Title: โครงการวิจัยเพื่อพัฒนาเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเส้นผม
Other Titles: Research project for development of human hair follicle stem cells
Authors: ประวิตร อัศวานนท์
รัชต์ธร หมอนจันทร์
ถนอม บรรณประเสริฐ
Email: Pravit.A@Chula.ac.th
ไม่มีข้อมูล
Tanom.B@Chula.ac.th
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะแพทยศาสตร์
Subjects: ปุ่มรากผม
สเต็มเซลล์
Hair follicles
Stem cells
Issue Date: 2554
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษา และพัฒนากระบวนการแยกเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเส้นผมชนิด dermal papilla จากเนื้อเยื่อต่อมขนบริเวณหนัง โดยใช้เทคนิคใหม่ “One-Step Enzyme digestion and Simple dissection” โดยอาศัยการตัดแยกเซลล์และเนื้อเยื่อส่วนต่าง ๆ จากต่อมขน (surgical microdissection) ภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์ ชนิด stereomicroscope ร่วมกับการย่อยด้วยเอนไซน์ (enzymatic Dissociation) ชนิดผสมระหว่าง Dispase และ collagenase (Liberase DH) เพื่อแยกเซลล์ต้นกำเนิด และสามารถเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์โดยใช้อาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์ (Culture media) และสารเร่งการเจริญเติบโต (growth factors และ cytokines) ที่เหมาะสม ทำให้สามารถเพาะเลี้ยงและเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ได้ปริมาณมาก มีสุขภาพแข็งแรง และเลี้ยงได้ยาวนานหลาย passages นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาคุณสมบัติการย้อมติดสี Immunocytochemistry ของเซลล์ dermal papilla เช่น α–smooth muscle actin (SMA), alcian blue, vimentin และ toluidine blue O ซึ่งใช้บ่งบอกว่าเป็นเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดของเส้นผม ชนิดเซลล์ dermal papilla อีกด้วย
Other Abstract: This study is the development of isolation, cultivation and characteristic of human hair follicle dermal papilla cells. In the past few years have seen significant developments in hair follicle research including hair multiplication and regeneration. It is a basic necessary for healthy dermal papilla cells to be isolated and cultured. The most commonly used method to isolate dermal papilla cells is microdissection technique which requires significant skill, is time-consuming and has several limitations regarding cell adhesion and low growth-out rates. To get better yields and simplify the method, the enzymatic digestions established but also have problems of DS cells contamination. So in this study, we developed more simple, rapid and efficient method for isolation and culture dermal papilla cells from human scalp hair follicle. By combining of simple dissection technique with one-step enzyme digestion, we easily obtained these cells on a large-scale in rapid time. We used the activity of a new mixture of purified dispase and collagenase enzyme, Liberase DH (dispase high) research grade (Roche, Basel, Switzerland), to proteolysis the membrane and extracellular matrix of dermal papilla. Our cultured DP cells showed high adherent and growth-out rate than microdissection alone. The DP cells in the culture condition grew well without the need of collagen-coated plate, and stained positive with specific markers (α-smooth muscle actin, AB-PAS, toluidine blue O and vimentin), with were similar to the staining results of in situ hair follicle. Optimistically, our results will provide some useful cell isolation and culture information in the field of hair study.
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60327
Type: Technical Report