DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sumrit Wacharasindhu-
dc.contributor.advisor: Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt-
dc.contributor.author: Thichamporn Eaidkong-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sciences-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
dc.description.abstract: This research work deals with development of a paper-based polydiacetylene (PDA) sensor array for detecton and discrimination of volatile organic compounds (VOCs). The sensor array is generated from a combination of eight structurally diversed diacetylene (DA) monomers. 10,12-pentacosadiynoic acid (PCDA) and 10,12-tricosadiynoic acid (TCDA) are commercially available whilst the other five DA monomers 3-8 are synthesized specifically for this application. Once obtained, DA monomers were fabricated on filter paper by drop and dry process followed by UV irradiation to produce blue paper-based PDA. The sensor array gives a unique colorimetric pattern after being exposed to vapors of 18 different VOCs. The color transition is evaluated by measuring the RGB values of photographic images obtained from digital camera and scanner. Measurement of RGB intensities obtained from 8 PDAs × 18 VOC vapors × 12 replicated measurements could be statistically classified into 18 clusters by principal component analysis (PCA). Each cluster distinctly corresponds to each specific solvent. Factorial discriminate analysis (FDA) also cross validates that the reduced PDA sensing array containing only 2 sensing element can give with 100% discriminating accuracy. Moreover, discrimination of various automotive fuels obtained from various sources was accomplished using this paper based PDA sensor array.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาการเตรียมกระดาษเปลี่ยนสีที่มีพอลิไดแอเซทิลีน (PDA) เป็นเซ็นเซอร์อาเรย์ สำหรับการตรวจวัดและการแบ่งแยกสารประกอบอินทรีย์ระเหย เซ็นเซอร์อาเรย์ของพอลิไดแอเซทิลีนที่เคลือบลงบนกระดาษเตรียมได้จากไดแอเซทิลีนมอนอเมอร์ 8 ชนิดที่มีโครงสร้างแตกต่างกัน โดย 10,12-เพนตะโคซะไดอายน์โนอิก แอซิดและ10,12-ไตรโคซะไดอายน์โนอิก แอซิดได้รับจากแหล่งการค้าพาณิชย์ ขณะที่ไดแอเซทิลีนมอนอเมอร์อีก 5 ชนิด (3-8) จะสังเคราะห์อย่างจำเพาะสำหรับงานวิจัยในครั้งนี้ เมื่อเตรียมไดแอเซทิลีนมอนอเมอร์ได้สำเร็จ ไดแอเซทิลีนมอนอเมอร์ทั้งหมดได้ถูกนำมาขึ้นรูปบนกระดาษกรองด้วยกระบวนการหยดและแห้ง จากนั้นได้ทำการฉายแสงด้วยรังสียูวีเพื่อให้ได้พอลิไดแอเซทิลีนอยู่บนกระดาษที่มีสีน้ำเงิน เมื่อเซ็นเซอร์อาเรย์ได้สัมผัสกับไอของสารประกอบอินทรีย์ระเหยที่แตกต่างกัน 18 ชนิดจะเกิดรูปแบบของสีที่ไม่ซ้ำกัน การเปลี่ยนสีของกระดาษที่มีพอลิไดแอเซทิลีนตรึงอยู่นั้นได้รับการประเมินโดยการวัดค่าความเข้มของ RGB ของรูปที่ได้จากกล้องดิจิตอลและสแกนเนอร์ ค่า RGB ที่ได้จาก PDAทั้ง 8 ชนิด, ไอของสารประกอบอินทรีย์ระเหย 18 ชนิดและการวัดหาค่า 12 ซ้ำ สามารถนำมาจำแนกทางสถิติได้เป็น 18 กลุ่ม โดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบหลัก (PCA) ซึ่งกลุ่มเหล่านี้สอดคล้องกับตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์แต่ละชนิด การใช้แฟคทอเรียลดิสคริมิเนทอะนาไลซิส (FDA) สามารถลดจำนวนของพอลิไดแอเซทิลีนเซ็นเซอร์อาเรย์ให้เหลือเพียง 2 เซ็นเซอร์โดยยังคงมีความถูกต้องไว้ที่ 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ นอกจากนี้ การใช้กระดาษเปลี่ยนสีที่มีพอลิไดแอเซทิลีนเป็นเซ็นเซอร์อาเรย์ มาจำแนกน้ำมันรถยนต์ชนิดต่างๆ ที่ได้จากหลายบริษัทเป็นผลสำเร็จ
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.708-
dc.subject: Polydiacetylene
dc.subject: พอลิไดอะเซทิลีน
dc.title: Polydiacetylene from amphiphilic diacetylene and their solvatochromism property
dc.title.alternative: พอลิไดแอเซทิลีนจากแอมฟิฟิลิกไดแอเซทิลีนและสมบัติการเปลี่ยนสีตามตัวทำละลาย
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Sumrit.W@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Mongkol.S@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2010.708-