DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Supot Hannongbua-
dc.contributor.advisor: Thanyada Rungrotmongkol-
dc.contributor.author: Wasinee Khuntawee-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
dc.description.abstract: The cyclin dependent kinase (CDK) with an association partner cyclin are known to play an important role on the regulation of the cell cycle, apoptosis and transcription. The cyclin dependent kinase 6 (CDK6) with regulatory cyclin D (CDK6/v) drives cellular proliferation by phosphorylation reaction. To understand the CDK6 inhibitors i.e., flavonoids blocking the CDK6/Cyclin D at ATP binding pocket, MD simulations were performed on three flavonoid inhibitors complexed with CDK6/cyclin D in the four orientations, fisetin (FST-CDK6/v), apigenin (AGN-CDK6/v), chrysin (CHS_A-CDK6/v) and chrysin (CHS_B-CDK6/v). In all systems, the conserved strong H-bond at the 4-keto group of inhibitors via the backbone nitrogen of V101 was found. The 3'- and 4'-OH groups on the B ring were found to significantly increase in binding and inhibitory efficiency. The electrostatics interaction particularly the hydrogen bond formation, the vdW interactions with the I19, V27, F98, H100 and L152 were also found to increase in binding efficiency. The order of the predicted inhibitory affinities base on MM/PBSA approach of these four complexes are FST-CDK6/v > AGN-CDK6/v > CHS_A-CDK6/v ~ CHS_B-CDK6/v which is in good agreement with the experimental data (IC50). Moreover, the CHS_B-CDk6/v is the preferentially bind in the binding site.
dc.description.abstractalternative: เป็นที่ยอมรับกันว่าไซคลินดีเพนเดนต์ไคเนส (CDK) ซึ่งทำงานร่วมกับไซคลินมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการควบคุม วัฏจักรเซลล์ในขั้นตอนการ อะพอโทซิส และการถ่ายทอดสาร พันธุกรรม สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนไซคลินดีเพนเดนต์ไคเนส 6 กับไซคลินดี (CDK6/v) ทำหน้าที่ผลักดันให้เกิดการแบ่งเซลล์ โดยผ่านปฏิกิริยาฟอสฟอริเลชัน เพื่อทำความเข้าใจการยับยั้งของฟลาโวนอยด์ซึ่งเป็นสารยับยั้งของไซคลินดีเพนเดนต์ไคเนส 6 (CDK6) ในตำแหน่งออกฤทธิ์ ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ศึกษาการจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุลของสารประกอบฟลาโว-นอยด์ 3 ชนิด ซึ่งเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับ CDK6/v ใน 4 รูปแบบ คือ ฟิ เซอติน (FSTCDK6/v) อะพิจีนิน (AGN-CDK6/v) ไครซิน (CHS_A-CDK6/v) และไครซิน (CHS_BCDK6/v) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าในทุกระบบเกิดพันธะไฮโดรเจนระหว่างหมู่คีโตนตำแหน่งที่ 4 ของสารยับยั้งกับไนโตรเจนในโครงสร้างหลักของ V101 และพบว่าไฮดรอกซิลที่ตำแหน่ง 3' และ 4' ของสารยับยั้งมีความสำคัญซึ่งส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพของสารยับยั้งเพิ่มขึ้น ความแข็งแรงของพันธะไฮโดรเจนจะแสดงด้วยค่าพลังงานไฟฟ้าสถิต และ ค่าพลังงานเวน เดอร์วาล์ว นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าอันตรกิริยาที่เกิดกับ I19 V27 F98 H100 และ L152 เป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการยับยั้งของสารยับยั้ง ทั้งนี้ลำดับของการยับยั้งของสารประกอบฟลาโว-นอยด์ทั้ง 3 ชนิดใน 4 รูปแบบที่แสดงด้วยค่าประสิทธิภาพการยึดจับ MM-PBSA เป็นดังนี้ FST-CDK6/v > AGN-CDK6/v > CHS_A-CDK6/v ~ CHS_B-CDK6/v ซึ่งสอดคล้องเป็นอย่างดีกับค่า IC50 จากการทดลอง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า CHS_B-CDK6/v เป็นโครงสร้างที่มีการยึดจับได้ดีกว่าโครงสร้าง CHS_A-CDK6/v
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.707-
dc.subject: Cyclin-dependent kinases
dc.subject: Flavonoids
dc.subject: Complex compounds
dc.subject: ไซคลินดีเพนเดนต์ไคเนส
dc.subject: ฟลาโวนอยส์
dc.subject: สารประกอบเชิงซ้อน
dc.title: Phosphorylation inhibition of cyclin dependent kinase 6/cyclin D complex with flavonoids using molecular dynamics simulations
dc.title.alternative: การยับยั้งฟอสฟอริเลชันของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนไซคลินดีเพนเดนต์ไคเนส 6/ไซคลินดีด้วยฟลาโวนอยด์โดยการจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุล
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistry
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Supot.H@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Thanyada.R@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2010.707-