https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59941
Title: | ACTIONS TO HELP BABIES BREATHE AT BIRTH:TRAINING INTERVENTIONSTO IMPROVE HEALTH WORKERS KNOWLEDGE, PRACTICESAND COMPETENCY ON HELPING BABIES BREATHE INTERTIARY HOSPITAL IN THE REPUBLIC OF SOUTH SUDAN |
Other Titles: | "ปฏิบัติการเพื่อช่วยเหลือทารกหายใจเมื่อแรกเกิด: โครงการฝึกอบรมเพื่อพัฒนาศักยภาพและการปฏิบัติของเจ้าหน้าที่ทางการแพทย์ในการช่วยให้ทารกหายใจ ในโรงพยาบาลตติยภูมิ สาธารณรัฐเซาท์ซูดาน" |
Authors: | Draiko Christopher Vunni |
Advisors: | Khemika Yamarat Alessio Panza |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Khemika.Y@Chula.ac.th,khemika@chula.ac.th alessio.p@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | CPR (First aid) for infants Pediatric emergencies ซีพีอาร์ (ปฐมพยาบาล) สำหรับทารก กุมารเวชศาสตร์ฉุกเฉิน ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Background: This study aimed to examine the effects of the Helping Babies Breathe (HBB) training interventions program on the knowledge and practical skills of health workers in managing birth asphyxia and reducing mortality within 24 hours. Methods: This study was pre- posttest design. Participants were purposively selected to participate in the study. Juba Hospital was selected as intervention and Wau Hospital as control. Health workers were evaluated before and after training from February to June 2017. Post training evaluation was done immediately and three months using NeoNatalie newborn stimulator. Result: 70 health workers were enrolled; 40 were in the intervention and 30 in the control group. In the intervention group, knowledge increased from 42.5 % to 97.8% post-test (p<0.05) but declined to 84.7% (p<0.05) at 3 months. The practical skills among the intervention group increased significantly both at immediate posttest (94.4%) (p<0.05)]. This further increased to 95.4% at 3 months 0.1 (-0.3-0.8). Practical skills for simple resuscitation increased from 27.0% at baseline to 88.9% at immediate post intervention and remained at 89.2%, 3 months follow up (p<0.05).Meanwhile intervention group had significant increase in complex neonatal resuscitation between baseline and immediate post intervention (p<0.05) However, it decreased at 3 months [CI 2.74(-6.71-1.22)] but the changes was insignificant (p>0.05). Conclusion: This study has proven that training was effective in improving the knowledge and practical skill of the health workers and reduction of deaths related to birth asphyxia within 24 hours |
Other Abstract: | ความเป็นมา:การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโครงการช่วยทารกที่มีภาวะขาดออกซิเจนในครรภ์ให้หายใจเมื่อแรกคลอดโดยการให้ความรู้และฝึกทักษะในการปฏิบัติงานของเจ้าหน้าที่ทางการแพทย์ในการจัดการภาวะไม่หายใจและลดการเสียชีวิตของทารกแรกเกิดใน24ชั่วโมงหลังคลอดวิธีการศึกษา:ารศึกษานี้เป็นการทดสอบก่อนและหลังการทดลองใช้การสุ่มตัวอย่างโรงพยาบาลแบบเจาะจงและใช้คอมพิวเตอร์สุ่มเลือกผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยโรงพยาบาลจูบาได้รับเลือกเป็นโรงพยาบาลทดลองและโรงพยาบาลวูเป็นโรงพยาบาลควบคุมเจ้าหน้าที่ได้รับการประเมินผลก่อนและหลังการอบรมช่วงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ถึงเดือมิถุนายน2560ซึ่งการประเมินหลังการทดลองได้กระทำทันทีที่เสร็จสิ้นการอบรมและอีกครั้งภายหลังการทดลองสิ้นสุดเดือนโดยใช้การจำลองสถานการณ์ทารกแรกเกิดผลการศึกษา:ผู้มีส่วนร่วมการวิจัยรวม70คนแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง40คนและกลุ่มควบคุม30คนในกลุ่มทดลองพบว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยของความรู้ของเจ้าหน้าที่ทางการแพทย์เพิ่มขึ้นจาก42.5%เป็น97.8%(p<0.05)เมื่อสิ้นสุดการทดลอง ละมีคะแนนลดลงเป็น84.7%(p<0.05)หลังการทดลอง เดือนผลของคะแนนทักษะเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติทั้งหลัการอบรมและภายหลัง3 เดือน คือ94.4% อสิ้นสุดการทดลองและเพิ่มขึ้นหลังการทดลอง3เดือนเป็น95.4%(-0.3-0.8),(p<0.05) ส่วนทักษะการปฏิบัติเพื่อช่วยทารกหายใจอย่างง่ายมีคะแนนเพิ่มขึ้นจาก27%เป็น88.9%เมื่อสิ้นสุดการทดลองและคะแนนยังคงเป็น89.2%(p<0.05)เมื่อการทดลองสิ้นสุด3เดือนหรับทักษะที่ซับซ้อนนั้นกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนการช่วยเหลือทารกสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างคะแนนก่อนการทดลอง(p<0.05)อย่างไรก็ตามคะแนนหลังการอบรม3เดือนได้ลดลงแต่ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ[CI2.74(-6.71.22)]ป:ารศึกษานี้พิสูจน์ว่าการทดลองหรือการฝึกอบรมนี้มีประสิทธิผลในการเพิ่มความรู้และทักษะในการปฏิบัติงานของเจ้าหน้าที่ทางการแพทย์ในการลดการตายของทารกที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการหายใจเมื่อแรกเกิดใน 24 ชั่วโมงแรก |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Public Health |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59941 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.471 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.471 |
Type: | Thesis |