https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60386
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nijsiri Ruangrungsi | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suchada Sukrong | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Hajime Mizukami | - |
dc.contributor.author | Juthatip Manissorn | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2010 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The genus Phyllanthus (Euphorbiaceae) is distributed in tropical and subtropical regions, and its members are widely used as medicinal plants in many countries. Plants in this genus are important source of natural products and bioactive compounds. The medicinal effects of Phyllanthus are diverse including antipyretic, analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antihepatotoxic and antiviral activity. In this study the genetic variation of twenty-three Phyllanthus species existing in Thailand were analyzed. Random amplified polymorphic DNA (RAPD) markers were used to discriminate between Phyllanthus species. Nine out of eighty arbitrary primers were screened for DNA polymorphism. Primer OPS-01, OPS-03, OPS-07, OPS-08, OPS-12, OPS-19, OPD-02, OPD-04, and OPD-07 produced unique DNA fingerprints that individuated the twelve Phyllanthus species. In this study, we also analyzed the nucleotide sequences of the internal transcribed spacers (ITS) of nuclear ribosomal DNA. Furthermore, a simple protocol to discriminate three important medicinal Phyllanthus species, P. amarus, P. debilis, and P. urinaria, was developed using a Polymerase Chain Reaction- Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism (PCR-RFLP) method based on ITS sequences and successfully applied to the crude drug samples obtained in Thai markets. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | พืชสกุลมะขามป้อม (Phyllanthus spp.) วงศ์ Euphorbiaceae มีการกระจายพันธุ์อยู่ใน บริเวณเขตร้อนและกึ่งร้อน พืชในสกุลนี้เป็นแหล่งของสารจากธรรมชาติและสารออกฤทธิ์ทาง ชีวภาพที่สำคัญจึงถูกนำมาใช้เป็นยาในหลายประเทศ ฤทธิ์ทางยาที่สำคัญของพืชสกุล Phyllanthus ได้แก่ ฤทธิ์ลดไข้ แก้ปวด ต้านการอักเสบ ต้านความเป็นพิษต่อตับ และต้านไวรัส ใน การวิจัยนี้ ได้ศึกษาความผันแปรทางพันธุกรรมของพืชสกุล Phyllanthus จำนวน 23 ชนิด ที่พบใน ประเทศไทย โดยใช้วิธีอาร์เอพีดีในการจำแนกพืชสกุล Phyllanthus จากการคัดเลือกไพรเมอร์แบบ สุ่มทั้งหมดจำนวน 80 ไพรเมอร์ พบว่ามี 9 ไพรเมอร์ ที่สามารถบอกความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรม ได้แก่ OPS-01, OPS-03, OPS-07, OPS-08, OPS-12, OPS-19, OPD-02, OPD-04, และ OPD- 07 และสามารถสร้างเป็นลายพิมพ์ดีเอ็นเอที่แสดงเอกลักษณ์จำเพาะต่อ Phyllanthus ทั้ง 12 ชนิด จากการวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์บริเวณ internal transcribed spacers (ITS) ซึ่งเป็นดีเอ็นเอ ในนิวเคลียส นำมาสร้างเป็นเครื่องหมายโมเลกุลพีซีอาร์-อาร์เอฟแอลพี สามารถใช้ในการจำแนก พืชสมุนไพร Phyllanthus ที่สำคัญทั้ง 3 ชนิด ออกจากกัน คือ P. amarus, P. debilis, และ P. urinaria และพบว่าเทคนิคนี้ยังประสบความสำเร็จในการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับตัวอย่างเครื่องยา สมุนไพรที่ได้มาจากตลาดเครื่องยาในประเทศไทยด้วย | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.703 | - |
dc.subject | Phyllanthus | en_US |
dc.subject | Phyllanthus -- Molecular genetics | en_US |
dc.subject | Molecular genetics | en_US |
dc.subject | DNA | en_US |
dc.subject | มะขามป้อม | en_US |
dc.subject | มะขามป้อม -- พันธุศาสตร์โมเลกุล | en_US |
dc.subject | พันธุศาสตร์โมเลกุล | en_US |
dc.subject | ดีเอ็นเอ | en_US |
dc.title | Molecular analysis of Phyllanthus spp. in Thailand based on rapd and dna sequencing | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การวิเคราะห์อณุพันธุศาสตร์ของพืชสกุล Phyllanthus ที่พบในประเทศไทยโดยใช้วิธีอาร์เอพีดีร่วมกับการหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Pharmacognosy | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | nijsiri.r@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Suchada.Su@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.703 | - |