลอมที่เกิดจากโลหะในภาพเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ ที่ถ่ายภาพจากเครื่องเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ผลิตภัณฑ์ฟิลิปส์ รุ่น Brilliance Big Bore เครื่องเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์รุ่นนี้มีโปรแกรมที่ช่วยลดสิ่งแปลกปลอมในภาพเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ที่เกิดจากโลหะ (OMAR) การวิเคราะห์ผลการใช้โปรแกรม ๓ โปรแกรมในเชิงปริมาณของภาพเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์คิดเป็นร้อยละของค่าความแปรปรวน และการวิเคราะห์ในเชิงคุณภาพของภาพเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ได้จากการให้คะแนนโดยแพทย์รังสีรักษาและมะเร็งวิทยา 2 คน จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในหุ่นจำลองที่เป็นวัสดุเนื้อเดียวและหุ่นจำลองที่เสมือนมนุษย์บริเวณศีรษะและลำคอ พบว่าโปรแกรมใหม่ที่ใช้ลดสิ่งแปลกปลอม มีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าโปรแกรม OMAR ผลิตภัณฑ์ฟิลิปส์ ในทางตรงข้าม โปรแกรม OMAR มีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าโปรแกรมใหม่ที่ใช้ลดสิ่งแปลกปลอมในผู้ป่วยบริเวณศีรษะและลำคอ สำหรับโปรแกรมใหม่สามารถลดสิ่งแปลกปลอมในภาพเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ที่เกิดจากโลหะได้ประมาณ 40% ในหุ่นจำลองที่เป็นวัสดุเนื้อเดียว, 40% ในหุ่นจำลองที่เสมือนมนุษย์ และ 60% ในผู้ป่วยตามลำดับ การวิเคราะห์ในเชิงคุณภาพของภาพเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์จากแพทย์รังสีรักษาและมะเร็งวิทยา 2 คน ได้คะแนนเฉลี่ยใกล้เคียงกันทั้งสองโปรแกรม ประสิทธิภาพของโปรแกรมใหม่ที่ใช้ลดสิ่งแปลกปลอมในการศึกษานี้สูงกว่าการสร้างภาพโดยวิธี Filter back projection และการใช้โปรแกรม OMAR ในหุ่นจำลองแบบเนื้อเดียวและหุ่นจำลองที่เสมือนมนุษย์บริเวณศีรษะและลำคอในช่วงค่ากระแสร์-เวลา, mAs ที่ใช้ทางการแพทย์ อย่างไรก็ตามประสิทธิภาพของการลดสิ่งปลอมปนโลหะสำหรับ OMAR สูงกว่าโปรแกรมใหม่ที่ใช้ลดสิ่งแปลกปลอมในการศึกษานี้และ Filter back projection การวิเคราะห์ในเชิงคุณภาพของภาพเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์จากแพทย์รังสีรักษาและมะเร็งวิทยา 2 คน ได้คะแนนเฉลี่ยใกล้เคียงกันทั้งสองวิธี-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.28-
dc.subject: Radiography, Medical-
dc.subject: การบันทึกภาพด้วยรังสีทางการแพทย์-
dc.subject: ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต-
dc.title: Metal artifact reduction in computed tomography at head and neck region-
dc.title.alternative: การลดสิ่งแปลกปลอมจากโลหะในภาพเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์บริเวณศีรษะและลำคอ-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy-
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Biomedical Engineering-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Anchali.K@Chula.ac.th,anchali.kris@gmail.com-
dc.email.advisor: Pizzanu.K@Chula.ac.th,kpizzanu@gmail.com-
dc.email.advisor: Supatana.A@Chula.ac.th,asupatana@yahoo.com-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.28-