https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60131
Title: | การกำหนดขนาดกำลังผลิตสำรองที่เหมาะสมสำหรับระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าของประเทศไทย |
Other Titles: | Determination of Appropriate Reserve Margin for Thailand’s Generation System |
Authors: | ธนวรรธน์ จงพิพัฒน์มงคล |
Advisors: | กุลยศ อุดมวงศ์เสรี |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Kulyos.A@Chula.ac.th,kulyos.a@eng.chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2560 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ภาครัฐมีนโยบายพัฒนาแผนพลังงานไฟฟ้าของประเทศเพื่อให้ประเทศมีความมั่นคงทางด้านพลังงานอย่างยั่งยืนและคำนึงถึงสิ่งแวดล้อม เพื่อให้รองรับนโยบายดังกล่าวข้างต้น กระทรวงพลังงานจึงมีการจัดทำแผนพัฒนากำลังผลิตไฟฟ้าของประเทศไทย (Power Development Plan: PDP) เพื่อรองรับความต้องการไฟฟ้าที่จะเพิ่มขึ้นในอนาคตให้เป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและมีการลงทุนอย่างเหมาะสม โดยใช้เกณฑ์สำคัญที่ใช้ในการจัดทำแผนพัฒนากำลังผลิตไฟฟ้าของประเทศ คือ กำลังผลิตไฟฟ้าสำรอง (Reserve margin: RM) ซึ่งเป็นกำลังผลิตไฟฟ้าที่รองรับความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้าในสถานการณ์ฉุกเฉิน โดยในแผนพัฒนากำลังผลิตไฟฟ้าของประเทศไทยที่ผ่านมาได้กำหนดเกณฑ์กำลังผลิตไฟฟ้าสำรองไว้ไม่ต่ำกว่าร้อยละ 15 ของความต้องการพลังไฟฟ้าสูงสุด ซึ่งเกณฑ์ดังกล่าวมีการใช้มาเป็นระยะเวลานาน ประกอบกับในปัจจุบัน ตามแผนพัฒนากำลังผลิตไฟฟ้าของประเทศไทย พ.ศ. 2558-2579 มีนโยบายสำคัญในการส่งเสริมการผลิตไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานหมุนเวียนในสัดส่วนสูง อีกทั้งยังมีความเสี่ยงในกรณีที่ไม่สามารถลดความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้าได้จริงตามแผนอนุรักษ์พลังงานที่คาดไว้ รวมถึงยังไม่ได้คำนึงถึงผลกระทบจากความพร้อมจ่ายของระบบการจัดหาเชื้อเพลิงซึ่งอาจส่งผลทำให้โรงไฟฟ้าขาดแคลนเชื้อเพลิงสำหรับการผลิตไฟฟ้าได้ ดังนั้น จึงจำเป็นต้องมีการประเมินเกณฑ์กำลังผลิตไฟฟ้าสำรองใหม่ให้มีความเหมาะสมกับสภาพปัจจุบันมากยิ่งขึ้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอแนวทางการประเมินกำลังผลิตไฟฟ้าสำรองที่มีความเหมาะสมเพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเกณฑ์กำลังผลิตไฟฟ้าสำรองเดิม และนำเสนอแนวทางการกำหนดเกณฑ์กำลังผลิตไฟฟ้าสำรองที่มีความเหมาะสมและสอดคล้องกับแผนพัฒนากำลังผลิตไฟฟ้าของประเทศไทยในปัจจุบัน โดยมีการพิจารณาในส่วนของการส่งเสริมการผลิตไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานหมุนเวียนในสัดส่วนสูง ความเสี่ยงของการดำเนินการของแผนอนุรักษ์พลังงาน และความพร้อมในการจัดหาเชื้อเพลิงด้วย ซึ่งสามารถใช้เป็นข้อเสนอแนะในการปรับปรุงแผนพัฒนากำลังผลิตไฟฟ้าของประเทศไทยในอนาคตต่อไป |
Other Abstract: | The government has a policy to develop country’s energy plan to ensure energy security, sustainability, and environmental friendly. To support the above policy, the ministry of energy developed a Power Development Plan (PDP) to efficiently supply the increasing electricity demand in the future with appropriate investment. The major criteria used in the PDP is the reserve margin, which is the electricity generation capacity that securely supports the electricity demand in the emergency situation. Under earlier Thailand’s PDPs, the reserve margin was set at no less than 15% of the peak demand. This criterion has been used for a long time. Nowadays, according to the PDP2015-2036, there is a policy of promoting high penetration of renewable energy. In addition, there is also the risk of not being able to reduce the actual electricity demand according to the energy efficiency plan (EEP). Furthermore, the impact of unavailability of fuel supply systems which may result in a shortage of fuel for power generations has not been taken into account. Therefore, it is necessary to assess the new reserve margin that is more suitable for the current situation. This thesis proposes a suitable approach for estimating the reserve margin in comparison with the current criterion used in earlier PDP and also proposes a suggestion on how to determine a reserve margin that is suitable and in line with the current Thailand’s PDP. It considers the promotion of high penetration of renewable energy, risks of the energy efficiency plan, and the impact of unavailability of fuels. This can be used as a suggestion to improve the future power development plan of Thailand. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2560 |
Degree Name: | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60131 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1351 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1351 |
Type: | Thesis |