https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60416
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Athipoo Nuntaprasert | - |
dc.contributor.author | Vo Phong Vu Anh Tuan | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Sialoadhesin (Sn) and CD163 receptors were reported as two essential receptors on porcine alveolar macrophages (PAM) for PRRSV infection and importance for the study of the immunity of pigs after infection. The objectives of this study were cloning and sequencing the porcine Sn (full and N-terminal domain) and CD163 (full and domain 5) cDNA from 3 strains of PRRSV infected PAM of Thai nursery pigs and comparison of gene expression level with GAPDH gene as internal reference. In this thesis, total RNA was extracted from 6 positive EU, US and HP-PRRSV infected PAM. The porcine Sn (full and N-terminal domain) and CD163 (full and domain 5) cDNA were further amplified using PCR technique. Band densitometry was used to quantify expression level. Then, the cDNA were cloned into pCR®-XL-TOPO® (full cDNA) and pCR®8-GW-TOPO® (N-terminal domain and domain 5 cDNA) vectors. The nucleotide and deduced amino acid sequences including compositions were then analyzed and compared. The results showed that 10 clones of Sn (full) and 20 clones of CD163 (full) were constructed in pCR®-XL-TOPO® vectors, while 24 clones of Sn (N-terminal domain) and 29 clones of CD163 (domain 5) were transferred into pCR8®-GW-TOPO® vectors. The sequences and compositions of nucleotide and deduced amino acids of these genes from 3 strains of PRRSV were successfully analyzed and showed more than 95% similarity. Furthermore, the US strain of PRRSV infected PAM collected from Thai nursery pigs showed higher expression level of porcine Sn and CD163 cDNA than that of the HP and EU strains. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ไซอะโลแอดฮีซิน และ ซีดี 163 เป็นตัวไวรับอย่างน้อย 2 ชนิด ซึ่งพบที่แมคโครฟาจสุกรที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอส โดยมีความสำคัญต่อการสร้างภูมิคุ้มโรคในสุกรหลังจากได้รับเชื้อไวรัสวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ คือ การโคลนนิ่งและการศึกษาลำดับเบสซีดีเอ็นเอของตัวไวรับไซอะโลแอดฮีซิน (ทั้งสายและเฉพาะส่วน N-terminal) และ ซีดี 163 (ทั้งสายและเฉพาะส่วน domain 5) จากแมคโครฟาจของสุกรอนุบาลในประเทศไทยที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสทั้ง 3 สายพันธุ์ เปรียบเทียบการแสดงออกของทั้งสองยีนกับยีน GAPDH เป็นตัวอ้างอิงภายใน การวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการสกัด RNA ทั้งหมดจากแมคโครฟาจ จำนวน 6 ตัวอย่างที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสสายพันธุ์จีน สายพันธุ์ยุโรป และสายพันธุ์อเมริกา ต่อมาซีดีเอ็นเอของตัวไวรับไซอะโลแอดฮีซิน (ทั้งสายและเฉพาะส่วน N-terminal) และซีดี 163 (ทั้งสายและเฉพาะส่วน domain5) จะถูกเพิ่มปริมาณโดยใช้เทคนิค PCR เปรียบเทียบการแสดงออกของยีนจากความเข้มของ band ดีเอ็นเอที่ได้ จากนั้น ซีดีเอ็นเอของตัวไวรับจะถูกโคลนเข้าไปในเวคเตอร์ pCR-XL-TOPO® (ทั้งสาย) และ pCR8®-GW-TOPO® (เฉพาะส่วน N-terminal และ ส่วน domain 5) ทำการวิเคราะห์ และ เปรียบเทียบลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ และกรดอะมิโนรวมทั้งส่วนประกอบที่ได้ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า สามารถเพิ่มจำนวนซีดีเอ็นเอ และโคลนนิ่งยีนตัวไวรับทั้งสองเข้าสู่เวคเตอร์ทั้งสองชนิดได้สำเร็จโดยได้ไซอะโลแอดฮีซินทั้งสาย จำนวน 10 โคลน ซีดี 163 ทั้งสาย จำนวน 20 โคลน ไซอะโลแอดฮีซินเฉพาะส่วน N-terminal จำนวน 24 โคลน และ ซีดี 163 เฉพาะส่วน domain 5 จำนวน 29 โคลน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบส่วนประกอบ ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ และกรดอะมิโนของซีดีเอ็นเอของตัวไวรับทั้งสองแล้ว พบว่า มีความคล้ายคลึงกันมากกว่า 95% นอกจากนี้ การแสดงออกของซีดีเอ็นเอของตัวไวรับทั้งสองชนิดที่แยกได้จากแมคโครฟาจสุกรอนุบาลในประเทศไทยที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสสายพันธุ์อเมริกามีค่าสูงกว่าสายพันธุ์จีน และสายพันธุ์ยุโรป | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.57 | - |
dc.subject | Macrophages | en_US |
dc.subject | Swine -- Virus diseases | en_US |
dc.subject | Porcine reproductive and respiratory syndrome | en_US |
dc.subject | แมคโครฟาจ | en_US |
dc.subject | สุกร -- โรคเกิดจากไวรัส | en_US |
dc.subject | โรคพีอาร์อาร์เอส | en_US |
dc.title | Cloning and Sequencing of Sialoadhesin and CD163 cDNA from Porcine Reproductive and Respiratory Syndrome virus infected Porcine Alveolar Macrophages | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การโคลนนิ่งและการศึกษาลำดับเบสซีดีเอ็นเอของตัวไวรับไซอะโลแอดฮีซินและซีดี 163 ที่แยกได้จากแมคโครฟาจสุกรที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอส | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Veterinary Medicine | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Athipoo.N@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.57 | - |