https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60437
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.author | Chulee Yompakdee | - |
dc.contributor.author | Warintorn Chavasiri | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2015 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Calcium signaling pathways play pivotal roles in regulation of various important biological processes in eukaryotes ranging from yeast to human. Because of the high degree in gene conservation from yeast to human, the small molecule inhibitors discovered in the yeast based-drug screening system can be expected to exert their function in human as well. The immunosuppressive agents, FK506 and cyclosporine A, are an example. Our previous studies using a zds1 yeast-based assay to search for inhibitors in the calcium signaling pathway in Saccharomyces cerevisae mutant strain from the crude extract of Thai medicinal plants found the crude extract of Kaempferia parviflora as one of the strong positive candidates. Using zds1 proliferation assay to guide fractionation and purification, a compound 5-hydroxy-3,7-dimethoxyflavone (here designated as Cpd1) was obtained and showed inhibitory activity against the calcium signals in yeast. This study aimed to learn more on its biological activity related to the calcium signal inhibition. Genetic and biochemical analyses in yeast revealed that Mck1 kinase, a protein in the calcium signaling pathway was inhibited by Cpd1. Yeast MCK1 is an ortholog gene coding for GSK3β. High level of GSK3β causes several pathogenesis including type II Diabetes and Alzheimer’s disease. In addition, Cpd1 showed no cytotoxicity to the yeast cells. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วิถีการส่งสัญญาณของแคลเซียมมีบทบาทสำคัญในการควบคุมกระบวนการทางชีวภาพที่สำคัญๆในสิ่งมีชีวิตชั้นสูง ตั้งแต่ยีสต์ไปจนถึงมนุษย์ เนื่องจากยีนในยีสต์และมนุษย์มีการอนุรักษ์ที่สูง การค้นพบสารโมเลกุลขนาดเล็กที่ออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งโปรตีนใดๆในยีสต์ จึงน่าที่จะออกฤทธิ์เช่นเดียวกันในมนุษย์ ตัวอย่างสารยับยั้งได้แก่ สารกดภูมิคุ้มกัน FK506 และ cyclosporine A ในงานวิจัยก่อนหน้าที่ได้ใช้ยีสต์สายพันธุ์พิเศษเป็นระบบคัดกรองหาสารออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งวิถีการส่งสัญญาณของแคลเซียมในยีสต์สายพันธุ์กลายของ Saccharomyces cerevisiae จากสารสกัดพืชสมุนไพรไทย พบสารสกัดอย่างหยาบจากกระชายดำเป็นหนึ่งในตัวอย่างที่ให้ผลบวกแรง โดยการใช้ zds1 yeast-based assay ในการติดตามฤทธิ์จากส่วนย่อยจนกระทั่งได้สารบริสุทธิ์ 5-hydroxy-3,7-dimethoxyflavone (ในที่นี้ให้ชื่อว่า Cpd1) ซึ่งมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งวิถีการส่งสัญญาณของแคลเซียมในยีสต์ ในงานวิจัยนี้มุ่งหมายที่จะค้นหาฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่เกี่ยวข้องในวิถีการส่งสัญญาณแคลเซียมของสาร Cpd1 จากการใช้วิธีทางพันธุศาสตร์ของยีสต์ เพื่อค้นหาโปรตีนในวิถีการส่งสัญญาณของแคลเซียมที่ถูกยับยั้งการทำงานโดยสารออกฤทธิ์ Cpd 1 พบว่าเป็นโปรตีนไคเนส Mck1 ซึ่งยีน MCK1 ในยีสต์มีความคล้ายคลึงกับยีนประมวลรหัสเอ็นไซม์ GSK3β ในสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนม การมี GSK3β ในระดับที่สูงพบว่าเกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดพยาธิสภาพหลายประการ ได้แก่ โรคเบาหวานประเภท 2 และโรคอัลไซเมอร์ เป็นต้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสาร Cpd1 ไม่แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ยีสต์อีกด้วย | en_US |
dc.description.sponsorship | Geovernment Annual Budget Fund 2015 Complete report (12 months) | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Bioactive compounds | en_US |
dc.subject | Kaempferia parviflora | en_US |
dc.subject | Diabetes | en_US |
dc.subject | Alzheimer's disease | en_US |
dc.title | An active compound Kempferia parviflora with inhibitory activity against GSK-3 kinase implicated in type II Diabetes and Alzheimer's disease | en_US |
dc.type | Technical Report | en_US |
dc.email.author | chulee.y@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.author | No information provided | - |