Title: เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองว่าด้วยกลุ่มทุนระบบรางในไทย
Other Titles: Political Economy of Railway Capitalists in Thailand
Authors: อดิศักดิ์ สายประเสริฐ
Advisors: ธานี ชัยวัฒน์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Thanee.C@Chula.ac.th,thanee.c@gmail.com
Issue Date: 2560
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ต้องการศึกษาพัฒนาการของกลุ่มทุนระบบรางในไทย ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2398 ซึ่งเป็นปีที่เศรษฐกิจไทยเข้าเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของระบบทุนนิยมโลก จนถึงปี พ.ศ. 2558 เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรัฐกับกลุ่มทุนที่มีบทบาทนำและลักษณะการสะสมทุน โดยการสร้างกรอบการวิเคราะห์จากงานเขียนทางด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง ประกอบไปด้วย แนวคิดว่าด้วยการนำของรัฐในระบบราง (Theory of State Domination of Railways) แนวคิดม้าสามขา (Tripod Structure) ของ Suehiro Akira และงานของ J. Allen Whitt ซึ่งจะแบ่งกลุ่มทุนระบบรางในแต่ละยุคตามบทบาทการนำออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มทุนโดยรัฐ กลุ่มทุนเอกชนภายในประเทศ และกลุ่มทุนต่างชาติ จากการศึกษา พบว่า เริ่มแรกกลุ่มทุนที่มีบทบาทนำในระบบราง คือ กลุ่มทุนต่างชาติซึ่งเป็นข้าราชการที่มีความรู้ในด้านการสำรวจ และ กลุ่มทุนโดยรัฐซึ่งได้ว่าจ้างชาวต่างชาติที่มีความรู้ระบบรางมาเป็นข้าราชการ จนกระทั่งเมื่อสิ้นสุดสัญญาสัมปทานจึงทำให้กลุ่มทุนเอกชนหมดบทบาทในระบบรางไป กลุ่มทุนโดยรัฐจึงเป็นผู้ผูกขาดระบบรางและเข้าบริหารกิจการรางแทนกลุ่มทุนเอกชน แต่กลับประสบปัญหาการขาดทุนและการขยายระบบรางที่ล่าช้า เนื่องจากการขาดแคลนเงินในการขยายเส้นทาง ทำให้ต้องกู้เงินจากกลุ่มทุนการเงินระหว่างประเทศ ซึ่งถือเป็นการเปิดโอกาสให้กลุ่มทุนต่างชาติกลับมามีบทบาทในระบบรางไทยในการกำหนดเงื่อนไขที่มาพร้อมกับเงินกู้ นอกจากนั้นกลุ่มทุนต่างชาติเป็นผู้รับสัมปทานระบบรางในกรุงเทพเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาการจราจรที่ติดขัด แต่ปัญหาในการก่อสร้างที่ล่าช้าได้นำไปสู่ความขัดแย้งระหว่างกลุ่มทุนโดยรัฐกับกลุ่มทุนเอกชนจนก่อสร้างไม่สำเร็จทุกโครงการ ในทางตรงกันข้าม เมื่อรัฐได้ให้สัมปทานระบบรางกับกลุ่มทุนภายในประเทศไม่ว่าจะเป็นกลุ่มทุนโดยรัฐหรือเอกชน กลับผลักดันโครงการจนสามารถเปิดให้บริการได้สำเร็จ แม้ว่าจะมีปัญหาการก่อสร้างที่ล่าช้า การเปลี่ยนแปลงเส้นทางก่อสร้าง หรือประสบปัญหาวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจในปี พ.ศ. 2540 จนบริษัทผู้รับสัมปทานล้มละลายก็ตาม
Other Abstract: This thesis aims to study the development of railway capitalists in Thailand from 1855, the year that Thai economy emerged into the global capitalism, to 2015 in order to analyze the interaction of dominant railway capitalist group and the characteristics of capital accumulation by using political economy conceptual framework which based on Theory of State Domination of Railways, Suehiro Akira’s Tripod Structure and J. Allen Witt’s work. Dominant capitalist groups were divided into three groups according to the period and roles of dominance: state capitalist, domestic capitalist, and foreign capitalist. The findings revealed that at the dominant railway capitalists at the beginning were foreign capitalist, who experienced in surveying and served for Siamese court, and state capitalist which hired foreign engineers to build state railways. Due to the end of all private railway concessions, the state capitalist monopolized and replaced railway operation from the foreign capitalist, but they later faced with unprofitability and delayed expansion of railway lines because of lacking capital for expansion. Thus, the government had to take out loans from international financial capitalists, which unexpectedly came with certain conditions to the borrowers. Foreign capitalists also gained urban transit concessions in Bangkok to resolve the traffic congestion issue. However, a delay in construction led to the conflict between state capitalist and domestic-private capitalist; as a result, they failed in every project. In contrast, the state offered railway concessions to domestic capitalists, even state or private capitalists, and they had been successfully carrying railway projects until operating, although during the construction there were several problems including late construction, routes changing, and bankruptcy after the economic crisis in 1997.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2560
Degree Name: ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60040
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.674
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.674
Type: Thesis