https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60385
Title: | An analysis and studies expression of receptor molecule on microglia cells to inhibits infection of the cells from Japanese encephalitis virus : Research report (Year 2009) |
Other Titles: | การวิเคราะห์และศึกษาการแสดงออกของโมเลกุลตัวรับบนผิวเซลล์ไมโครเกลียในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงและในสัตว์ทดลองเพื่อยับยั้งการติดเชื้อและการตายแบบทำลายตัวเองของเซลล์จากไวรัสไข้สมองอักเสบ Japanese encephalitis : รายงานการวิจัย ปี 2552 |
Authors: | Thananya Thongtan Poonlarp Cheepsunthorn Kiat Ruxrungtham |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
Advisor's Email: | Poonlarp.C@Chula.ac.th kiat.r@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Microglia Japanese B encephalitis -- Prevention Encephalitis -- Prevention ไมโครเกลีย ไข้สมองอักเสบ -- การป้องกัน สมองอักเสบ -- การป้องกัน |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Japanese encephalitis virus (JEV), a mosquito-borne flavivirus, is a major cause of viral encephalitis in Asia. Even though the principle target cells for JEV in the central nervous system are neurons, the microglia is activated in response to JEV infection. This research aimed to investigate the relationship between JEV and microglial cells. The percentage of JEV infectivity in mouse microglial (BV-2) cell line at 8, 15 and 24 hr post infection was determined by flow cytometry. It was found that the percentage of infected cells were approximately 53.5, 71.3 and 83.6 respectively. The JEV binding protein (s) expressed on the surface of BV-2 cells was also identified. Using One dimensional and Two-dimensional gel electrophoresis to separate the membrane proteins, we later identified the 43 kDa laminin receptor precursor protein as a JEV binding protein by virus overlay protein binding assay (VOPBA) followed with liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry (LC/MS/MS). This newly identified JEV binding protein was further characterized by infection inhibition assay. BV-2 cells were mock-infected or infected with JEV in the presence of either 0 (control), 5,10 and 20 μg anti-laminin receptor antibody or 20 μg soluble laminin. The percentage of inhibition of JEV infection was determined by flow cytometry. Results showed a dose dependent pattern of inhibition in the presence of anti-laminin receptor antibody, determined at 15 hr post infection, compared to non-relevant antibody and control. Taken together, 43 kDa laminin receptor precursor protein is verified as JEV putative receptor on mouse microglial cell surface. |
Other Abstract: | เชื้อไวรัสไข้สมองอักเสบเจอี (JEV) จัดอยู่ในกลุ่มแฟมิลี่ฟลาวิไวริเดอีซึ่งมียุงเป็นพาหะนำโรค ใน ทวีปเอเชียเชื้อไวรัสไข้สมองอักเสบเจอีเป็นสาเหตุหลักในการก่อโรคไข้สมองอักเสบที่เกิดจากการ ติดเชื้อไวรัส ถึงเเม้ว่าเซลล์เป้าหมายหลักของเชื้อไวรัสไข้สมองอักเสบเจอีในระบบประสาท ส่วนกลางคือเซลล์ประสาท แต่เซลล์ไมโครเกลียจะอยู่ในภาวะถูกกระตุ้นเมื่อมีการติดเชื้อไวรัสนี้ เช่นกัน ดังนั้นงานวิจัย ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อที่จะศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างไวรัสไข้สมองอักเสบกับเซลล์ไมโครเกลีย โดยใช้เซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงไมโครเกลียสายพันธุ์ BV-2 ซึ่งได้จากหนู จากการตรวจสอบเซลล์ที่ติดเชื้อเมื่อเวลา 8,15 และ 24 ชั่วโมงภายหลังการได้รับเชื้อไวรัสไข้สมองอักเสบเจอีด้วยเทคนิค flow cytometry พบว่าเปอร์เซ็นต์เซลล์ที่ติดเชื้อมีค่าเท่ากับ 53.5, 71.3 และ83.6 ตามลำดับ สำหรับการบ่งชี้โปรตีนบนผิวเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงไมโครเกลียที่สามารถจับกับเชื้อไวรัสไข้สมองอักเสบเจอี คณะผู้วิจัยได้ทำการแยกโปรตีนที่ผิวเซลล์ด้วยเทคนิค One-dimensional และ Two-dimensional gel electrophoresis ตามด้วยเทคนิค virus overlay protein binding assay (VOPBA) และวิเคราะห์ชนิดโปรตีนด้วย liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry (LC/MS/MS) ผลการทดลองบ่งชี้ว่า laminin receptor precursor ที่มีขนาด 43 กิโลดาลตัน สามารถจับกับไวรัสไข้สมองอักเสบเจอีอย่างจำเพาะ เมื่อทดสอบการทำหน้าที่เป็นโปรตีนตัวต้อนรับด้วยเทคนิค infection inhibition assay จากผลการทดลองยืนยันการทำหน้าที่เป็นโปรตีนต้อนรับสำหรับเชื้อไวรัสไข้สมองอักเสบเจอีบนผิวเซลล์ไมโครเกลียเนื่องจาก anti-laminin receptor antibody ที่ปริมาณ 5,10 และ 20 μg สามารถยับยังการติดเชื้อจากการตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิค flow cytometry ภายหลังการได้รับเชื้อไวรัสเป็นเวลา 15 ชั่วโมง โดยเปอร์เซ็นต์การยับยั้งจะแปรผันตรงกับปริมาณ anti-laminin receptor antibody โดยสรุปจากผลการทดลอง คณะผู้วิจัยสามารถบ่งชี้และทดสอบการทำหน้าที่เป็นโปรตีนต้อนรับต่อไวรัสไข้สมองอักเสบเจอีของโปรตีน laminin receptor precursor ที่มีขนาด 43 กิโลดาลตันบนผิวเซลล์ไมโครเกลีย |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60385 |
Type: | Technical Report |