https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60450
Title: | Subcritical water extraction of resveratrol from barks of Shorea Roxburghii G. Don. |
Other Titles: | การสกัดสารเรสเวอราทรอลจากเปลือกของลำต้นพะยอมด้วยน้ำกึ่งวิกฤต |
Authors: | Sumalee Chainukool |
Advisors: | Artiwan Shotipruk |
Advisor's Email: | Artiwan.Sh@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Shorea roxburghii Resveratrol Bark -- Analysis Plant extracts พะยอม(พืช) เรสเวอราทรอล เปลือกไม้ -- การวิเคราะห์ สารสกัดจากพืช |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Phayom (Shorea roxburghii G. Don.) is a Thai plant traditionally known for its medicinal properties such as anti-cancer, anti-inflammation, cardiovascular disease and alzheimer disease protection. Phayom contains important polyphenolic compounds consisting of trans-resveratrol and glycosylated forms (known also as piceid), found especially in the barks. In general, the form existed in the plant is trans-piceid rather than free trans-resveratrol. Nevertheless, bioavailability of the trans-piceid is much lower, compared with that of the free trans-resveratrol. Therefore, this study aimed to extract trans-resveratrol and trans-piceid from Phayom barks obtained by subcritical water extraction (SCWE) and to obtain free form of trans-resveratrol via β-glucosidase hydrolysis of the extract. Firstly, the investigation was carried out to find suitable conditions for extraction of resveratrol from bark of Phayom with subcritical water. The effects of temperature (100-190 °C) and water flow rate (2-4 ml/min) were considered for extraction carried out for 6 hours, at a constant pressure of 10 MPa. The results were then compared with those obtained with conventional methods. The amount of trans-resveratrol in the extracts was found to be small (0.68 – 13.01 μg/g DW) compared with the amount of trans-piceid, whose maximum amount of 301.70 μg/g DW was obtained at 190 °C and at the flow rate of 3 ml/min. The amounts of trans-piceid obtained by the SCWE, solvent extraction and soxhlet extraction were 130.88, 68.37, 74.87 μg/g dry weight (DW), respectively. Overall, the extract obtained by SCWE has higher amount of trans-piceid than those of solvent extraction and soxhlet extraction. Secondly, the transformation of trans-piceid into free trans-resveratrol by using the enzymatic hydrolysis with β-glucosidase was studied. The hydrolysis was carried out at the incubation temperature of 30 °C and the incubation time of 17 hours. The results were compared for hydrolysis of various extracts obtained from SWE and other conventional methods. The amount of trans-piceid in the extracts obtained with soxhlet and reflux extraction with water was found to decrease as a result of β-glucosidase hydrolysis, while to the amount of trans-resveratrol increased. This result demonstrated that the conversion took place as a result of the enzymatic treatment of these water extracts. The hydrolysis of the subcritical water extract obtained at 190 °C gave similar results as that of the ethanol extract, that is, trans-piceid could not be converted to trans-resveratrol. Conversion of trans-piceid to trans-resveratrol may further be improved further by decreasing the extraction temperature and optimizing the hydrolysis condition. |
Other Abstract: | พะยอมเป็นพืชสมุนไพรไทยที่มีสรรพคุณทางด้านยา เช่น ต้านมะเร็ง ต้านการอักเสบ ป้องกันโรคหัวใจและโรคอัลไซเมอร์ สารสำคัญที่พบในส่วนของเปลือกของลำต้นพะยอมคือสารพอลิฟินอลิกประกอบด้วย สารทรานส์เรสเวอราทรอลและทรานส์พีซิด โดยในธรรมชาติมักพบสารทรานส์พีซิดมากกว่าสารทรานส์เรสเวอราทรอล อย่างไรก็ตาม ความสามารถในการออกฤทธิ์ของสารทรานส์พีซิด น้อยกว่าสาร ทรานส์เรสเวอราทรอล ดังนั้น วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาการสกัดสารทรานส์เรสเวอราทรอลและทราส์พีซีดจากเปลือกของลำต้นพะยอมด้วยน้ำกึ่งวิกฤต และศึกษาการเปลี่ยนรูปของสารทรานส์พีซิดเป็นสารทรานส์เรสเวอราทรอลด้วยการไฮโดรไลซิสด้วยเอนไซม์บีต้ากลูโคซิเดส ในส่วนแรก ได้ทำการศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของการสกัดด้วยน้ำกึ่งวิกฤต ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ (100 – 190 องศาเซลเซียส) และอัตราการไหลของน้ำ (2 – 4 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที) โดยสกัดนาน 6 ชั่วโมง ที่ความดันคงที่คือ 10 เมกกะปาสคาล และการเปรียบเทียบผลกับปริมาณสารที่สกัดได้จากวิธีการสกัดแบบดั้งเดิม จากผลการทดลองพบว่าปริมาณสารทรานส์เรสเวอราทรอลที่สกัดได้มีปริมาณน้อย อยู่ในช่วง 0.68 – 13.01 ไมโครกรัมต่อกรัมน้ำหนักแห้ง ในขณะที่ได้ปริมาณสารสกัดทรานส์พีซิด เท่ากับ 301.70 ไมโครกรัมต่อกรัมน้ำหนักแห้ง ในสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดคือที่อุณหภูมิ 190 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราการไหลของน้ำ 3 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที เมื่อเปรียบเทียบปริมาณสารสกัดที่ได้จากวิธีน้ำกึ่งวิกฤตกับวิธีอื่นๆ พบว่าปริมาณสารสกัดทรานส์พีซิดที่ได้จากการสกัดด้วยน้ำกึ่งวิกฤตจะให้ปริมาณสารสกัดทรานส์พีซิดสูงกว่าการสกัดด้วยวิธีใช้ตัวทำละลายและวิธีซอคเลท คือได้สารสกัดเท่ากับ 130.88 68.37 และ 74.87 ไมโครกรัมต่อกรัมน้ำหนักแห้ง ตามลำดับ งานวิจัยในส่วนที่สองเกี่ยวข้องกับการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนรูปของสารทรานส์พีซิดเป็นสารทรานส์เรสเวอราทรอล โดยอาศัยการ ไฮโดรไลซิสด้วยเอนไซม์บีตากลูโคซิเดสที่สภาวะการบ่มคงที่ที่อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส นาน 17 ชั่วโมง และเปรียบเทียบผลการไฮโดรไลซิสของสารสกัดที่ได้จากวิธีน้ำกึ่งวิกฤตกับการไฮโดรไลซิสของสารสกัดที่ได้จากวิธีดั้งเดิม พบว่า ปริมาณสารสกัดทรานพีซิดหลังจากการไฮโดรไลซิสสารสกัดที่ได้จากวิธีซอคเลทและวิธีใช้ตัวทำละลายด้วยน้ำลดลง ในขณะที่ปริมาณสารทรานส์เรสเวอราทรอลเพิ่มขึ้น ในส่วนการไฮโดรไลซิสสารสกัดที่ได้จากวิธีน้ำกึ่งวิกฤตที่อุณหภูมิ 190 องศาเซลเซียส ให้ผลการทดลองคล้ายคลึงกับสารสกัดที่ได้จากการสกัดด้วยเอทานอล กล่าวคือปริมาณสารทรานส์พีซิดไม่สามารถเปลี่ยนเป็นสารทรานส์เรสเวอราทรอลได้ ดังนั้นการศึกษาเพื่อลดอุณหภูมิของการสกัดและการหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของการไฮโดรไลซิสด้วยเอนไซม์บีตากลูโคซิเดสจึงต้องทำการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมต่อไป |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60450 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.62 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.62 |
Type: | Thesis |