Title: Preparation of doped Ba0.5Sr0.5Co0.8Fe0.2O3-δ perovskites as cathode for solid oxide fuel cell
Other Titles: การเตรียม Ba₀.₅Sr₀.₅Co₀.₈Fe₀.₂O₃-δ เพอรอฟสไกต์โดปเป็นแคโทดสำหรับเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงออกไซด์ของแข็ง
Authors: Suwichar Deehasing
Advisors: Soamwadee Chaianansutcharit
Oravan Sanguanruang
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Soamwadee.C@Chula.ac.th
Oravan.s@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Solid oxide fuel cells
Perovskite
เซลล์เชื้อเพลิงออกไซด์ของแข็ง
เพอรอฟสไกต์
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The substitution of Ca²⁺ and La³⁺ ions at A-site and the addition of Ca²⁺, Cu²⁺ and Zn²⁺ ions in the structure of Ba₀.₅Sr₀.₅Co₀.₈Fe₀.₂O₃-δ (BSCF) were successfully performed by the modified citrate method. The characterization by XRD and SEM demonstrated that all samples showed the single phase of cubic ABO₃ perovskite oxide however the BSCF substituted by Ca²⁺ ion at 40 mol% in A-site still presenting small impurity phase of CaO. The electrical conductivity was increased with the increasing substitution of Ca²⁺ ion and the maximum electrical conductivity was 96 S.cm⁻¹ at 650 ℃ for the BSCCF (Ca 30 mol%). The results of O2-TPD indicated the substitution of Ca²⁺ ion in A-site showed the increasing of oxygen desorption. Furthermore, the substitution of Ca²⁺ ion in La3+ ion of the BSLCF affected the decreasing of electrical conductivity and the maximum conductivity achieved from the BSLCF was 353 S.cm-1 at 350 ℃. In addition, the electrical conductivity of the BSLCFCa₀.₀₁ showed the maximum value of 593 S.cm⁻¹ at 350 ℃ and the addition of Cu²⁺ and Zn²⁺ ions not had the affected on the electrical conductivity of materials.
Other Abstract: การแทนที่ไอออน Ca²⁺ และ La³⁺ ที่ตำแหน่ง A และการเติมไอออน Ca²⁺, Cu²⁺ และ Zn²⁺ ในโครงสร้างของ BSCF สามารถเตรียมได้จากวิธีซิเตรตประยุกต์ การตรวจสอบเอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิค XRD และ SEM แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารตัวอย่างทั้งหมดแสดงเฟสเดี่ยวของลูกบากศ์ ABO3 เพอรอฟสไกต์ออกไซด์ ยกเว้น BSCF ที่ถูกแทนที่ด้วยไอออนของ Ca²⁺ สัดส่วน 40 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยโมล ในตำแหน่ง A ยังคงปรากฏสารเจือปนของ CaO เล็กน้อย ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของสารตัวอย่างเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อการเพิ่มการแทนที่ของไอออน Ca²⁺ และพบค่าการนำไฟฟ้าสูงสุดที่ 96 ซีเมนต่อเซนติเมตร ที่อุณหภูมิ 650 องศาเซลเซียส จาก Ca²⁺ 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยโมล ผลของ O2-TPD ชี้ให้เห็นว่า การแทนที่ด้วยไอออน Ca²⁺ ที่ตำแหน่ง A จะทำให้ค่าการคายออกซิเจนสูงขึ้น นอกจากนี้ การแทนที่ไอออน Ca²⁺ ในไอออน La3+ ของ BSLCF มีผลต่อการลดลงของค่าการนำไฟฟ้า และพบค่าการนำไฟฟ้าสูงสุดใน BSLCF ซึ่งมีค่าเท่ากับ 353 ซีเมนต่อเซนติเมตร ที่อุณหภูมิ 350 องศาเซลเซียส นอกจากนี้ BSLCFCa₀.₀₁ ให้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าสูงสุดที่ 593 ซีเมนต่อเซนติเมตร ที่อุณหภูมิ 350 องศาเซลเซียส และการเติมไอออนของ Cu²⁺ และ Zn²⁺ ไม่มีผลต่อการเพิ่มค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของวัสดุ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60531
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.712
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.712
Type: Thesis